MSI vs SNT vs ESLT Stock Comparison

Motorola Solutions, Senstar Technologies and Elbit Systems Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
ESLT Elbit Systems Ltd
$703.46 -0.8% 1M +48.7% 1Y
Market cap
$30.22B
P/E
47.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.55B
Div. yield
0.00%
Defense Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Motorola Solutions leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Motorola Solutions 6, Elbit Systems 4, Senstar Technologies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionMSISNTESLTLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $90.50B $33.13M $30.22B MSI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 43.4x 67.3x 47.5x MSI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 27.0x — 50.5x MSI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.4% -3.2% +13.7% ESLT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 16.5% 1.3% 7.4% MSI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 18.8% 0.9% 17.8% MSI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.6x -2.8x -0.9x SNT
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +26.1% -69.9% +48.7% ESLT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +15.0%/yr -18.4%/yr +35.0%/yr ESLT
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.1% 59.8% 45.8% MSI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 52/100 61/100 ESLT

Percentile Scorecard

MSISNTESLT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisMSISNTESLT
Valuation 46 #55 of 101 82 #21 of 114 50 #51 of 101
Growth 37 #62 of 98 2 #96 of 98 86 #15 of 98
Profitability 98 #3 of 97 35 #62 of 95 73 #27 of 97
Financial Health 20 #86 of 107 90 #14 of 126 59 #45 of 107
Shareholder Returns 62 #26 of 66 – 39 #41 of 66
Overall 52 52 61
  • MSI ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • SNT ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • ESLT ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodMSISNTESLTSPY
1 month +9.1%-6.5%-0.8% -1.0%
3 months +13.5%-26.8%-18.6% -0.4%
6 months +14.6%-46.9%-15.3% +4.5%
Year to date +29.7%-70.0%+21.8% +12.4%
1 year +26.1%-69.9%+48.7% +13.6%
3 years +66.0%+20.8%+269.4% +76.4%
3 years, per year +18.4%+6.5%+54.6% +20.8%
5 years +100.9%-63.7%+347.7% +63.7%
5 years, per year +15.0%-18.4%+35.0% +10.4%
10 years +554.9%-67.4%+637.4% +267.7%
10 years, per year +20.7%-10.6%+22.1% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureMSISNTESLTSPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.1%59.8%45.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 25.1%61.7%41.7% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.150.920.65 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.04-1.171.06 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -27.9%-74.7%-35.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-70.0%-30.6% -1.6%
52-week high $497.09$4.83$1,014.33 $779.14
52-week low $363.83$1.34$454.95 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleMSISNTESLT
P/E now vs peer median 39.5xmedian 25.9x 68.8xmedian 23.0x 50.6xmedian 25.9x
P/S now vs peer median 6.5xmedian 2.8x 0.9xmedian 0.9x 3.8xmedian 2.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 25.2xmedian 14.7x 9.7xmedian 12.1x 32.9xmedian 14.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 32.5xmedian 26.9x —median 15.8x 32.9xmedian 26.9x
P/B now vs peer median 26.7xmedian 2.5x 0.8xmedian 2.4x 7.4xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median 5.00median 0.94 —median 1.13 1.61median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsMSISNTESLT
Revenue $12.60B $36.80M $8.55B
Gross profit $6.58B $23.34M $2.14B
Operating income $3.06B $937.00K $787.82M
Net income $2.09B $378.00K $636.61M
Free cash flow $2.53B – $992.19M
R&D $1.06B $3.98M $582.72M
EPS (diluted) $12.45 $0.02 $13.56
Cash & equivalents $774.00M $7.88M $255.34M
Total debt $10.11B $410.00K $92.13M
Shares (diluted) 167.40M 23.46M 46.92M
Enterprise value $86.96B -$29.59M $26.78B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricMSISNTESLT
P/E 39.5x 68.8x 50.6x
P/FCF 32.5x – 32.9x
P/Operating cash flow 29.0x – 32.9x
P/S 6.5x 0.9x 3.8x
P/B 26.7x 0.8x 7.4x
P/Tangible book -197.8x 0.8x 7.4x
EV/EBITDA 25.2x 9.7x 32.9x
EV/EBIT 30.0x 28.0x 40.4x
EV/Revenue 7.3x 0.7x 3.7x
EV/FCF 36.2x – 32.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 32.3x – 32.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 5.00 – 1.61

Growth

14 metrics
MetricMSISNTESLT
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.4% -3.2% 13.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 8.6% – 14.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.1% -7.5% 18.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 10.6% – 14.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) 6.9% -82.9% 37.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 10.8% – 26.5%
Net income growth (1Y) -1.6% -92.6% 58.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 7.0% – 33.7%
EPS growth (1Y) -0.6% -90.5% 50.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.9% – 31.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.1% – 22.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.1% – 82.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 5.0% – 105.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.5% – 175.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricMSISNTESLT
Gross margin 52.2% 63.4% 25.0%
EBITDA margin 28.9% 7.3% 11.3%
Operating margin 24.2% 2.5% 9.2%
Pretax margin 21.6% 2.4% 8.1%
Net margin 16.5% 1.3% 7.4%
FCF margin 20.1% – 11.6%
Operating cash flow margin 22.5% – 11.6%
Return on equity 72.4% 0.9% 14.7%
Return on assets 10.4% 0.7% 4.7%
Return on invested capital 18.8% 0.9% 17.8%
Return on capital employed 21.7% 2.1% 11.0%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.7x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x – 1.6x
Stock comp / revenue 3.1% – 0.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricMSISNTESLT
Debt / assets 47.8% 0.8% 0.7%
Debt / equity 3.3x 0.0x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.6x -2.8x -0.9x
Debt / FCF 4.0x – 0.1x
Liabilities / assets 85.4% 20.6% 68.2%
Equity / assets 14.6% 79.4% 31.8%
Interest coverage 6.7x – –
Current ratio 1.1x 3.6x 1.4x
Quick ratio 0.8x 2.2x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.1x 1.0x 0.2x
Altman Z-score 4.03 2.99 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricMSISNTESLT
Dividend yield 1.0% – 0.5%
Net buyback yield 1.1% – 0.0%
Shareholder yield 2.1% 0.0% 0.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) 37.5% – 22.7%
Payout ratio (FCF) 30.9% – 14.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) 10.4% – -54.3%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 10.9% – -17.4%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusMSISNTESLT
Forward P/E 27.0xFY2026 – 50.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $18.41FY2026 – $13.93FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +19.7%FY2026 – +22.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +10.4% – +21.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $12.12BFY2026 – $8.84BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +3.8%FY2026 – +11.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +8.2% – +21.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersMSISNTESLT
Held by institutions 88.3% – 19.9%
Institutions holding 1,469 – 386
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.4% – -7.1%
Institutions buying 640 – 202
Institutions selling 596 – 108
Buyers to sellers 1.07 – 1.87

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

MSISNTESLT
MSI 1.00 0.01 0.13
SNT 0.01 1.00 -0.02
ESLT 0.13 -0.02 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, MSI, SNT and ESLT?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Motorola Solutions (MSI) $90.50B, Senstar Technologies (SNT) $33.13M, Elbit Systems (ESLT) $30.22B.

Which stock is cheaper, MSI, SNT and ESLT?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 43.4x, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 67.3x, Elbit Systems (ESLT) 47.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Motorola Solutions (MSI) is cheapest (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 27.0x, Elbit Systems (ESLT) 50.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Elbit Systems (ESLT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Motorola Solutions (MSI) +11.4%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) -3.2%, Elbit Systems (ESLT) +13.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) has the highest net margin (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 16.5%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 1.3%, Elbit Systems (ESLT) 7.4%). On return on invested capital, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 18.8%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 0.9%, Elbit Systems (ESLT) 17.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Elbit Systems (ESLT) returned the most: Motorola Solutions (MSI) +26.1%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) -69.9%, Elbit Systems (ESLT) +48.7%. Over five years, Elbit Systems (ESLT) compounded fastest (Motorola Solutions (MSI) +15.0%/yr, Senstar Technologies (SNT) -18.4%/yr, Elbit Systems (ESLT) +35.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Motorola Solutions (MSI) 0.01%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 0.00%, Elbit Systems (ESLT) 0.00%. Senstar Technologies (SNT) and Elbit Systems (ESLT) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Motorola Solutions (MSI) has been the steadiest (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 25.1%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 59.8%, Elbit Systems (ESLT) 45.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, MSI, SNT and ESLT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.