OSW vs UHAL vs ULTA Stock Comparison

Onespaworld Holdings, U-Haul Holding and Ulta Beauty Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
OSW ONESPAWORLD HOLDINGS Ltd
$30.04 +27.2% 1M +30.2% 1Y
Market cap
$3.19B
P/E
37.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.03B
Div. yield
–
Personal Services Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
UHAL U-Haul Holding Co /NV/
$59.05 -4.8% 1M +11.3% 1Y
Market cap
$11.89B
P/E
86.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.09B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
1 win
ULTA Ulta Beauty, Inc.
$634.89 +16.8% 1M +22.7% 1Y
Market cap
$28.39B
P/E
23.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.96B
Div. yield
–
Specialty Retail Consumer Discretionary
8 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Ulta Beauty leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Ulta Beauty 8, Onespaworld Holdings 2, U-Haul Holding 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionOSWUHALULTALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.19B $11.89B $28.39B ULTA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 37.6x 86.3x 23.5x ULTA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 27.1x 50.9x 22.7x ULTA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +9.8% +3.0% +11.2% ULTA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 8.3% 2.3% 9.3% ULTA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 13.7% 1.9% 42.9% ULTA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.3x 4.0x 0.1x ULTA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +30.2% +11.3% +22.7% OSW
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +20.3%/yr -4.7%/yr +10.8%/yr OSW
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.1% 34.4% 35.8% UHAL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 49/100 39/100 66/100 ULTA

Percentile Scorecard

OSWUHALULTA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisOSWUHALULTA
Valuation 15 #29 of 34 50 #15 of 29 23 #83 of 107
Growth 77 #8 of 32 16 #22 of 26 61 #41 of 103
Profitability 43 #18 of 31 44 #15 of 26 96 #5 of 102
Financial Health 85 #7 of 40 72 #9 of 30 66 #39 of 113
Shareholder Returns 25 #13 of 17 11 #17 of 19 87 #11 of 76
Overall 49 39 66
  • OSW ranked among 40 companies in Consumer Services
  • UHAL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • ULTA ranked among 115 companies in Retail

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodOSWUHALULTASPY
1 month +27.2%-4.8%+16.8% -2.0%
3 months +12.9%-19.9%+16.7% -2.2%
6 months +25.0%+15.4%+19.2% +4.2%
Year to date +44.8%+17.1%+4.9% +10.6%
1 year +30.2%+11.3%+22.7% +10.4%
3 years +173.3%+12.2%+64.5% +73.6%
3 years, per year +39.9%+3.9%+18.1% +20.2%
5 years +152.0%-21.4%+66.6% +61.6%
5 years, per year +20.3%-4.7%+10.8% +10.1%
10 years —+87.9%+174.1% +261.3%
10 years, per year —+6.5%+10.6% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureOSWUHALULTASPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.1%34.4%35.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 35.6%34.9%35.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.960.770.51 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.810.330.63 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -45.0%-46.2%-44.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -0.6%-21.5%-10.2% -3.2%
52-week high $30.22$75.25$706.82 $779.14
52-week low $19.37$42.19$450.75 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleOSWUHALULTA
P/E now vs peer median 35.9xmedian 12.4x 84.0xmedian 23.0x 22.5xmedian 17.7x
P/S now vs peer median 2.9xmedian 1.2x 1.9xmedian 1.5x 2.1xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 25.1xmedian 8.4x 10.6xmedian 14.7x 14.1xmedian 9.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 31.9xmedian 11.1x -9.4xmedian 17.5x 23.6xmedian 15.7x
P/B now vs peer median 5.3xmedian 1.8x 1.5xmedian 2.5x 10.3xmedian 1.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.14median 0.26 -1.13median 0.35 6.39median 0.83

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsOSWUHALULTA
Revenue $1.03B $6.09B $12.96B
Gross profit $175.67M $5.85B $5.09B
Operating income $93.70M $425.80M $1.61B
Net income $84.85M $137.66M $1.21B
Free cash flow $94.26M -$1.23B $1.15B
EPS (diluted) $0.83 $0.70 $28.10
Cash & equivalents $32.14M $1.10B $158.45M
Total debt $70.52M $8.11B $339.58M
Shares (diluted) 101.86M 196.08M 43.06M
Enterprise value $3.08B $7.40B $27.25B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricOSWUHALULTA
P/E 35.9x 84.0x 22.5x
P/FCF 31.9x -9.4x 23.6x
P/Operating cash flow 27.8x 6.3x 17.3x
P/S 2.9x 1.9x 2.1x
P/B 5.3x 1.5x 10.3x
P/Tangible book 41.7x 1.5x 11.1x
EV/EBITDA 25.1x 10.6x 14.1x
EV/EBIT 32.5x 43.6x 16.9x
EV/Revenue 3.0x 3.0x 2.1x
EV/FCF 32.3x -15.0x 23.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 28.2x 10.2x 17.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.14 -1.13 6.39

Growth

14 metrics
MetricOSWUHALULTA
Revenue growth (1Y) 9.8% 3.0% 11.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 10.2% 1.6% 6.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 12.5% 3.0% 12.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 12.2% 1.6% 6.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 13.6% -36.2% 2.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 21.5% -31.9% -0.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 14.7% -56.2% 0.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 248.8% -45.3% -1.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 16.7% -56.2% 5.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 248.2% -74.6% 3.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 35.0% 14.2% 20.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 25.9% 5.8% 4.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 41.2% 31.7% 20.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 23.7% 1.9% 5.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricOSWUHALULTA
Gross margin 17.1% 96.0% 39.3%
EBITDA margin 11.8% 28.7% 14.9%
Operating margin 9.1% 7.0% 12.5%
Pretax margin 8.6% 3.2% 12.4%
Net margin 8.3% 2.3% 9.3%
FCF margin 9.2% -20.3% 8.9%
Operating cash flow margin 10.5% 30.0% 12.1%
Return on equity 14.7% 1.8% 46.6%
Return on assets 11.7% 0.6% 17.6%
Return on invested capital 13.7% 1.9% 42.9%
Return on capital employed 14.3% – 34.7%
Asset turnover 1.4x 0.3x 1.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.3x 13.3x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% – 0.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricOSWUHALULTA
Debt / assets 9.8% 37.4% 4.9%
Debt / equity 0.1x 1.1x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.3x 4.0x 0.1x
Debt / FCF 0.7x -6.6x 0.3x
Liabilities / assets 20.9% 64.6% 62.0%
Equity / assets 79.1% 35.4% 38.0%
Interest coverage 18.2x 1.1x –
Current ratio 2.2x – 1.3x
Quick ratio 1.8x – 0.2x
Cash ratio 0.4x – 0.1x
Altman Z-score 13.58 – 6.85

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricOSWUHALULTA
Dividend yield 0.7% – –
Net buyback yield 1.9% 0.2% 4.4%
Shareholder yield 2.6% 0.2% 4.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusOSWUHALULTA
Forward P/E 27.1xFY2026 50.9xFY2026 22.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.11FY2026 $1.16FY2026 $27.98FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +12.1%FY2026 +383.3%FY2026 +9.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +10.8% +71.6% +20.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.09BFY2026 $6.63BFY2026 $13.00BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +13.7%FY2026 +9.7%FY2026 +4.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +7.9% -2.5% +13.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersOSWUHALULTA
Held by institutions 100.0% 4.6% 97.9%
Institutions holding 260 228 1,019
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.5% +24.0% +0.5%
Institutions buying 146 129 434
Institutions selling 79 50 436
Buyers to sellers 1.85 2.58 1.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

OSWUHALULTA
OSW 1.00 0.20 0.19
UHAL 0.20 1.00 0.19
ULTA 0.19 0.19 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, OSW, UHAL and ULTA?

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Onespaworld Holdings (OSW) $3.19B, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) $11.89B, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) $28.39B.

Which stock is cheaper, OSW, UHAL and ULTA?

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Onespaworld Holdings (OSW) 37.6x, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 86.3x, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 23.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) is cheapest (Onespaworld Holdings (OSW) 27.1x, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 50.9x, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 22.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Onespaworld Holdings (OSW) +9.8%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +3.0%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) +11.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) has the highest net margin (Onespaworld Holdings (OSW) 8.3%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 2.3%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 9.3%). On return on invested capital, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) leads (Onespaworld Holdings (OSW) 13.7%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 1.9%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 42.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Onespaworld Holdings (OSW) returned the most: Onespaworld Holdings (OSW) +30.2%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +11.3%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) +22.7%. Over five years, Onespaworld Holdings (OSW) compounded fastest (Onespaworld Holdings (OSW) +20.3%/yr, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) -4.7%/yr, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) +10.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has been the steadiest (Onespaworld Holdings (OSW) 37.1%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 34.4%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 35.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, OSW, UHAL and ULTA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.