MTH vs NVR vs CCS Stock Comparison

Meritage Homes, Nvr and Century Communities Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LGIH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MTH Meritage Homes CORP
$73.30 +17.7% 1M +12.2% 1Y
Market cap
$4.83B
P/E
16.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$10.26B
Div. yield
–
Homebuilders Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
NVR Nvr Inc
$6,368.31 +6.7% 1M -10.9% 1Y
Market cap
$17.30B
P/E
15.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.53B
Div. yield
–
Homebuilders Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
CCS Century Communities, Inc.
$57.12 -1.6% 1M -4.2% 1Y
Market cap
$1.65B
P/E
15.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.81B
Div. yield
0.02%
Homebuilders Consumer Discretionary
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Nvr leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Nvr 5, Century Communities 4, Meritage Homes 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMTHNVRCCSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.83B $17.30B $1.65B NVR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 16.2x 15.2x 15.1x CCS
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.8x 17.4x 11.8x CCS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -14.9% -9.9% -8.2% CCS
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.9% 12.0% 2.9% NVR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 18.0% 26.5% -50.1% NVR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.7x -0.2x -0.6x CCS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.02% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +12.2% -10.9% -4.2% MTH
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +5.4%/yr +4.6%/yr -3.9%/yr MTH
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 40.3% 29.5% 43.2% NVR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 70/100 37/100 NVR

Percentile Scorecard

MTHNVRCCS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMTHNVRCCS
Valuation 91 #3 of 24 35 #16 of 24 22 #19 of 24
Growth 23 #18 of 23 59 #10 of 23 55 #11 of 23
Profitability 50 #11 of 21 90 #3 of 21 5 #20 of 21
Financial Health 44 #11 of 19 67 #7 of 19 28 #14 of 19
Shareholder Returns 95 #2 of 20 100 #1 of 20 74 #6 of 20
Overall 61 70 37
  • MTH ranked among 24 companies in Homebuilding
  • NVR ranked among 24 companies in Homebuilding
  • CCS ranked among 24 companies in Homebuilding

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMTHNVRCCSSPY
1 month +17.7%+6.7%-1.6% -1.0%
3 months -2.2%-0.1%-19.9% -0.4%
6 months +13.0%+4.4%+5.3% +4.5%
Year to date +11.4%-12.7%-3.8% +12.4%
1 year +12.2%-10.9%-4.2% +13.6%
3 years +9.9%+8.1%-18.2% +76.4%
3 years, per year +3.2%+2.6%-6.5% +20.8%
5 years +30.0%+25.1%-17.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year +5.4%+4.6%-3.9% +10.4%
10 years +382.9%+323.7%+187.8% +267.7%
10 years, per year +17.1%+15.5%+11.1% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureMTHNVRCCSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 40.3%29.5%43.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 34.6%28.7%38.7% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.010.511.03 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.30-0.37-0.10 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -46.8%-43.9%-54.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -13.9%-21.4%-23.7% -1.6%
52-week high $85.18$8,097.25$74.84 $779.14
52-week low $57.86$5,563.62$48.41 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMTHNVRCCS
P/E now vs peer median 16.2xmedian 14.5x 15.1xmedian 14.5x 15.0xmedian 14.5x
P/S now vs peer median 0.5xmedian 0.7x 1.8xmedian 0.7x 0.4xmedian 0.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 3.7xmedian 11.1x 10.9xmedian 11.1x -1.2xmedian 11.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 9.8xmedian 17.8x 16.2xmedian 17.8x -18.6xmedian 17.8x
P/B now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 1.1x 5.0xmedian 1.1x 0.6xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median -0.64median 3.95 -3.33median 3.95 -0.72median 3.95

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMTHNVRCCS
Revenue $10.26B $9.53B $3.81B
Gross profit $1.78B $2.10B -$2.38B
Operating income $1.59B $1.50B -$2.87B
Net income $297.75M $1.14B $109.13M
Free cash flow $483.70M $1.05B -$86.70M
EPS (diluted) $4.50 $405.26 $3.81
Cash & equivalents $677.50M $1.14B $86.09M
Total debt $1.85B $908.16M $1.81B
Shares (diluted) 66.13M 2.82M 28.65M
Enterprise value $1.81B $10.59B $1.28B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMTHNVRCCS
P/E 16.2x 15.1x 15.0x
P/FCF 9.8x 16.2x -18.6x
P/Operating cash flow 9.4x 15.9x -28.5x
P/S 0.5x 1.8x 0.4x
P/B 0.9x 5.0x 0.6x
P/Tangible book 0.9x 5.0x 0.6x
EV/EBITDA 3.7x 10.9x -1.2x
EV/EBIT 3.7x 11.1x -1.2x
EV/Revenue 0.6x 1.8x 0.9x
EV/FCF 12.2x 16.0x -38.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 11.7x 15.7x -58.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.64 -3.33 -0.72

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMTHNVRCCS
Revenue growth (1Y) -14.9% -9.9% -8.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -7.4% -1.6% 1.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -30.9% -18.4% 5.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -17.7% -6.7% -4.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -32.5% -22.9% 4.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -18.9% -8.1% -4.6%
Net income growth (1Y) -45.0% -24.9% -49.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -28.1% -10.9% -23.9%
EPS growth (1Y) -40.8% -18.0% -46.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -25.3% -4.5% -20.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 323.7% -13.9% -123.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -21.4% -15.5% -28.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 291.5% -13.4% -140.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -21.4% -15.7% -30.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMTHNVRCCS
Gross margin 17.4% 22.0% -62.3%
EBITDA margin 15.7% 16.0% -74.8%
Operating margin 15.5% 15.8% -75.4%
Pretax margin 3.7% 15.5% 3.8%
Net margin 2.9% 12.0% 2.9%
FCF margin 4.7% 11.0% -2.3%
Operating cash flow margin 4.9% 11.2% -1.5%
Return on equity 5.9% 32.9% 4.3%
Return on assets 3.9% 20.5% 2.3%
Return on invested capital 18.0% 26.5% -50.1%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 1.4x 1.7x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.7x 0.9x -0.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.2% 0.7% 0.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMTHNVRCCS
Debt / assets 24.4% 16.6% 37.8%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.3x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.7x -0.2x -0.6x
Debt / FCF 3.8x 0.9x -20.9x
Liabilities / assets 33.5% 38.0% 46.5%
Equity / assets 66.5% 62.0% 53.5%
Interest coverage 384.3x 52.6x –
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMTHNVRCCS
Dividend yield 2.6% – 2.2%
Net buyback yield 9.2% 9.9% 5.6%
Shareholder yield 11.8% 9.9% 7.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 32.9%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – -41.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 4.4%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 8.1%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMTHNVRCCS
Forward P/E 14.8xFY2026 17.4xFY2026 11.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.96FY2026 $366.66FY2026 $4.86FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -21.9%FY2026 -16.0%FY2026 -18.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +4.0% +3.5% -4.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.10BFY2026 $9.90BFY2026 $4.02BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -12.4%FY2026 -4.0%FY2026 -2.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +14.2% -6.6% -8.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMTHNVRCCS
Held by institutions 100.0% 88.3% 91.9%
Institutions holding 400 685 264
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.7% +3.2% +1.3%
Institutions buying 204 328 118
Institutions selling 146 238 109
Buyers to sellers 1.40 1.38 1.08

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MTHNVRCCS
MTH 1.00 0.74 0.82
NVR 0.74 1.00 0.66
CCS 0.82 0.66 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MTH, NVR and CCS?

Nvr (NVR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Meritage Homes (MTH) $4.83B, Nvr (NVR) $17.30B, Century Communities (CCS) $1.65B.

Which stock is cheaper, MTH, NVR and CCS?

Century Communities (CCS) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Meritage Homes (MTH) 16.2x, Nvr (NVR) 15.2x, Century Communities (CCS) 15.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Century Communities (CCS) is cheapest (Meritage Homes (MTH) 14.8x, Nvr (NVR) 17.4x, Century Communities (CCS) 11.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Century Communities (CCS) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Meritage Homes (MTH) -14.9%, Nvr (NVR) -9.9%, Century Communities (CCS) -8.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Nvr (NVR) has the highest net margin (Meritage Homes (MTH) 2.9%, Nvr (NVR) 12.0%, Century Communities (CCS) 2.9%). On return on invested capital, Nvr (NVR) leads (Meritage Homes (MTH) 18.0%, Nvr (NVR) 26.5%, Century Communities (CCS) -50.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Meritage Homes (MTH) returned the most: Meritage Homes (MTH) +12.2%, Nvr (NVR) -10.9%, Century Communities (CCS) -4.2%. Over five years, Meritage Homes (MTH) compounded fastest (Meritage Homes (MTH) +5.4%/yr, Nvr (NVR) +4.6%/yr, Century Communities (CCS) -3.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Meritage Homes (MTH) 0.00%, Nvr (NVR) 0.00%, Century Communities (CCS) 0.02%. Meritage Homes (MTH) and Nvr (NVR) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nvr (NVR) has been the steadiest (Meritage Homes (MTH) 40.3%, Nvr (NVR) 29.5%, Century Communities (CCS) 43.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MTH, NVR and CCS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Nvr (NVR) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.