LXFR vs TS vs ZJK Stock Comparison

Luxfer Holdings, Tenaris and ZJK Industrial Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
LXFR Luxfer Holdings Plc
$17.22 -0.2% 1M +41.1% 1Y
Market cap
$460.80M
P/E
74.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$355.20M
Div. yield
2.26%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
TS Tenaris Sa
$57.93 +3.5% 1M +45.6% 1Y
Market cap
$62.10B
P/E
32.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.04B
Div. yield
3.07%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
12 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Tenaris leads on 12 of the 12 questions below (Tenaris 12). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLXFRTSZJKLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $460.80M $62.10B $93.18M TS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 74.3x 32.0x — TS
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 17.4x 14.6x — TS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -11.8% +2.3% — TS
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1.7% 15.9% — TS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.2% 12.7% — TS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.2x -3.1x — TS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.26% 3.07% — TS
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +41.1% +45.6% -45.5% TS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -3.8%/yr +20.7%/yr — TS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 32.6% 28.9% 96.0% TS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 58/100 — TS

Percentile Scorecard

LXFRTSZJK

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLXFRTSZJK
Valuation 59 #84 of 203 44 #115 of 203 –
Growth 19 #153 of 189 17 #158 of 189 –
Profitability 38 #116 of 187 80 #39 of 187 –
Financial Health 64 #80 of 221 99 #4 of 221 80 #45 of 221
Shareholder Returns 79 #33 of 152 52 #74 of 152 –
Overall 52 58 –
  • LXFR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • TS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • ZJK ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLXFRTSZJKSPY
1 month -0.2%+3.5%-21.1% -2.3%
3 months +0.5%+1.4%-7.0% -0.7%
6 months +13.9%-7.0%-50.7% +4.8%
Year to date +27.3%+50.7%-27.0% +10.3%
1 year +41.1%+45.6%-45.5% +10.3%
3 years +99.8%+66.4%— +73.0%
3 years, per year +26.0%+18.5%— +20.1%
5 years -17.5%+156.1%— +61.9%
5 years, per year -3.8%+20.7%— +10.1%
10 years —+110.7%— +258.6%
10 years, per year —+7.7%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureLXFRTSZJKSPY
Volatility, 1Y 32.6%28.9%96.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 37.9%30.0%84.8% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.910.380.35 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.261.58-0.47 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -67.3%-33.7%-92.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -9.7%-9.5%-59.0% -3.5%
52-week high $19.08$64.02$3.56 $779.14
52-week low $11.51$37.76$1.38 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLXFRTSZJK
P/E now vs peer median 74.3xmedian 25.6x 32.0xmedian 25.6x —median 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 1.3xmedian 1.9x 5.2xmedian 1.9x —median 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 15.5xmedian 14.4x 18.7xmedian 14.4x —median 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 24.4xmedian 22.5x 22.3xmedian 22.5x —median 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 2.2x 3.6xmedian 2.2x 1.8xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 56.32median 1.36 —median 1.36 —median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLXFRTSZJK
Revenue $355.20M $12.04B –
Gross profit $89.00M $4.08B –
Operating income $22.40M $2.23B –
Net income $6.20M $1.97B –
Free cash flow $18.90M $2.78B –
R&D $5.60M – –
EPS (diluted) $0.23 – –
Cash & equivalents $19.90M $9.02B $21.03M
Total debt $57.70M $301.89M $4.51M
Shares (diluted) 27.30M – 62.62M
Enterprise value $406.30M $33.80B $17.77M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLXFRTSZJK
P/E 74.3x 32.0x –
P/FCF 24.4x 22.3x –
P/Operating cash flow 15.4x 27.7x –
P/S 1.3x 5.2x –
P/B 2.1x 3.6x 1.8x
P/Tangible book 2.2x 3.6x 1.8x
EV/EBITDA 15.5x 18.7x –
EV/EBIT 22.3x 24.0x –
EV/Revenue 1.4x 4.4x –
EV/FCF 26.4x 19.2x –
EV/Operating cash flow 16.6x 23.8x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 56.32 – –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLXFRTSZJK
Revenue growth (1Y) -11.8% 2.3% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -5.9% -6.7% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) -3.1% 2.7% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 2.9% -13.9% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 0.0% 0.0% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -4.2% -20.6% –
Net income growth (1Y) -56.6% -3.3% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 1.7% -18.8% –
EPS growth (1Y) -56.9% – –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 1.3% – –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -31.4% -11.7% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.7% -9.6% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -47.6% -13.2% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.2% -7.8% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLXFRTSZJK
Gross margin 25.1% 33.9% –
EBITDA margin 9.1% 23.7% –
Operating margin 6.3% 18.5% –
Pretax margin 5.2% 20.5% –
Net margin 1.7% 15.9% –
FCF margin 5.3% 23.1% –
Operating cash flow margin 8.4% 18.6% –
Return on equity 2.8% 11.4% –
Return on assets 1.6% 9.7% –
Return on invested capital 5.2% 12.7% –
Return on capital employed 7.3% 11.0% –
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.6x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 4.8x 1.1x –
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLXFRTSZJK
Debt / assets 15.1% 1.5% 5.3%
Debt / equity 0.3x 0.0x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.2x -3.1x –
Debt / FCF 3.1x 0.1x –
Liabilities / assets 42.1% 15.2% 39.2%
Equity / assets 57.9% 84.8% 60.8%
Interest coverage 6.6x 45.4x –
Current ratio 2.5x – 2.2x
Quick ratio 1.1x 70.8x 1.3x
Cash ratio 0.3x 58.2x 0.8x
Altman Z-score 3.56 – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLXFRTSZJK
Dividend yield 2.3% 3.1% –
Net buyback yield 0.6% -1.6% –
Shareholder yield 2.8% 1.5% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLXFRTSZJK
Forward P/E 17.4xFY2026 14.6xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $0.99FY2026 $3.97FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY -10.8%FY2026 +8.5%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +41.4% +1.5% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $386.72MFY2026 $12.99BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +4.2%FY2026 +8.4%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +2.6% -6.1% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLXFRTSZJK
Held by institutions 91.6% 3.6% 0.2%
Institutions holding 138 285 11
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.6% -2.4% -17.3%
Institutions buying 76 154 4
Institutions selling 42 80 3
Buyers to sellers 1.81 1.93 1.33

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LXFRTSZJK
LXFR 1.00 0.16 -0.05
TS 0.16 1.00 0.01
ZJK -0.05 0.01 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LXFR, TS and ZJK?

Tenaris (TS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) $460.80M, Tenaris (TS) $62.10B, ZJK Industrial (ZJK) $93.18M.

Which stock is cheaper, LXFR, TS and ZJK?

Tenaris (TS) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 74.3x, Tenaris (TS) 32.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Tenaris (TS) is cheapest (Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 17.4x, Tenaris (TS) 14.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Tenaris (TS) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) -11.8%, Tenaris (TS) +2.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Tenaris (TS) has the highest net margin (Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 1.7%, Tenaris (TS) 15.9%). On return on invested capital, Tenaris (TS) leads (Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 5.2%, Tenaris (TS) 12.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Tenaris (TS) returned the most: Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) +41.1%, Tenaris (TS) +45.6%, ZJK Industrial (ZJK) -45.5%. Over five years, Tenaris (TS) compounded fastest (Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) -3.8%/yr, Tenaris (TS) +20.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Tenaris (TS) has the highest dividend yield: Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 2.26%, Tenaris (TS) 3.07%. ZJK Industrial (ZJK) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tenaris (TS) has been the steadiest (Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 32.6%, Tenaris (TS) 28.9%, ZJK Industrial (ZJK) 96.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LXFR, TS and ZJK?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tenaris (TS) leads on 12. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.