NXT vs ARRY vs TOYO Stock Comparison

Nextpower, Array Technologies and Toyo Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
NXT Nextpower Inc.
$96.02 +13.9% 1M -5.4% 1Y
Market cap
$16.20B
P/E
26.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.83B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
5 wins
TOYO TOYO Co., Ltd
$4.95 +13.3% 1M -31.4% 1Y
Market cap
$154.71M
P/E
3.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$400.07M
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Nextpower leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Nextpower 5, Toyo 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNXTARRYTOYOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $16.20B $809.34M $154.71M NXT
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 26.4x -5.5x 3.1x TOYO
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 22.0x 5.9x 2.5x TOYO
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +13.7% +1.2% — NXT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 16.0% -12.5% 12.3% NXT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — -13.4% 26.6% TOYO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -302.9x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -5.4% -44.8% -31.4% NXT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -27.3%/yr — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 67.4% 82.4% 98.4% NXT
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 74/100 57/100 86/100 TOYO

Percentile Scorecard

NXTARRYTOYO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNXTARRYTOYO
Valuation 81 #13 of 63 97 #3 of 63 100 #1 of 63
Growth 73 #17 of 60 25 #45 of 60 –
Profitability 96 #3 of 57 68 #19 of 57 98 #2 of 57
Financial Health 69 #23 of 72 37 #46 of 72 59 #30 of 72
Shareholder Returns 53 #16 of 33 – –
Overall 74 57 86
  • NXT ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • ARRY ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • TOYO ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNXTARRYTOYOSPY
1 month +13.9%+13.7%+13.3% -2.0%
3 months -2.5%-22.8%-9.3% -2.2%
6 months -22.2%-43.3%-55.7% +4.2%
Year to date +10.2%-49.7%-15.5% +10.6%
1 year -5.4%-44.8%-31.4% +10.4%
3 years +158.2%-74.4%-54.3% +73.6%
3 years, per year +37.2%-36.5%-23.0% +20.2%
5 years —-79.6%— +61.6%
5 years, per year —-27.3%— +10.1%

Risk

MeasureNXTARRYTOYOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 67.4%82.4%98.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 66.5%88.7%110.8% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.643.091.35 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.08-0.54-0.32 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -51.1%-88.4%-86.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -38.6%-61.2%-70.9% -3.2%
52-week high $156.40$11.96$16.99 $779.14
52-week low $76.48$3.15$3.81 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNXTARRYTOYO
P/E now vs peer median 23.7xmedian 28.1x -4.8xmedian 28.1x 3.0xmedian 28.1x
P/S now vs peer median 3.8xmedian 2.6x 0.6xmedian 2.6x 0.5xmedian 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.5xmedian 18.9x -920.5xmedian 18.9x —median 18.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 28.2xmedian 29.8x 5.3xmedian 29.8x 7.0xmedian 29.8x
P/B now vs peer median 5.5xmedian 1.9x -3.5xmedian 1.9x 0.9xmedian 1.9x
PEG now vs peer median 0.21median 0.77 0.09median 0.77 —median 0.77

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNXTARRYTOYO
Revenue $3.83B $1.19B $400.07M
Gross profit $1.27B $287.61M $107.81M
Operating income $728.14M -$60.78M $68.50M
Net income $612.65M -$85.90M $48.32M
Free cash flow $512.30M $134.73M $26.58M
R&D $162.54M – –
EPS (diluted) $3.98 $-0.95 $1.62
Cash & equivalents $1.03B $307.30M $103.47M
Total debt – $657.75M $25.67M
Shares (diluted) 153.91M 155.69M 30.33M
Enterprise value $11.91B -$164.57M -$109.25M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNXTARRYTOYO
P/E 23.7x -4.8x 3.0x
P/FCF 28.2x 5.3x 7.0x
P/Operating cash flow 25.2x 4.4x 1.8x
P/S 3.8x 0.6x 0.5x
P/B 5.5x -3.5x 0.9x
P/Tangible book 6.0x -1.7x 0.9x
EV/EBITDA 17.5x -920.5x –
EV/EBIT 18.5x -17.5x 1.6x
EV/Revenue 3.5x 0.9x 0.3x
EV/FCF 26.2x 7.9x 4.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 23.4x 6.5x 1.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.21 0.09 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNXTARRYTOYO
Revenue growth (1Y) 13.7% 1.2% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 22.5% -13.0% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.0% -12.9% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 42.8% -10.2% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 2.1% 69.8% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 39.7% -32.8% –
Net income growth (1Y) 5.8% 58.8% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 41.7% -38.6% –
EPS growth (1Y) 5.0% 45.3% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 112.7% -55.9% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -11.6% 22.2% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 23.1% -15.4% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -15.1% 22.2% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 18.9% -18.9% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNXTARRYTOYO
Gross margin 33.0% 24.3% 26.9%
EBITDA margin 20.1% -0.1% –
Operating margin 19.0% -5.1% 17.1%
Pretax margin 19.7% -6.2% 15.3%
Net margin 16.0% -12.5% 12.3%
FCF margin 13.4% 11.4% 6.6%
Operating cash flow margin 15.0% 13.7% 25.4%
Return on equity 23.6% – 27.6%
Return on assets 13.8% -5.7% 9.5%
Return on invested capital – -13.4% 26.6%
Return on capital employed 23.7% -5.5% 25.8%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.8x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x -1.9x 2.1x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.5% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNXTARRYTOYO
Debt / assets – 42.9% 4.8%
Debt / equity – -3.3x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – -302.9x –
Debt / FCF – 4.9x 1.0x
Liabilities / assets 43.0% 113.2% 61.0%
Equity / assets 57.0% -13.2% 39.0%
Interest coverage – -2.8x 30.0x
Current ratio 2.2x 2.2x 1.1x
Quick ratio 1.6x 1.8x 0.5x
Cash ratio 0.7x 0.8x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 5.64 0.91 1.93

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNXTARRYTOYO
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.2% – –
Shareholder yield -0.2% – –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNXTARRYTOYO
Forward P/E 22.0xFY2026 5.9xFY2026 2.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.36FY2026 $0.79FY2026 $2.02FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -3.1%FY2026 +17.9%FY2026 +106.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +37.6% +7.6% +73.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.11BFY2026 $1.41BFY2026 $585.65MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +15.4%FY2026 +9.8%FY2026 +37.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +29.5% +18.4% +71.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNXTARRYTOYO
Held by institutions 0.0% 100.0% 16.1%
Institutions holding 2 260 48
Change in shares held, QoQ – +7.4% +1,004.6%
Institutions buying 0 135 44
Institutions selling 1 80 4
Buyers to sellers 0.00 1.69 11.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NXTARRYTOYO
NXT 1.00 0.66 0.15
ARRY 0.66 1.00 0.19
TOYO 0.15 0.19 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NXT, ARRY and TOYO?

Nextpower (NXT) is the largest by market capitalisation: Nextpower (NXT) $16.20B, Array Technologies (ARRY) $809.34M, Toyo (TOYO) $154.71M.

Which stock is cheaper, NXT, ARRY and TOYO?

Toyo (TOYO) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Nextpower (NXT) 26.4x, Array Technologies (ARRY) -5.5x, Toyo (TOYO) 3.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Toyo (TOYO) is cheapest (Nextpower (NXT) 22.0x, Array Technologies (ARRY) 5.9x, Toyo (TOYO) 2.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Nextpower (NXT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Nextpower (NXT) +13.7%, Array Technologies (ARRY) +1.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Nextpower (NXT) has the highest net margin (Nextpower (NXT) 16.0%, Array Technologies (ARRY) -12.5%, Toyo (TOYO) 12.3%). On return on invested capital, Toyo (TOYO) leads (Array Technologies (ARRY) -13.4%, Toyo (TOYO) 26.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Nextpower (NXT) returned the most: Nextpower (NXT) -5.4%, Array Technologies (ARRY) -44.8%, Toyo (TOYO) -31.4%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nextpower (NXT) has been the steadiest (Nextpower (NXT) 67.4%, Array Technologies (ARRY) 82.4%, Toyo (TOYO) 98.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NXT, ARRY and TOYO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Nextpower (NXT) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.