PYYX vs RAJAF Stock Comparison

Pyxus International and TFA Therapeutics Prices as of Oct 23, 2026 Peers: Industry group
PYYX Pyxus International, Inc.
$2.53 -20.9% 1M +10.0% 1Y
Market cap
$62.26M
P/E
2.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.34B
Div. yield
–
Agricultural Products Consumer Staples
1 win
RAJAF TFA Therapeutics, Inc.
$9.18 0.0% 1M 0.0% 1Y
Market cap
$1.02B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Personal Care Products Consumer Staples
2 wins

Head to Head

3 decided of 12

TFA Therapeutics leads on 2 of the 12 questions below (TFA Therapeutics 2, Pyxus International 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionPYYXRAJAFLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $62.26M $1.02B RAJAF
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 2.9x -6,589x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -0.6% — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1.0% — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.0% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.9x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +10.0% 0.0% PYYX
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +6.0%/yr — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 100.0% 0.0% RAJAF
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 59/100 — –

Percentile Scorecard

PYYXRAJAF

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisPYYXRAJAF
Valuation 70 #11 of 34 26 #39 of 52
Growth 100 #1 of 31 –
Profitability 54 #14 of 29 –
Financial Health 11 #33 of 37 9 #51 of 56
Shareholder Returns – –
Overall 59 –
  • PYYX ranked among 38 companies in Agribusiness
  • RAJAF ranked among 60 companies in Household and Personal Products

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodPYYXRAJAFSPY
1 month -20.9%0.0% -0.8%
3 months -27.5%0.0% +3.5%
6 months -13.1%0.0% +7.0%
Year to date -28.1%0.0% +12.2%
1 year +10.0%0.0% +13.0%
3 years +100.8%— +86.3%
3 years, per year +26.2%— +23.1%
5 years +33.9%— +68.6%
5 years, per year +6.0%— +11.0%

Risk

MeasurePYYXRAJAFSPY
Volatility, 1Y 100.0%0.0% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 120.0%— 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.280.00 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.10— 1.02
Max drawdown, 5Y -96.0%-18.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -36.8%0.0% -1.8%
52-week high $4.00$9.18 $779.14
52-week low $2.11$9.18 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultiplePYYXRAJAF
P/E now vs peer median 2.9xmedian 15.2x -6,589xmedian 18.6x
P/S now vs peer median 0.0xmedian 0.5x 819.1xmedian 1.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.2xmedian 9.0x —median 13.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median -0.7xmedian 15.1x -28,458xmedian 18.4x
P/B now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.1x -1,908xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median 0.07median 1.27 —median 0.97

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsPYYXRAJAF
Revenue $2.34B –
Gross profit $343.47M –
Operating income $157.37M –
Net income $23.64M –
Free cash flow -$94.83M –
EPS (diluted) $0.89 –
Cash & equivalents $175.91M $3.20K
Total debt $5.71B $12.27M
Shares (diluted) 26.06M 111.12M
Enterprise value -$470.20M $1.02B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricPYYXRAJAF
P/E 2.9x -6,589x
P/FCF -0.7x -28,458x
P/Operating cash flow -0.9x –
P/S 0.0x 819.1x
P/B 0.4x -1,908x
P/Tangible book 0.4x -1,908x
EV/EBITDA 6.2x –
EV/EBIT 7.4x –
EV/Revenue 0.5x –
EV/FCF -12.3x –
EV/Operating cash flow -16.1x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.07 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricPYYXRAJAF
Revenue growth (1Y) -0.6% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.6% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.8% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.4% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 17.6% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 8.5% –
Net income growth (1Y) 657.0% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 44.7% –
EPS growth (1Y) 529.6% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 43.2% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 71.6% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 26.2% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 66.0% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 21.9% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricPYYXRAJAF
Gross margin 14.7% –
EBITDA margin 8.1% –
Operating margin 6.7% –
Pretax margin 1.0% –
Net margin 1.0% –
FCF margin -4.0% –
Operating cash flow margin -3.1% –
Return on equity 13.4% –
Return on assets 1.3% –
Return on invested capital 2.0% –
Return on capital employed 26.5% –
Asset turnover 1.3x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -3.1x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.0% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricPYYXRAJAF
Debt / assets 63.7% 96.1%
Debt / equity 7.3x -8.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 5.9x –
Debt / FCF -13.5x –
Liabilities / assets 91.3% 111.5%
Equity / assets 8.7% -11.5%
Interest coverage – –
Current ratio 1.3x 0.2x
Quick ratio 0.3x 0.0x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.0x
Altman Z-score 1.51 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricPYYXRAJAF
Dividend yield – –
Net buyback yield – –
Shareholder yield – –
Payout ratio (earnings) – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusPYYXRAJAF

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

PYYXRAJAF
PYYX 1.00 –
RAJAF – –

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, PYYX and RAJAF?

TFA Therapeutics (RAJAF) is the largest by market capitalisation: Pyxus International (PYYX) $62.26M, TFA Therapeutics (RAJAF) $1.02B.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Pyxus International (PYYX) returned the most: Pyxus International (PYYX) +10.0%, TFA Therapeutics (RAJAF) 0.0%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, TFA Therapeutics (RAJAF) has been the steadiest (Pyxus International (PYYX) 100.0%, TFA Therapeutics (RAJAF) 0.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, PYYX and RAJAF?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, TFA Therapeutics (RAJAF) leads on 2. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.