RCKY vs URBN vs LULU Stock Comparison

Rocky Brands, Urban Outfitters and Lululemon Athletica Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
RCKY Rocky Brands, Inc.
$51.98 +11.6% 1M +77.5% 1Y
Market cap
$384.09M
P/E
11.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$521.30M
Div. yield
–
Footwear Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
URBN Urban Outfitters Inc
$87.57 +9.1% 1M +35.8% 1Y
Market cap
$7.25B
P/E
12.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.47B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Retail Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
LULU lululemon athletica inc.
$111.77 +19.4% 1M -33.3% 1Y
Market cap
$12.51B
P/E
8.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.09B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
3 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Urban Outfitters leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Urban Outfitters 4, Lululemon Athletica 3, Rocky Brands 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRCKYURBNLULULeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $384.09M $7.25B $12.51B LULU
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.1x 12.7x 8.8x LULU
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 9.2x 13.2x 10.9x RCKY
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +10.8% +11.0% +1.7% URBN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 6.6% 8.8% 12.8% LULU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.6% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.8x — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +77.5% +35.8% -33.3% RCKY
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.4%/yr +19.8%/yr -24.9%/yr URBN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 51.8% 43.4% 46.7% URBN
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 58/100 80/100 75/100 URBN

Percentile Scorecard

RCKYURBNLULU

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRCKYURBNLULU
Valuation 79 #11 of 48 65 #38 of 108 87 #7 of 48
Growth 67 #16 of 46 85 #17 of 104 27 #34 of 46
Profitability 55 #21 of 45 81 #20 of 103 96 #3 of 45
Financial Health 53 #25 of 52 84 #19 of 114 77 #13 of 52
Shareholder Returns 35 #23 of 35 86 #12 of 77 91 #4 of 35
Overall 58 80 75
  • RCKY ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • URBN ranked among 116 companies in Retail
  • LULU ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRCKYURBNLULUSPY
1 month +11.6%+9.1%+19.4% -5.9%
3 months +4.6%+12.7%-10.4% -4.6%
6 months +43.2%+24.3%-16.3% +0.2%
Year to date +77.2%+16.4%-46.2% +7.5%
1 year +77.5%+35.8%-33.3% +8.2%
3 years +136.7%+145.4%-72.6% +68.3%
3 years, per year +33.3%+34.9%-35.1% +19.0%
5 years +24.0%+146.7%-76.1% +56.5%
5 years, per year +4.4%+19.8%-24.9% +9.4%
10 years +395.0%+172.2%+100.2% +251.5%
10 years, per year +17.3%+10.5%+7.2% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureRCKYURBNLULUSPY
Volatility, 1Y 51.8%43.4%46.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 41.0%39.3%51.6% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.681.011.06 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.500.82-0.71 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -74.2%-52.2%-82.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -4.8%-5.0%-48.2% -5.9%
52-week high $54.60$92.19$215.88 $779.14
52-week low $28.67$59.57$91.88 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRCKYURBNLULU
P/E now vs peer median 11.3xmedian 17.1x 13.2xmedian 18.8x 8.9xmedian 17.1x
P/S now vs peer median 0.8xmedian 0.8x 1.2xmedian 0.5x 1.1xmedian 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 8.2xmedian 10.6x 7.8xmedian 9.0x 4.2xmedian 10.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 14.0xmedian 11.6x 25.4xmedian 15.3x 8.8xmedian 11.6x
P/B now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 2.4x 2.6xmedian 1.8x 2.5xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.23median 0.57 0.33median 0.87 0.54median 0.57

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRCKYURBNLULU
Revenue $521.30M $6.47B $11.09B
Gross profit $226.46M $2.43B $6.22B
Operating income $51.08M $731.44M $1.98B
Net income $34.50M $569.06M $1.42B
Free cash flow $27.87M $295.21M $1.35B
EPS (diluted) $4.53 $6.57 $12.56
Cash & equivalents $2.29M $598.76M $1.39B
Total debt $116.03M – –
Shares (diluted) 7.62M 86.67M 112.92M
Enterprise value $374.60M $4.81B $6.76B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRCKYURBNLULU
P/E 11.3x 13.2x 8.9x
P/FCF 14.0x 25.4x 8.8x
P/Operating cash flow 10.9x 10.5x 6.0x
P/S 0.8x 1.2x 1.1x
P/B 1.4x 2.6x 2.5x
P/Tangible book 2.2x 2.6x 2.5x
EV/EBITDA 8.2x 7.8x 4.2x
EV/EBIT 9.9x 9.3x 5.3x
EV/Revenue 1.0x 1.0x 0.9x
EV/FCF 18.1x 23.0x 7.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 14.1x 9.5x 5.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.23 0.33 0.54

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRCKYURBNLULU
Revenue growth (1Y) 10.8% 11.0% 1.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.2% 9.4% 7.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 17.5% 16.7% -3.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 7.1% 16.0% 7.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) 41.5% 31.4% -20.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 14.2% 34.9% 8.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 67.8% 19.7% -20.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 50.0% 36.1% 12.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 66.1% 25.9% -15.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 48.3% 40.0% 16.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 55.0% 21.3% 3.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -15.6% 22.9% 6.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 75.2% -26.0% 15.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -20.6% 11.4% 11.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRCKYURBNLULU
Gross margin 43.4% 37.5% 56.1%
EBITDA margin 11.8% 13.5% 22.7%
Operating margin 9.8% 11.3% 17.8%
Pretax margin 8.2% 11.1% 18.1%
Net margin 6.6% 8.8% 12.8%
FCF margin 5.3% 4.6% 12.2%
Operating cash flow margin 6.9% 11.1% 17.9%
Return on equity 12.8% 20.8% 29.5%
Return on assets 6.9% 11.5% 16.7%
Return on invested capital 10.6% – –
Return on capital employed 13.1% 19.3% 29.5%
Asset turnover 1.0x 1.3x 1.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.0x 1.3x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 0.3% 0.5% 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRCKYURBNLULU
Debt / assets 22.5% – –
Debt / equity 0.4x – –
Net debt / EBITDA 1.8x – –
Debt / FCF 4.2x – –
Liabilities / assets 46.3% 44.3% 43.5%
Equity / assets 53.7% 55.7% 56.5%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 2.7x 1.6x 2.2x
Quick ratio 1.0x 0.7x 0.9x
Cash ratio 0.0x 0.6x 0.8x
Altman Z-score 3.31 4.66 5.04

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRCKYURBNLULU
Dividend yield 1.2% – –
Net buyback yield 0.1% 4.0% 9.7%
Shareholder yield 1.4% 4.0% 9.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRCKYURBNLULU
Forward P/E 9.2xFY2026 13.2xFY2026 10.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $5.63FY2026 $6.62FY2026 $10.26FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +72.7%FY2026 +21.7%FY2026 -22.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -28.6% -3.3% -16.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $562.59MFY2026 $7.18BFY2026 $11.00BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +16.7%FY2026 +16.4%FY2026 -0.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -4.8% +5.8% -9.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRCKYURBNLULU
Held by institutions 80.8% 71.8% 71.6%
Institutions holding 118 418 850
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.3% -0.4% -2.1%
Institutions buying 56 207 408
Institutions selling 37 150 333
Buyers to sellers 1.51 1.38 1.23

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RCKYURBNLULU
RCKY 1.00 0.28 0.21
URBN 0.28 1.00 0.33
LULU 0.21 0.33 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RCKY, URBN and LULU?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) is the largest by market capitalisation: Rocky Brands (RCKY) $384.09M, Urban Outfitters (URBN) $7.25B, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) $12.51B.

Which stock is cheaper, RCKY, URBN and LULU?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Rocky Brands (RCKY) 11.1x, Urban Outfitters (URBN) 12.7x, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 8.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Rocky Brands (RCKY) is cheapest (Rocky Brands (RCKY) 9.2x, Urban Outfitters (URBN) 13.2x, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 10.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Urban Outfitters (URBN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Rocky Brands (RCKY) +10.8%, Urban Outfitters (URBN) +11.0%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) +1.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) has the highest net margin (Rocky Brands (RCKY) 6.6%, Urban Outfitters (URBN) 8.8%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 12.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Rocky Brands (RCKY) returned the most: Rocky Brands (RCKY) +77.5%, Urban Outfitters (URBN) +35.8%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) -33.3%. Over five years, Urban Outfitters (URBN) compounded fastest (Rocky Brands (RCKY) +4.4%/yr, Urban Outfitters (URBN) +19.8%/yr, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) -24.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Urban Outfitters (URBN) has been the steadiest (Rocky Brands (RCKY) 51.8%, Urban Outfitters (URBN) 43.4%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 46.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RCKY, URBN and LULU?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Urban Outfitters (URBN) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.