LXFR vs NNDM vs VELO Stock Comparison

Luxfer Holdings, Nano Dimension and Velo3D Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
LXFR Luxfer Holdings Plc
$17.31 +0.3% 1M +40.0% 1Y
Market cap
$462.94M
P/E
74.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$355.20M
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
8 wins
NNDM Nano Dimension Ltd.
$1.32 -18.0% 1M -17.0% 1Y
Market cap
$257.49M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$120.89M
Div. yield
–
3D Printing Industrials
1 win
VELO Velo3D, Inc.
$5.64 -41.1% 1M +31.8% 1Y
Market cap
$145.18M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$57.56M
Div. yield
–
3D Printing Industrials

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Luxfer Holdings leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Luxfer Holdings 8, Nano Dimension 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLXFRNNDMVELOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $462.94M $257.49M $145.18M LXFR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 74.7x -0.6x -2.8x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 17.5x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -11.8% +73.5% +31.5% NNDM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1.7% -349.5% -89.6% LXFR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.2% -28.1% -46.2% LXFR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.2x 2.4x 1.8x LXFR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +40.0% -17.0% +31.8% LXFR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -4.7%/yr -25.6%/yr -75.5%/yr LXFR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 32.5% 52.3% 165.4% LXFR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 49/100 35/100 LXFR

Percentile Scorecard

LXFRNNDMVELO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLXFRNNDMVELO
Valuation 59 #84 of 204 39 #124 of 204 10 #184 of 204
Growth 17 #158 of 191 57 #83 of 191 46 #104 of 191
Profitability 38 #117 of 189 6 #177 of 189 5 #180 of 189
Financial Health 66 #77 of 221 92 #19 of 221 78 #50 of 221
Shareholder Returns 79 #34 of 159 – –
Overall 52 49 35
  • LXFR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • NNDM ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • VELO ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLXFRNNDMVELOSPY
1 month +0.3%-18.0%-41.1% -1.0%
3 months +1.2%-15.4%-55.7% -0.4%
6 months +9.4%-30.5%-58.5% +4.5%
Year to date +27.9%-14.3%-59.0% +12.4%
1 year +40.0%-17.0%+31.8% +13.6%
3 years +100.8%-48.6%-99.2% +76.4%
3 years, per year +26.2%-19.9%-80.1% +20.8%
5 years -21.4%-77.2%-99.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year -4.7%-25.6%-75.5% +10.4%
10 years —-98.0%— +267.7%
10 years, per year —-32.4%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureLXFRNNDMVELOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 32.5%52.3%165.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 37.9%57.6%144.7% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.901.124.01 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.23-0.320.19 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -67.3%-79.9%-100.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -9.3%-38.3%-81.6% -1.6%
52-week high $19.08$2.14$30.61 $779.14
52-week low $11.51$1.23$4.15 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLXFRNNDMVELO
P/E now vs peer median 74.7xmedian 25.5x -0.7xmedian 25.5x -3.2xmedian 25.5x
P/S now vs peer median 1.3xmedian 1.9x 2.3xmedian 1.9x 3.2xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 15.6xmedian 14.4x 0.5xmedian 14.4x -2.1xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 24.5xmedian 23.3x -5.4xmedian 23.3x -3.1xmedian 23.3x
P/B now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 2.2x 0.6xmedian 2.2x 1.2xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 56.62median 1.16 0.00median 1.16 -0.04median 1.16

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLXFRNNDMVELO
Revenue $355.20M $120.89M $57.56M
Gross profit $89.00M $46.88M $310.00K
Operating income $22.40M -$143.53M -$49.81M
Net income $6.20M -$139.91M -$51.59M
Free cash flow $18.90M -$51.44M -$58.67M
R&D $5.60M $29.99M $13.03M
EPS (diluted) $0.23 $-2.02 $-1.75
Cash & equivalents $19.90M $349.11M $91.14M
Total debt $57.70M $3.43M $8.17M
Shares (diluted) 27.30M 209.34M 29.45M
Enterprise value $408.44M -$953.68M $24.78M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLXFRNNDMVELO
P/E 74.7x -0.7x -3.2x
P/FCF 24.5x -5.4x -3.1x
P/Operating cash flow 15.4x -5.5x -3.4x
P/S 1.3x 2.3x 3.2x
P/B 2.1x 0.6x 1.2x
P/Tangible book 2.2x 0.6x 1.2x
EV/EBITDA 15.6x 0.5x -2.1x
EV/EBIT 22.4x 0.5x -2.0x
EV/Revenue 1.4x -0.6x 1.7x
EV/FCF 26.5x 1.3x -1.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 16.7x 1.3x -1.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 56.62 0.00 -0.04

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLXFRNNDMVELO
Revenue growth (1Y) -11.8% 73.5% 31.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -5.9% 32.6% -16.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -3.1% 88.5% -88.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 2.9% 27.7% -59.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) 0.0% -9.4% 19.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -4.2% -35.0% 21.2%
Net income growth (1Y) -56.6% -154.9% 36.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 1.7% 0.6% 23.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -56.9% -112.0% 69.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 1.3% -428.7% 82.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -31.4% 25.6% -200.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.7% 21.5% 22.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -47.6% 28.4% -200.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.2% 17.8% 21.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLXFRNNDMVELO
Gross margin 25.1% 38.8% 0.5%
EBITDA margin 9.1% -117.1% -81.1%
Operating margin 6.3% -118.7% -86.5%
Pretax margin 5.2% -121.7% -89.6%
Net margin 1.7% -349.5% -89.6%
FCF margin 5.3% -42.6% -101.9%
Operating cash flow margin 8.4% -41.9% -92.6%
Return on equity 2.8% -33.8% -52.1%
Return on assets 1.6% -28.9% -35.3%
Return on invested capital 5.2% -28.1% -46.2%
Return on capital employed 7.3% -27.7% -41.0%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.2x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 4.8x 0.4x 1.0x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% 6.6% 16.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLXFRNNDMVELO
Debt / assets 15.1% 0.6% 4.1%
Debt / equity 0.3x 0.0x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.2x 2.4x 1.8x
Debt / FCF 3.1x -0.1x -0.1x
Liabilities / assets 42.1% 13.5% 26.8%
Equity / assets 57.9% 86.5% 73.2%
Interest coverage 6.6x -341.7x -18.9x
Current ratio 2.5x 10.7x 6.3x
Quick ratio 1.1x 8.0x 4.5x
Cash ratio 0.3x 7.5x 3.7x
Altman Z-score 3.57 – -1.33

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLXFRNNDMVELO
Dividend yield 2.3% – –
Net buyback yield 0.6% – –
Shareholder yield 2.8% – –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLXFRNNDMVELO
Forward P/E 17.5xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $0.99FY2026 – $-1.10FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -10.8%FY2026 – –
EPS growth, the year after +41.4% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $386.72MFY2026 – $68.16MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +4.2%FY2026 – +48.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +2.6% – +26.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLXFRNNDMVELO
Held by institutions 91.6% 31.9% 41.1%
Institutions holding 138 108 135
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.6% +13.9% +84.8%
Institutions buying 76 51 115
Institutions selling 42 25 15
Buyers to sellers 1.81 2.04 7.67

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LXFRNNDMVELO
LXFR 1.00 0.24 0.19
NNDM 0.24 1.00 0.20
VELO 0.19 0.20 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LXFR, NNDM and VELO?

Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) $462.94M, Nano Dimension (NNDM) $257.49M, Velo3D (VELO) $145.18M.

Which company is growing faster?

Nano Dimension (NNDM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) -11.8%, Nano Dimension (NNDM) +73.5%, Velo3D (VELO) +31.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) has the highest net margin (Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 1.7%, Nano Dimension (NNDM) -349.5%, Velo3D (VELO) -89.6%). On return on invested capital, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) leads (Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 5.2%, Nano Dimension (NNDM) -28.1%, Velo3D (VELO) -46.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) returned the most: Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) +40.0%, Nano Dimension (NNDM) -17.0%, Velo3D (VELO) +31.8%. Over five years, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) compounded fastest (Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) -4.7%/yr, Nano Dimension (NNDM) -25.6%/yr, Velo3D (VELO) -75.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) has been the steadiest (Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 32.5%, Nano Dimension (NNDM) 52.3%, Velo3D (VELO) 165.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LXFR, NNDM and VELO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.