NSSC vs MSI vs CTAS Stock Comparison

Napco Security Technologies, Motorola Solutions and Cintas Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
CTAS Cintas Corp
$226.41 +15.5% 1M +21.9% 1Y
Market cap
$89.45B
P/E
43.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.56B
Div. yield
0.01%
Facility Services Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Cintas leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Cintas 4, Napco Security Technologies 4, Motorola Solutions 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNSSCMSICTASLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.09B $84.33B $89.45B CTAS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 24.8x 40.5x 43.4x NSSC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.0x 28.1x 38.6x NSSC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.7% +11.4% +9.5% MSI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 21.6% 16.5% 17.8% NSSC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 18.8% 28.2% CTAS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.6x 0.7x CTAS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.01% MSI
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -32.4% +30.9% +21.9% MSI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.6%/yr +15.9%/yr +15.4%/yr MSI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.1% 25.4% 23.9% CTAS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 63/100 52/100 62/100 NSSC

Percentile Scorecard

NSSCMSICTAS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNSSCMSICTAS
Valuation 37 #72 of 114 41 #60 of 101 18 #94 of 114
Growth 60 #40 of 98 39 #60 of 98 78 #22 of 98
Profitability 98 #3 of 95 98 #3 of 97 99 #2 of 95
Financial Health 97 #5 of 126 20 #86 of 107 69 #40 of 126
Shareholder Returns 21 #56 of 71 60 #26 of 64 47 #38 of 71
Overall 63 52 62
  • NSSC ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • MSI ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • CTAS ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNSSCMSICTASSPY
1 month -18.1%+13.2%+15.5% -5.9%
3 months -26.7%+8.9%+12.0% -4.6%
6 months -27.9%+19.2%+33.2% +0.2%
Year to date -28.1%+34.7%+20.4% +7.5%
1 year -32.4%+30.9%+21.9% +8.2%
3 years +31.2%+69.6%+74.6% +68.3%
3 years, per year +9.5%+19.3%+20.4% +19.0%
5 years +25.0%+108.7%+104.9% +56.5%
5 years, per year +4.6%+15.9%+15.4% +9.4%
10 years +750.8%+580.5%+778.8% +251.5%
10 years, per year +23.9%+21.1%+24.3% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureNSSCMSICTASSPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.1%25.4%23.9% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 51.5%25.1%23.9% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.260.040.13 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.721.220.91 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -65.8%-27.9%-28.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -36.5%0.0%-1.1% -5.9%
52-week high $47.23$516.49$229.03 $779.14
52-week low $29.99$363.83$163.55 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNSSCMSICTAS
P/E now vs peer median 24.5xmedian 21.1x 41.0xmedian 24.7x 44.0xmedian 21.1x
P/S now vs peer median 5.3xmedian 0.9x 6.8xmedian 2.6x 7.8xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.4xmedian 11.7x 26.1xmedian 14.2x 28.8xmedian 11.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.4xmedian 15.3x 33.7xmedian 26.3x 44.5xmedian 15.3x
P/B now vs peer median 5.4xmedian 2.3x 27.7xmedian 2.4x 17.4xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 2.57median 0.88 5.20median 0.89 2.89median 0.88

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNSSCMSICTAS
Revenue $203.13M $12.60B $11.56B
Gross profit $121.30M $6.58B $5.89B
Operating income $46.11M $3.06B $2.70B
Net income $43.87M $2.09B $2.06B
Free cash flow $50.10M $2.53B $2.03B
R&D $14.60M $1.06B –
EPS (diluted) $1.22 $12.45 $5.10
Cash & equivalents $123.88M $774.00M $243.60M
Total debt – $10.11B $2.43B
Shares (diluted) 35.88M 167.40M 404.29M
Enterprise value $577.34M $80.80B $88.53B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNSSCMSICTAS
P/E 24.5x 41.0x 44.0x
P/FCF 21.4x 33.7x 44.5x
P/Operating cash flow 20.5x 30.1x 37.2x
P/S 5.3x 6.8x 7.8x
P/B 5.4x 27.7x 17.4x
P/Tangible book 5.5x -205.5x 18.4x
EV/EBITDA 19.4x 26.1x 28.8x
EV/EBIT 20.3x 31.0x 34.3x
EV/Revenue 4.6x 7.5x 8.0x
EV/FCF 18.7x 37.4x 45.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 18.0x 33.4x 38.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.57 5.20 2.89

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNSSCMSICTAS
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.7% 11.4% 9.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.7% 8.6% 8.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 16.3% 13.1% 11.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 14.4% 10.6% 11.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) -4.0% 6.9% 11.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.4% 10.8% 13.2%
Net income growth (1Y) -1.2% -1.6% 11.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 8.3% 7.0% 14.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -1.2% -0.6% 12.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 9.5% 7.9% 15.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -1.7% 7.1% 14.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.3% 11.1% 14.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -2.7% 5.0% 19.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 12.7% 11.5% 17.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNSSCMSICTAS
Gross margin 59.7% 52.2% 51.0%
EBITDA margin 23.8% 28.9% 27.8%
Operating margin 22.7% 24.2% 23.4%
Pretax margin 24.9% 21.6% 22.5%
Net margin 21.6% 16.5% 17.8%
FCF margin 24.7% 20.1% 17.6%
Operating cash flow margin 25.7% 22.5% 21.1%
Return on equity 22.5% 72.4% 39.8%
Return on assets 18.7% 10.4% 19.5%
Return on invested capital – 18.8% 28.2%
Return on capital employed 22.3% 21.7% 34.2%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.6x 1.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.4x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% 3.1% 1.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNSSCMSICTAS
Debt / assets – 47.8% 22.8%
Debt / equity – 3.3x 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.6x 0.7x
Debt / FCF – 4.0x 1.2x
Liabilities / assets 14.4% 85.4% 51.1%
Equity / assets 85.6% 14.6% 48.9%
Interest coverage – 6.7x 25.3x
Current ratio 7.2x 1.1x 1.5x
Quick ratio 5.8x 0.8x 0.7x
Cash ratio 4.8x 0.1x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 23.16 4.14 13.78

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNSSCMSICTAS
Dividend yield 2.0% 0.9% 0.8%
Net buyback yield -0.1% 1.1% 1.1%
Shareholder yield 2.0% 2.0% 1.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 37.5% 35.2%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 30.9% 35.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 10.4% 14.8%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 10.9% 15.5%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNSSCMSICTAS
Forward P/E 20.0xFY2027 28.1xFY2026 38.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.50FY2027 $18.41FY2026 $5.86FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -6.3%FY2027 +19.7%FY2026 +18.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +22.7% +10.4% +10.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $204.22MFY2027 $12.12BFY2026 $12.98BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +0.9%FY2027 +3.8%FY2026 +15.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +8.6% +8.2% +6.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNSSCMSICTAS
Held by institutions 100.0% 88.3% 67.6%
Institutions holding 261 1,469 1,433
Change in shares held, QoQ +4.2% +3.4% +6.4%
Institutions buying 138 639 659
Institutions selling 89 597 576
Buyers to sellers 1.55 1.07 1.14

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NSSCMSICTAS
NSSC 1.00 0.14 0.09
MSI 0.14 1.00 0.20
CTAS 0.09 0.20 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NSSC, MSI and CTAS?

Cintas (CTAS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) $1.09B, Motorola Solutions (MSI) $84.33B, Cintas (CTAS) $89.45B.

Which stock is cheaper, NSSC, MSI and CTAS?

Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 24.8x, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 40.5x, Cintas (CTAS) 43.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) is cheapest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 20.0x, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 28.1x, Cintas (CTAS) 38.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +8.7%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +11.4%, Cintas (CTAS) +9.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) has the highest net margin (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 21.6%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 16.5%, Cintas (CTAS) 17.8%). On return on invested capital, Cintas (CTAS) leads (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 18.8%, Cintas (CTAS) 28.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Motorola Solutions (MSI) returned the most: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) -32.4%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +30.9%, Cintas (CTAS) +21.9%. Over five years, Motorola Solutions (MSI) compounded fastest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +4.6%/yr, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +15.9%/yr, Cintas (CTAS) +15.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) has the highest dividend yield: Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 0.00%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 0.01%, Cintas (CTAS) 0.01%. Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Cintas (CTAS) has been the steadiest (Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 45.1%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 25.4%, Cintas (CTAS) 23.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NSSC, MSI and CTAS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Cintas (CTAS) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.