PNR vs VLTO vs EMR Stock Comparison

Pentair, Veralto and Emerson Electric Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
PNR PENTAIR plc
$69.73 +31.5% 1M -34.7% 1Y
Market cap
$11.58B
P/E
18.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.97B
Div. yield
0.01%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
3 wins
VLTO Veralto Corp
$116.33 +22.9% 1M +17.6% 1Y
Market cap
$28.68B
P/E
28.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.80B
Div. yield
–
Water Treatment Industrials
6 wins
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$166.38 +3.0% 1M +18.8% 1Y
Market cap
$95.45B
P/E
37.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
0.01%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Veralto leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Veralto 6, Emerson Electric 3, Pentair 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionPNRVLTOEMRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $11.58B $28.68B $95.45B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 18.9x 28.6x 37.0x PNR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 15.3x 25.6x 24.6x PNR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -3.9% +6.2% +4.8% VLTO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.4% 17.3% 13.8% VLTO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.5% 17.4% 10.9% VLTO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.6x 0.9x 1.8x VLTO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.01% PNR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -34.7% +17.6% +18.8% EMR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -1.3%/yr — +11.4%/yr EMR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 36.9% 24.4% 31.9% VLTO
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 60/100 73/100 44/100 VLTO

Percentile Scorecard

PNRVLTOEMR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisPNRVLTOEMR
Valuation 64 #74 of 203 74 #6 of 20 33 #137 of 203
Growth 31 #131 of 189 71 #6 of 18 40 #114 of 189
Profitability 81 #36 of 187 100 #1 of 17 84 #30 of 187
Financial Health 46 #119 of 221 55 #10 of 21 31 #154 of 221
Shareholder Returns 80 #32 of 152 67 #4 of 10 33 #102 of 152
Overall 60 73 44
  • PNR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • VLTO ranked among 21 companies in Environmental Equipment
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodPNRVLTOEMRSPY
1 month +31.5%+22.9%+3.0% -2.0%
3 months +1.8%+20.6%+4.7% -2.2%
6 months -10.4%+32.0%+20.2% +4.2%
Year to date -33.0%+16.6%+25.4% +10.6%
1 year -34.7%+17.6%+18.8% +10.4%
3 years +13.1%+64.3%+80.9% +73.6%
3 years, per year +4.2%+18.0%+21.9% +20.2%
5 years -6.6%—+71.2% +61.6%
5 years, per year -1.3%—+11.4% +10.1%
10 years +28.8%—+233.8% +261.3%
10 years, per year +2.6%—+12.8% +13.7%

Risk

MeasurePNRVLTOEMRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 36.9%24.4%31.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 40.6%21.9%33.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.890.151.55 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.940.720.59 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -53.7%-27.6%-29.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -35.8%0.0%-2.6% -3.2%
52-week high $108.69$116.33$170.76 $779.14
52-week low $52.11$82.23$123.30 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultiplePNRVLTOEMR
P/E now vs peer median 18.4xmedian 25.6x 28.7xmedian 28.7x 36.0xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 1.9x 5.0xmedian 2.5x 5.0xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 14.1xmedian 14.4x 21.3xmedian 21.3x 16.8xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 17.4xmedian 22.5x 27.0xmedian 25.6x 26.7xmedian 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 2.9xmedian 2.2x 9.1xmedian 2.1x 4.5xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 2.40median 1.36 6.41median 1.77 -0.87median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsPNRVLTOEMR
Revenue $3.97B $5.80B $18.64B
Gross profit $1.64B $3.49B $9.91B
Operating income $777.40M $1.27B $4.68B
Net income $612.20M $1.00B $2.58B
Free cash flow $646.60M $1.09B $3.46B
R&D $94.10M $278.00M –
EPS (diluted) $3.82 $4.08 $4.59
Cash & equivalents $74.00M $1.79B $2.18B
Total debt $1.48B $2.92B $13.11B
Shares (diluted) 160.30M 245.30M 561.10M
Enterprise value $11.25B $21.31B $88.19B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricPNRVLTOEMR
P/E 18.4x 28.7x 36.0x
P/FCF 17.4x 27.0x 26.7x
P/Operating cash flow 15.5x 25.6x 23.7x
P/S 2.8x 5.0x 5.0x
P/B 2.9x 9.1x 4.5x
P/Tangible book 4.0x 12.4x 7.9x
EV/EBITDA 14.1x 21.3x 16.8x
EV/EBIT 16.3x 22.8x 22.1x
EV/Revenue 3.2x 5.2x 5.6x
EV/FCF 19.6x 28.2x 29.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 17.5x 26.8x 26.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.40 6.41 -0.87

Growth

14 metrics
MetricPNRVLTOEMR
Revenue growth (1Y) -3.9% 6.2% 4.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -1.3% 4.8% 7.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -1.2% 6.8% 5.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 3.4% 6.5% 11.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) -8.3% 3.5% 9.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 4.4% 3.7% 13.6%
Net income growth (1Y) -6.4% 10.6% -3.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 6.3% 4.4% -42.0%
EPS growth (1Y) -3.6% 12.5% -2.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.7% 4.5% -41.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -14.8% 9.8% 4.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.8% – 10.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -17.4% 11.0% 4.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 7.7% – 9.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricPNRVLTOEMR
Gross margin 41.2% 60.2% 53.2%
EBITDA margin 22.7% 24.4% 33.1%
Operating margin 19.6% 22.7% 25.1%
Pretax margin 17.5% 21.2% 17.6%
Net margin 15.4% 17.3% 13.8%
FCF margin 16.3% 18.4% 18.6%
Operating cash flow margin 18.3% 19.4% 21.0%
Return on equity 16.1% 32.4% 12.7%
Return on assets 9.2% 12.2% 6.1%
Return on invested capital 12.5% 17.4% 10.9%
Return on capital employed 13.5% 21.4% 14.9%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.7x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.1x 1.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.8% 1.3% 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricPNRVLTOEMR
Debt / assets 22.3% 39.5% 31.1%
Debt / equity 0.4x 1.1x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.6x 0.9x 1.8x
Debt / FCF 2.3x 3.2x 3.8x
Liabilities / assets 42.1% 63.8% 51.7%
Equity / assets 57.9% 36.2% 48.3%
Interest coverage – 14.1x –
Current ratio 1.5x 1.8x 0.9x
Quick ratio 0.7x 1.5x 0.5x
Cash ratio 0.1x 1.0x 0.2x
Altman Z-score 4.13 4.85 4.70

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricPNRVLTOEMR
Dividend yield 1.5% 0.4% 1.3%
Net buyback yield 3.6% 1.5% 1.0%
Shareholder yield 5.1% 1.9% 2.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) 28.1% – 47.8%
Payout ratio (FCF) 26.6% – 35.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) 6.5% – 3.1%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 6.2% – 0.7%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusPNRVLTOEMR
Forward P/E 15.3xFY2026 25.6xFY2026 24.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.55FY2026 $4.54FY2026 $6.75FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -7.5%FY2026 +16.4%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +17.6% +7.9% +15.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.86BFY2026 $5.70BFY2026 $18.13BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -7.5%FY2026 +3.7%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +10.5% +16.5% +15.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersPNRVLTOEMR
Held by institutions 95.0% 96.1% 82.1%
Institutions holding 721 976 2,293
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.1% +3.3% +0.9%
Institutions buying 354 399 1,082
Institutions selling 257 386 799
Buyers to sellers 1.38 1.03 1.35

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

PNRVLTOEMR
PNR 1.00 0.38 0.35
VLTO 0.38 1.00 0.09
EMR 0.35 0.09 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, PNR, VLTO and EMR?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Pentair (PNR) $11.58B, Veralto (VLTO) $28.68B, Emerson Electric (EMR) $95.45B.

Which stock is cheaper, PNR, VLTO and EMR?

Pentair (PNR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Pentair (PNR) 18.9x, Veralto (VLTO) 28.6x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 37.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Pentair (PNR) is cheapest (Pentair (PNR) 15.3x, Veralto (VLTO) 25.6x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 24.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Veralto (VLTO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Pentair (PNR) -3.9%, Veralto (VLTO) +6.2%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Veralto (VLTO) has the highest net margin (Pentair (PNR) 15.4%, Veralto (VLTO) 17.3%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%). On return on invested capital, Veralto (VLTO) leads (Pentair (PNR) 12.5%, Veralto (VLTO) 17.4%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Emerson Electric (EMR) returned the most: Pentair (PNR) -34.7%, Veralto (VLTO) +17.6%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +18.8%. Over five years, Emerson Electric (EMR) compounded fastest (Pentair (PNR) -1.3%/yr, Emerson Electric (EMR) +11.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Pentair (PNR) has the highest dividend yield: Pentair (PNR) 0.01%, Veralto (VLTO) 0.00%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 0.01%. Veralto (VLTO) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Veralto (VLTO) has been the steadiest (Pentair (PNR) 36.9%, Veralto (VLTO) 24.4%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 31.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, PNR, VLTO and EMR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Veralto (VLTO) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.