OPTX vs LCII vs IIIN Stock Comparison

Syntec Optics Holdings, Lci Industries and Insteel Industries Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
LCII Lci Industries
$102.04 +23.2% 1M -1.4% 1Y
Market cap
$2.48B
P/E
11.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.03B
Div. yield
4.51%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
7 wins
IIIN Insteel Industries Inc
$28.83 -2.3% 1M -7.7% 1Y
Market cap
$558.09M
P/E
19.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$739.51M
Div. yield
3.88%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Lci Industries leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Lci Industries 7, Insteel Industries 2, Syntec Optics Holdings 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionOPTXLCIIIIINLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $212.27M $2.48B $558.09M LCII
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -85.5x 11.7x 19.0x LCII
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 12.5x 14.1x LCII
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +1.5% +4.1% +14.2% IIIN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -8.3% 5.2% 4.0% LCII
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 9.7% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -11.7x 1.5x — OPTX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 4.51% 3.88% LCII
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +82.4% -1.4% -7.7% OPTX
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -7.4%/yr -6.9%/yr IIIN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 137.9% 37.5% 41.6% LCII
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 31/100 70/100 56/100 LCII

Percentile Scorecard

OPTXLCIIIIIN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisOPTXLCIIIIIN
Valuation 5 #193 of 203 97 #7 of 203 90 #21 of 203
Growth 7 #176 of 189 57 #81 of 189 32 #129 of 189
Profitability 17 #155 of 187 61 #73 of 187 45 #103 of 187
Financial Health 96 #11 of 221 46 #120 of 221 88 #28 of 221
Shareholder Returns – 86 #22 of 152 27 #111 of 152
Overall 31 70 56
  • OPTX ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LCII ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • IIIN ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodOPTXLCIIIIINSPY
1 month -42.3%+23.2%-2.3% -2.3%
3 months -24.4%-1.4%-7.4% -0.7%
6 months -34.8%-4.4%+12.0% +4.8%
Year to date +84.3%-15.9%-9.0% +10.3%
1 year +82.4%-1.4%-7.7% +10.3%
3 years -43.3%-13.2%-3.2% +73.0%
3 years, per year -17.3%-4.6%-1.1% +20.1%
5 years —-31.7%-30.2% +61.9%
5 years, per year —-7.4%-6.9% +10.1%
10 years —+16.1%+7.8% +258.6%
10 years, per year —+1.5%+0.8% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureOPTXLCIIIIINSPY
Volatility, 1Y 137.9%37.5%41.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 118.2%36.3%51.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.720.860.98 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.60-0.04-0.19 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -93.0%-53.5%-49.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -62.7%-35.1%-24.4% -3.5%
52-week high $14.11$157.13$38.11 $779.14
52-week low $1.25$78.16$24.48 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleOPTXLCIIIIIN
P/E now vs peer median -85.5xmedian 25.6x 11.7xmedian 25.6x 19.0xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 7.3xmedian 1.9x 0.6xmedian 1.9x 0.8xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 207.9xmedian 14.4x 7.4xmedian 14.4x 9.4xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median -520.3xmedian 22.5x 8.6xmedian 22.5x 22.5xmedian 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 7.0xmedian 2.2x 1.7xmedian 2.2x 1.5xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 1.69median 1.36 0.31median 1.36 -6.40median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsOPTXLCIIIIIN
Revenue $29.24M $4.03B $739.51M
Gross profit $5.73M $1.03B $75.68M
Operating income -$1.35M $301.92M $37.57M
Net income -$2.41M $211.27M $29.55M
Free cash flow -$407.99K $286.96M $24.84M
EPS (diluted) $-0.06 $8.66 $1.51
Cash & equivalents $14.05M $216.51M $37.48M
Total debt $2.76M $852.59M –
Shares (diluted) 39.19M 24.39M 19.52M
Enterprise value $196.67M $1.70B $466.99M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricOPTXLCIIIIIN
P/E -85.5x 11.7x 19.0x
P/FCF -520.3x 8.6x 22.5x
P/Operating cash flow 302.4x 7.2x 15.2x
P/S 7.3x 0.6x 0.8x
P/B 7.0x 1.7x 1.5x
P/Tangible book 7.0x 2.3x 1.5x
EV/EBITDA 207.9x 7.4x 9.4x
EV/EBIT -148.4x 10.3x 13.9x
EV/Revenue 6.9x 0.8x 0.7x
EV/FCF -492.6x 10.9x 21.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 286.3x 9.0x 14.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.69 0.31 -6.40

Growth

14 metrics
MetricOPTXLCIIIIIN
Revenue growth (1Y) 1.5% 4.1% 14.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 0.1% 4.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -14.9% 13.4% -19.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 8.7% 5.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) -43.2% 26.3% -27.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -56.0% 29.3% 2.7%
Net income growth (1Y) -53.5% 38.8% -28.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -52.3% 35.5% -3.0%
EPS growth (1Y) -44.6% 43.1% -27.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -50.5% 37.4% -3.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -40.6% 1.9% 34.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -37.2% -13.1% -36.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -0.1% -3.4% 31.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -30.1% -12.9% -39.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricOPTXLCIIIIIN
Gross margin 19.6% 25.7% 10.2%
EBITDA margin 3.3% 10.5% 7.5%
Operating margin -4.6% 7.5% 5.1%
Pretax margin -6.8% 7.1% 5.2%
Net margin -8.3% 5.2% 4.0%
FCF margin -1.4% 7.1% 3.4%
Operating cash flow margin 2.4% 8.6% 5.0%
Return on equity -12.3% 15.0% 7.9%
Return on assets -7.7% 6.5% 6.2%
Return on invested capital – 9.7% –
Return on capital employed -5.2% 11.4% 9.4%
Asset turnover 0.9x 1.2x 1.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -0.3x 1.6x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.6% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricOPTXLCIIIIIN
Debt / assets 7.1% 26.1% –
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.6x –
Net debt / EBITDA -11.7x 1.5x –
Debt / FCF -6.8x 3.0x –
Liabilities / assets 21.5% 56.2% 21.0%
Equity / assets 78.5% 43.8% 79.0%
Interest coverage – – 596.3x
Current ratio 6.0x 2.5x 3.7x
Quick ratio 4.3x 1.0x 1.6x
Cash ratio 2.8x 0.4x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 16.85 3.25 6.42

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricOPTXLCIIIIIN
Dividend yield – 4.5% 3.9%
Net buyback yield – 0.3% 0.6%
Shareholder yield – 4.8% 4.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 73.5%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 87.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -0.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – -19.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusOPTXLCIIIIIN
Forward P/E – 12.5xFY2026 14.1xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year – $8.18FY2026 $2.05FY2027
EPS growth, next FY – +9.7%FY2026 +35.8%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after – +18.7% +7.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $4.16BFY2026 $759.46MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY – +1.1%FY2026 +2.7%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after – +4.9% +4.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersOPTXLCIIIIIN
Held by institutions 12.3% 100.0% 82.1%
Institutions holding 62 360 187
Change in shares held, QoQ +244.7% -3.1% +0.9%
Institutions buying 51 181 122
Institutions selling 8 123 48
Buyers to sellers 6.38 1.47 2.54

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

OPTXLCIIIIIN
OPTX 1.00 0.07 0.21
LCII 0.07 1.00 0.21
IIIN 0.21 0.21 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, OPTX, LCII and IIIN?

Lci Industries (LCII) is the largest by market capitalisation: Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) $212.27M, Lci Industries (LCII) $2.48B, Insteel Industries (IIIN) $558.09M.

Which stock is cheaper, OPTX, LCII and IIIN?

Lci Industries (LCII) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) -85.5x, Lci Industries (LCII) 11.7x, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 19.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lci Industries (LCII) is cheapest (Lci Industries (LCII) 12.5x, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 14.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Insteel Industries (IIIN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) +1.5%, Lci Industries (LCII) +4.1%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) +14.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Lci Industries (LCII) has the highest net margin (Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) -8.3%, Lci Industries (LCII) 5.2%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 4.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) returned the most: Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) +82.4%, Lci Industries (LCII) -1.4%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) -7.7%. Over five years, Insteel Industries (IIIN) compounded fastest (Lci Industries (LCII) -7.4%/yr, Insteel Industries (IIIN) -6.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Lci Industries (LCII) has the highest dividend yield: Lci Industries (LCII) 4.51%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 3.88%. Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Lci Industries (LCII) has been the steadiest (Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) 137.9%, Lci Industries (LCII) 37.5%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 41.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, OPTX, LCII and IIIN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Lci Industries (LCII) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.