PVH vs UAA vs LULU Stock Comparison

Pvh, Under Armour and Lululemon Athletica Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
PVH Pvh Corp. /De/
$97.29 +29.9% 1M +29.7% 1Y
Market cap
$4.26B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$8.92B
Div. yield
0.00%
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
UAA Under Armour, Inc.
$5.76 +22.6% 1M +28.6% 1Y
Market cap
$2.37B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$4.93B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
1 win
LULU lululemon athletica inc.
$112.06 +20.3% 1M -30.3% 1Y
Market cap
$12.59B
P/E
8.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.09B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
5 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Lululemon Athletica leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Lululemon Athletica 5, Pvh 4, Under Armour 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionPVHUAALULULeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.26B $2.37B $12.59B LULU
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -25.2x -4.8x 8.9x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 8.3x 48.0x 10.9x PVH
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +1.6% -3.6% +1.7% LULU
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -1.9% -10.0% 12.8% LULU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 0.0% -5.2% — PVH
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.1x -18.3x — UAA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +29.7% +28.6% -30.3% PVH
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -4.6%/yr -25.5%/yr -24.9%/yr PVH
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 48.4% 55.0% 47.0% LULU
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 43/100 27/100 76/100 LULU

Percentile Scorecard

PVHUAALULU

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisPVHUAALULU
Valuation 85 #8 of 47 24 #36 of 47 87 #7 of 47
Growth 21 #36 of 45 2 #44 of 45 27 #33 of 45
Profitability 35 #29 of 44 9 #40 of 44 95 #3 of 44
Financial Health 45 #29 of 52 47 #28 of 52 77 #13 of 52
Shareholder Returns 29 #26 of 36 51 #18 of 36 94 #3 of 36
Overall 43 27 76
  • PVH ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • UAA ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • LULU ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodPVHUAALULUSPY
1 month +29.9%+22.6%+20.3% -1.0%
3 months +11.8%-14.8%-9.3% -0.4%
6 months +5.9%-10.8%-15.1% +4.5%
Year to date +45.2%+15.9%-46.1% +12.4%
1 year +29.7%+28.6%-30.3% +13.6%
3 years +26.0%-20.7%-72.5% +76.4%
3 years, per year +8.0%-7.4%-35.0% +20.8%
5 years -20.8%-77.0%-76.1% +63.7%
5 years, per year -4.6%-25.5%-24.9% +10.4%
10 years -6.7%-81.3%+100.7% +267.7%
10 years, per year -0.7%-15.4%+7.2% +13.9%

Risk

MeasurePVHUAALULUSPY
Volatility, 1Y 48.4%55.0%47.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 52.9%56.2%51.8% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.071.311.20 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.610.52-0.64 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -63.7%-84.5%-82.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -1.5%-29.2%-48.1% -1.6%
52-week high $98.81$8.14$215.88 $779.14
52-week low $60.87$4.17$91.88 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultiplePVHUAALULU
P/E now vs peer median -26.5xmedian 17.6x -5.0xmedian 17.6x 8.9xmedian 17.6x
P/S now vs peer median 0.5xmedian 0.8x 0.5xmedian 0.8x 1.1xmedian 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 9.3xmedian 11.6x -249.2xmedian 11.6x 4.2xmedian 11.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 6.3xmedian 11.8x -30.4xmedian 11.8x 8.8xmedian 11.8x
P/B now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 2.4x 1.7xmedian 2.4x 2.5xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.55median 0.57 0.10median 0.57 0.54median 0.57

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsPVHUAALULU
Revenue $8.92B $4.93B $11.09B
Gross profit $5.24B $2.31B $6.22B
Operating income $363.00M -$119.70M $1.98B
Net income -$169.00M -$492.49M $1.42B
Free cash flow $715.00M -$81.12M $1.35B
EPS (diluted) $-3.67 $-1.14 $12.56
Cash & equivalents $965.90M $395.98M $1.39B
Total debt $2.25B $591.16M –
Shares (diluted) 46.10M 431.94M 112.92M
Enterprise value $1.84B -$1.00B $6.84B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricPVHUAALULU
P/E -26.5x -5.0x 8.9x
P/FCF 6.3x -30.4x 8.8x
P/Operating cash flow 5.1x -166.4x 6.0x
P/S 0.5x 0.5x 1.1x
P/B 0.9x 1.7x 2.5x
P/Tangible book 2.1x 1.7x 2.5x
EV/EBITDA 9.3x -249.2x 4.2x
EV/EBIT 15.9x -22.2x 5.3x
EV/Revenue 0.6x 0.5x 1.0x
EV/FCF 8.1x -32.8x 7.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 6.6x -179.6x 5.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.55 0.10 0.54

Growth

14 metrics
MetricPVHUAALULU
Revenue growth (1Y) 1.6% -3.6% 1.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -0.8% -5.7% 7.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 2.6% -6.2% -3.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 0.4% -4.3% 7.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) 86.8% -201.6% -20.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -5.2% -35.1% 8.5%
Net income growth (1Y) -136.1% -585.0% -20.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -43.1% -48.7% 12.1%
EPS growth (1Y) -138.0% -579.6% -15.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -48.3% -49.7% 16.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 33.2% 90.9% 3.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 30.0% -26.5% 6.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 38.6% 74.8% 15.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 91.9% -29.1% 11.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricPVHUAALULU
Gross margin 58.8% 46.8% 56.1%
EBITDA margin 6.9% -0.2% 22.7%
Operating margin 4.1% -2.4% 17.8%
Pretax margin 3.3% -3.4% 18.1%
Net margin -1.9% -10.0% 12.8%
FCF margin 8.0% -1.6% 12.2%
Operating cash flow margin 9.8% -0.3% 17.9%
Return on equity -3.5% -34.6% 29.5%
Return on assets -1.5% -11.6% 16.7%
Return on invested capital 0.0% -5.2% –
Return on capital employed 4.0% -4.1% 29.5%
Asset turnover 0.8x 1.2x 1.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -5.2x 0.0x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% 0.9% 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricPVHUAALULU
Debt / assets 19.7% 14.4% –
Debt / equity 0.5x 0.4x –
Net debt / EBITDA 2.1x -18.3x –
Debt / FCF 3.1x -7.3x –
Liabilities / assets 58.0% 65.2% 43.5%
Equity / assets 42.0% 34.8% 56.5%
Interest coverage 4.0x – –
Current ratio 1.6x 1.8x 2.2x
Quick ratio 0.8x 0.8x 0.9x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.3x 0.8x
Altman Z-score 2.19 2.04 5.04

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricPVHUAALULU
Dividend yield 0.2% – –
Net buyback yield 0.4% 0.9% 9.7%
Shareholder yield 0.6% 0.9% 9.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) -4.2% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 1.0% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) -13.4% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -9.9% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusPVHUAALULU
Forward P/E 8.3xFY2026 48.0xFY2026 10.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $11.67FY2026 $0.12FY2026 $10.26FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +2.4%FY2026 0.0%FY2026 -22.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +0.6% +58.3% -16.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.35BFY2026 $4.60BFY2026 $11.00BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -6.7%FY2026 -7.5%FY2026 -0.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +3.5% +9.4% -9.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersPVHUAALULU
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% 71.6%
Institutions holding 384 378 850
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.7% +3.8% -2.1%
Institutions buying 186 179 409
Institutions selling 128 120 332
Buyers to sellers 1.45 1.49 1.23

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

PVHUAALULU
PVH 1.00 0.36 0.29
UAA 0.36 1.00 0.30
LULU 0.29 0.30 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, PVH, UAA and LULU?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) is the largest by market capitalisation: Pvh (PVH) $4.26B, Under Armour (UAA) $2.37B, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) $12.59B.

Which company is growing faster?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Pvh (PVH) +1.6%, Under Armour (UAA) -3.6%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) +1.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) has the highest net margin (Pvh (PVH) -1.9%, Under Armour (UAA) -10.0%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 12.8%). On return on invested capital, Pvh (PVH) leads (Pvh (PVH) 0.0%, Under Armour (UAA) -5.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Pvh (PVH) returned the most: Pvh (PVH) +29.7%, Under Armour (UAA) +28.6%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) -30.3%. Over five years, Pvh (PVH) compounded fastest (Pvh (PVH) -4.6%/yr, Under Armour (UAA) -25.5%/yr, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) -24.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Pvh (PVH) 0.00%, Under Armour (UAA) 0.00%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 0.00%. Under Armour (UAA) and Lululemon Athletica (LULU) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) has been the steadiest (Pvh (PVH) 48.4%, Under Armour (UAA) 55.0%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 47.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, PVH, UAA and LULU?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.