NPO vs EMR vs PNR Stock Comparison

Enpro, Emerson Electric and Pentair Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
NPO Enpro Inc.
$269.01 -19.2% 1M +15.9% 1Y
Market cap
$5.69B
P/E
128.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.22B
Div. yield
0.47%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
2 wins
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$165.98 +2.7% 1M +18.9% 1Y
Market cap
$92.58B
P/E
36.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
1.34%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
3 wins
PNR PENTAIR plc
$70.54 +33.0% 1M -33.7% 1Y
Market cap
$11.26B
P/E
18.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.97B
Div. yield
1.53%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
7 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Pentair leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Pentair 7, Emerson Electric 3, Enpro 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNPOEMRPNRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $5.69B $92.58B $11.26B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 128.7x 36.0x 18.4x PNR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 27.4x 24.6x 15.5x PNR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +13.3% +4.8% -3.9% NPO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.6% 13.8% 15.4% PNR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 6.3% 10.9% 12.5% PNR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.8x 1.8x 1.6x PNR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.47% 1.34% 1.53% PNR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +15.9% +18.9% -33.7% EMR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +23.8%/yr +11.8%/yr -0.8%/yr NPO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 40.8% 32.0% 36.9% EMR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 43/100 44/100 60/100 PNR

Percentile Scorecard

NPOEMRPNR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNPOEMRPNR
Valuation 20 #163 of 203 33 #137 of 203 64 #74 of 203
Growth 50 #96 of 189 40 #114 of 189 31 #131 of 189
Profitability 56 #83 of 187 84 #30 of 187 81 #36 of 187
Financial Health 62 #85 of 221 31 #154 of 221 46 #119 of 221
Shareholder Returns 29 #109 of 152 33 #102 of 152 80 #32 of 152
Overall 43 44 60
  • NPO ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • PNR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNPOEMRPNRSPY
1 month -19.2%+2.7%+33.0% -2.3%
3 months -19.5%+7.2%+5.2% -0.7%
6 months -7.1%+22.5%-8.5% +4.8%
Year to date +25.6%+25.1%-32.3% +10.3%
1 year +15.9%+18.9%-33.7% +10.3%
3 years +126.7%+80.5%+14.4% +73.0%
3 years, per year +31.4%+21.8%+4.6% +20.1%
5 years +190.8%+74.2%-4.0% +61.9%
5 years, per year +23.8%+11.8%-0.8% +10.1%
10 years +409.1%+231.7%+30.8% +258.6%
10 years, per year +17.7%+12.7%+2.7% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureNPOEMRPNRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 40.8%32.0%36.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 43.7%33.7%40.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.871.550.90 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.390.59-0.91 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -34.2%-29.9%-53.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -30.6%-2.8%-35.1% -3.5%
52-week high $387.65$170.76$108.69 $779.14
52-week low $202.55$123.30$52.11 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNPOEMRPNR
P/E now vs peer median 128.7xmedian 25.6x 36.0xmedian 25.6x 18.4xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 4.7xmedian 1.9x 5.0xmedian 1.9x 2.8xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 21.9xmedian 14.4x 16.8xmedian 14.4x 14.1xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 34.1xmedian 22.5x 26.7xmedian 22.5x 17.4xmedian 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 3.6xmedian 2.2x 4.5xmedian 2.2x 2.9xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median -3.47median 1.36 -0.87median 1.36 2.40median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNPOEMRPNR
Revenue $1.22B $18.64B $3.97B
Gross profit $523.50M $9.91B $1.64B
Operating income $175.30M $4.68B $777.40M
Net income $44.10M $2.58B $612.20M
Free cash flow $167.00M $3.46B $646.60M
R&D – – $94.10M
EPS (diluted) $2.06 $4.59 $3.82
Cash & equivalents $77.00M $2.18B $74.00M
Total debt $575.50M $13.11B $1.48B
Shares (diluted) 21.40M 561.10M 160.30M
Enterprise value $5.29B $85.34B $10.93B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNPOEMRPNR
P/E 128.7x 36.0x 18.4x
P/FCF 34.1x 26.7x 17.4x
P/Operating cash flow 26.0x 23.7x 15.5x
P/S 4.7x 5.0x 2.8x
P/B 3.6x 4.5x 2.9x
P/Tangible book 7.1x 7.9x 4.0x
EV/EBITDA 21.9x 16.8x 14.1x
EV/EBIT 35.3x 22.1x 16.3x
EV/Revenue 5.1x 5.6x 3.2x
EV/FCF 37.1x 29.9x 19.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 28.3x 26.4x 17.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -3.47 -0.87 2.40

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNPOEMRPNR
Revenue growth (1Y) 13.3% 4.8% -3.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.3% 7.6% -1.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.2% 5.7% -1.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.4% 11.0% 3.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 14.0% 9.2% -8.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 78.0% 13.6% 4.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -47.9% -3.0% -6.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -36.2% -42.0% 6.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -48.4% -2.2% -3.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -37.1% -41.6% 7.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 17.3% 4.4% -14.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 21.6% 10.1% 6.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 9.4% 4.4% -17.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 24.2% 9.4% 7.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNPOEMRPNR
Gross margin 42.8% 53.2% 41.2%
EBITDA margin 23.1% 33.1% 22.7%
Operating margin 14.3% 25.1% 19.6%
Pretax margin 4.6% 17.6% 17.5%
Net margin 3.6% 13.8% 15.4%
FCF margin 13.6% 18.6% 16.3%
Operating cash flow margin 17.9% 21.0% 18.3%
Return on equity 2.8% 12.7% 16.1%
Return on assets 1.7% 6.1% 9.2%
Return on invested capital 6.3% 10.9% 12.5%
Return on capital employed 7.2% 14.9% 13.5%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.4x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.0x 1.5x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% 1.3% 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNPOEMRPNR
Debt / assets 21.6% 31.1% 22.3%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.6x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.8x 1.8x 1.6x
Debt / FCF 3.4x 3.8x 2.3x
Liabilities / assets 40.3% 51.7% 42.1%
Equity / assets 59.7% 48.3% 57.9%
Interest coverage 5.2x – –
Current ratio 2.3x 0.9x 1.5x
Quick ratio 1.2x 0.5x 0.7x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.2x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 4.62 4.70 4.13

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNPOEMRPNR
Dividend yield 0.5% 1.3% 1.5%
Net buyback yield 0.2% 1.0% 3.6%
Shareholder yield 0.7% 2.3% 5.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) 60.8% 47.8% 28.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) 16.0% 35.6% 26.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) 3.9% 3.1% 6.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 3.9% 0.7% 6.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNPOEMRPNR
Forward P/E 27.4xFY2026 24.6xFY2026 15.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $9.81FY2026 $6.75FY2026 $4.55FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +24.0%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026 -7.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +17.6% +15.3% +17.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.40BFY2026 $18.13BFY2026 $3.86BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +23.0%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026 -7.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +8.1% +15.3% +10.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNPOEMRPNR
Held by institutions 99.9% 82.1% 95.0%
Institutions holding 411 2,293 721
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.7% +0.9% -0.1%
Institutions buying 212 1,082 354
Institutions selling 136 799 257
Buyers to sellers 1.56 1.35 1.38

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NPOEMRPNR
NPO 1.00 0.58 0.24
EMR 0.58 1.00 0.34
PNR 0.24 0.34 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NPO, EMR and PNR?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Enpro (NPO) $5.69B, Emerson Electric (EMR) $92.58B, Pentair (PNR) $11.26B.

Which stock is cheaper, NPO, EMR and PNR?

Pentair (PNR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Enpro (NPO) 128.7x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 36.0x, Pentair (PNR) 18.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Pentair (PNR) is cheapest (Enpro (NPO) 27.4x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 24.6x, Pentair (PNR) 15.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Enpro (NPO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Enpro (NPO) +13.3%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%, Pentair (PNR) -3.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Pentair (PNR) has the highest net margin (Enpro (NPO) 3.6%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%, Pentair (PNR) 15.4%). On return on invested capital, Pentair (PNR) leads (Enpro (NPO) 6.3%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%, Pentair (PNR) 12.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Emerson Electric (EMR) returned the most: Enpro (NPO) +15.9%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +18.9%, Pentair (PNR) -33.7%. Over five years, Enpro (NPO) compounded fastest (Enpro (NPO) +23.8%/yr, Emerson Electric (EMR) +11.8%/yr, Pentair (PNR) -0.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Pentair (PNR) has the highest dividend yield: Enpro (NPO) 0.47%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 1.34%, Pentair (PNR) 1.53%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Emerson Electric (EMR) has been the steadiest (Enpro (NPO) 40.8%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 32.0%, Pentair (PNR) 36.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NPO, EMR and PNR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Pentair (PNR) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.