NSSC vs RSKIA vs CTAS Stock Comparison

Napco Security Technologies, George Risk Industries and Cintas Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
CTAS Cintas Corp
$218.07 +10.3% 1M +18.6% 1Y
Market cap
$88.02B
P/E
42.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.56B
Div. yield
0.01%
Facility Services Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

George Risk Industries leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (George Risk Industries 6, Cintas 3, Napco Security Technologies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNSSCRSKIACTASLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.41B $101.44M $88.02B CTAS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 32.7x 10.4x 42.7x RSKIA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 24.8x — 37.3x NSSC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.4% +13.9% +9.5% RSKIA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 21.3% 37.9% 17.8% RSKIA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 28.2% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 0.7x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 6.02% 0.01% RSKIA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -8.6% +27.3% +18.6% RSKIA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +10.8%/yr +9.3%/yr +15.0%/yr CTAS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 40.9% 24.9% 23.7% CTAS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 64/100 87/100 61/100 RSKIA

Percentile Scorecard

NSSCRSKIACTAS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNSSCRSKIACTAS
Valuation 30 #80 of 113 78 #26 of 113 21 #90 of 113
Growth 80 #20 of 96 88 #12 of 96 73 #27 of 96
Profitability 100 #1 of 91 87 #13 of 91 99 #2 of 91
Financial Health 96 #6 of 122 98 #3 of 122 69 #38 of 122
Shareholder Returns 15 #56 of 66 85 #11 of 66 43 #38 of 66
Overall 64 87 61
  • NSSC ranked among 130 companies in Business Services
  • RSKIA ranked among 130 companies in Business Services
  • CTAS ranked among 130 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNSSCRSKIACTASSPY
1 month +12.4%-4.6%+10.3% +0.7%
3 months +9.9%+10.3%+5.5% +3.7%
6 months -14.5%+11.6%+24.8% +7.1%
Year to date -4.1%+20.3%+16.0% +12.8%
1 year -8.6%+27.3%+18.6% +11.9%
3 years +117.3%+76.6%+73.5% +85.2%
3 years, per year +29.5%+20.9%+20.2% +22.8%
5 years +66.7%+55.9%+101.4% +67.6%
5 years, per year +10.8%+9.3%+15.0% +10.9%
10 years +1,042.3%+184.2%+723.4% +262.0%
10 years, per year +27.6%+11.0%+23.5% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureNSSCRSKIACTASSPY
Volatility, 1Y 40.9%24.9%23.7% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 43.6%30.0%23.9% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.210.020.10 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.211.100.78 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -65.8%-39.0%-28.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -15.4%-8.8%-3.5% -1.2%
52-week high $47.23$22.75$225.93 $779.14
52-week low $34.96$16.30$163.55 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNSSCRSKIACTAS
P/E now vs peer median 33.2xmedian 21.9x 10.4xmedian 21.9x 42.3xmedian 21.9x
P/S now vs peer median 7.1xmedian 0.9x 3.9xmedian 0.9x 7.5xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 27.0xmedian 11.9x 6.8xmedian 11.9x 27.8xmedian 11.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 24.1xmedian 14.4x 24.0xmedian 14.4x 42.8xmedian 14.4x
P/B now vs peer median 7.5xmedian 2.4x 1.6xmedian 2.4x 16.7xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 1.86median 0.97 0.59median 0.97 2.79median 0.97

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNSSCRSKIACTAS
Revenue $202.32M $25.81M $11.56B
Gross profit $119.79M $12.15M $5.89B
Operating income $45.64M $7.06M $2.70B
Net income $43.03M $9.79M $2.06B
Free cash flow $59.23M $4.22M $2.03B
R&D $13.79M – –
EPS (diluted) $1.20 $1.99 $5.10
Cash & equivalents $126.93M $6.84M $243.60M
Total debt – – $2.43B
Shares (diluted) 35.89M 4.91M 404.29M
Enterprise value $921.46M -$86.85M $87.11B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNSSCRSKIACTAS
P/E 33.2x 10.4x 42.3x
P/FCF 24.1x 24.0x 42.8x
P/Operating cash flow 23.4x 22.7x 35.8x
P/S 7.1x 3.9x 7.5x
P/B 7.5x 1.6x 16.7x
P/Tangible book 7.6x 1.6x 17.7x
EV/EBITDA 27.0x 6.8x 27.8x
EV/EBIT 28.3x 7.2x 33.1x
EV/Revenue 6.4x 2.0x 7.7x
EV/FCF 21.8x 12.1x 43.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 21.1x 11.4x 36.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.86 0.59 2.79

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNSSCRSKIACTAS
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.4% 13.9% 9.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 6.0% 9.8% 8.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 18.6% 10.6% 11.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 17.8% 10.2% 11.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) -1.3% 12.6% 11.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 14.6% 13.9% 13.2%
Net income growth (1Y) -0.9% 19.1% 11.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 16.6% 17.2% 14.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 0.8% 19.2% 12.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 17.8% 17.5% 15.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 14.2% 7.8% 14.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 35.3% 29.7% 14.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 15.2% 13.2% 19.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 39.7% 45.3% 17.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNSSCRSKIACTAS
Gross margin 59.2% 47.1% 51.0%
EBITDA margin 23.6% 29.0% 27.8%
Operating margin 22.6% 27.4% 23.4%
Pretax margin 24.6% 50.9% 22.5%
Net margin 21.3% 37.9% 17.8%
FCF margin 29.3% 16.4% 17.6%
Operating cash flow margin 30.2% 17.3% 21.1%
Return on equity 23.3% 15.2% 39.8%
Return on assets 18.7% 13.4% 19.5%
Return on invested capital – – 28.2%
Return on capital employed 24.3% 10.4% 34.2%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.4x 1.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x 0.5x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% – 1.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNSSCRSKIACTAS
Debt / assets – – 22.8%
Debt / equity – – 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 0.7x
Debt / FCF – – 1.2x
Liabilities / assets 20.0% 11.9% 51.1%
Equity / assets 80.0% 88.1% 48.9%
Interest coverage – – 25.3x
Current ratio 4.9x 14.6x 1.5x
Quick ratio 4.1x 11.2x 0.7x
Cash ratio 3.2x 10.3x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 21.61 9.94 13.42

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNSSCRSKIACTAS
Dividend yield 1.5% 6.0% 0.9%
Net buyback yield 0.0% – 1.1%
Shareholder yield 1.5% 6.0% 2.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 35.2%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 35.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 14.8%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 15.5%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNSSCRSKIACTAS
Forward P/E 24.8xFY2027 – 37.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.61FY2027 – $5.85FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +0.6%FY2027 – +18.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +19.3% – +10.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $208.17MFY2027 – $12.98BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +2.9%FY2027 – +15.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +9.1% – +6.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNSSCRSKIACTAS
Held by institutions 100.0% – 67.6%
Institutions holding 260 – 1,432
Change in shares held, QoQ +4.2% – +6.4%
Institutions buying 137 – 659
Institutions selling 89 – 576
Buyers to sellers 1.54 – 1.14

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NSSCRSKIACTAS
NSSC 1.00 0.03 0.15
RSKIA 0.03 1.00 0.08
CTAS 0.15 0.08 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NSSC, RSKIA and CTAS?

Cintas (CTAS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) $1.41B, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) $101.44M, Cintas (CTAS) $88.02B.

Which stock is cheaper, NSSC, RSKIA and CTAS?

George Risk Industries (RSKIA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 32.7x, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 10.4x, Cintas (CTAS) 42.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) is cheapest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 24.8x, Cintas (CTAS) 37.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

George Risk Industries (RSKIA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +11.4%, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +13.9%, Cintas (CTAS) +9.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

George Risk Industries (RSKIA) has the highest net margin (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 21.3%, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 37.9%, Cintas (CTAS) 17.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year George Risk Industries (RSKIA) returned the most: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) -8.6%, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +27.3%, Cintas (CTAS) +18.6%. Over five years, Cintas (CTAS) compounded fastest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +10.8%/yr, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +9.3%/yr, Cintas (CTAS) +15.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

George Risk Industries (RSKIA) has the highest dividend yield: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 0.00%, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 6.02%, Cintas (CTAS) 0.01%. Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Cintas (CTAS) has been the steadiest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 40.9%, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 24.9%, Cintas (CTAS) 23.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NSSC, RSKIA and CTAS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.