LULU vs UAA vs URBN Stock Comparison

Lululemon Athletica, Under Armour and Urban Outfitters Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
LULU lululemon athletica inc.
$112.06 +20.3% 1M -30.3% 1Y
Market cap
$11.94B
P/E
8.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.09B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
UAA Under Armour, Inc.
$5.76 +22.6% 1M +28.6% 1Y
Market cap
$2.46B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$4.93B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
URBN Urban Outfitters Inc
$91.78 +12.5% 1M +45.5% 1Y
Market cap
$7.86B
P/E
13.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.47B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Retail Consumer Discretionary
5 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Urban Outfitters leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Urban Outfitters 5, Lululemon Athletica 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLULUUAAURBNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $11.94B $2.46B $7.86B LULU
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 8.9x -5.0x 13.8x LULU
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.9x 48.0x 13.9x LULU
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +1.7% -3.6% +11.0% URBN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.8% -10.0% 8.8% LULU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — -5.2% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -18.3x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -30.3% +28.6% +45.5% URBN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -24.9%/yr -25.5%/yr +20.9%/yr URBN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 47.0% 55.0% 43.2% URBN
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 76/100 27/100 80/100 URBN

Percentile Scorecard

LULUUAAURBN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLULUUAAURBN
Valuation 87 #7 of 47 24 #36 of 47 62 #41 of 107
Growth 27 #33 of 45 2 #44 of 45 86 #15 of 103
Profitability 95 #3 of 44 9 #40 of 44 81 #20 of 102
Financial Health 77 #13 of 52 47 #28 of 52 84 #19 of 113
Shareholder Returns 94 #3 of 36 51 #18 of 36 85 #12 of 76
Overall 76 27 80
  • LULU ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • UAA ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • URBN ranked among 115 companies in Retail

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLULUUAAURBNSPY
1 month +20.3%+22.6%+12.5% -1.0%
3 months -9.3%-14.8%+17.8% -0.4%
6 months -15.1%-10.8%+28.1% +4.5%
Year to date -46.1%+15.9%+22.0% +12.4%
1 year -30.3%+28.6%+45.5% +13.6%
3 years -72.5%-20.7%+156.3% +76.4%
3 years, per year -35.0%-7.4%+36.9% +20.8%
5 years -76.1%-77.0%+158.6% +63.7%
5 years, per year -24.9%-25.5%+20.9% +10.4%
10 years +100.7%-81.3%+185.3% +267.7%
10 years, per year +7.2%-15.4%+11.1% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureLULUUAAURBNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 47.0%55.0%43.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 51.8%56.2%38.9% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.201.311.01 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.640.521.05 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -82.0%-84.5%-52.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -48.1%-29.2%-0.4% -1.6%
52-week high $215.88$8.14$92.19 $779.14
52-week low $91.88$4.17$59.57 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLULUUAAURBN
P/E now vs peer median 8.9xmedian 17.6x -5.0xmedian 17.6x 13.8xmedian 18.4x
P/S now vs peer median 1.1xmedian 0.8x 0.5xmedian 0.8x 1.2xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 4.2xmedian 11.6x -249.2xmedian 11.6x 8.2xmedian 9.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.8xmedian 11.8x -30.4xmedian 11.8x 26.6xmedian 16.4x
P/B now vs peer median 2.5xmedian 2.4x 1.7xmedian 2.4x 2.8xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median 0.54median 0.57 0.10median 0.57 0.35median 0.83

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLULUUAAURBN
Revenue $11.09B $4.93B $6.47B
Gross profit $6.22B $2.31B $2.43B
Operating income $1.98B -$119.70M $731.44M
Net income $1.42B -$492.49M $569.06M
Free cash flow $1.35B -$81.12M $295.21M
EPS (diluted) $12.56 $-1.14 $6.57
Cash & equivalents $1.39B $395.98M $598.76M
Total debt – $591.16M –
Shares (diluted) 112.92M 431.94M 86.67M
Enterprise value $6.19B -$911.17M $5.42B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLULUUAAURBN
P/E 8.9x -5.0x 13.8x
P/FCF 8.8x -30.4x 26.6x
P/Operating cash flow 6.0x -166.4x 11.0x
P/S 1.1x 0.5x 1.2x
P/B 2.5x 1.7x 2.8x
P/Tangible book 2.5x 1.7x 2.8x
EV/EBITDA 4.2x -249.2x 8.2x
EV/EBIT 5.3x -22.2x 9.8x
EV/Revenue 1.0x 0.5x 1.1x
EV/FCF 7.8x -32.8x 24.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 5.3x -179.6x 10.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.54 0.10 0.35

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLULUUAAURBN
Revenue growth (1Y) 1.7% -3.6% 11.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.9% -5.7% 9.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -3.4% -6.2% 16.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 7.5% -4.3% 16.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) -20.7% -201.6% 31.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 8.5% -35.1% 34.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -20.6% -585.0% 19.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 12.1% -48.7% 36.1%
EPS growth (1Y) -15.8% -579.6% 25.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 16.6% -49.7% 40.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 3.7% 90.9% 21.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.6% -26.5% 22.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 15.9% 74.8% -26.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.8% -29.1% 11.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLULUUAAURBN
Gross margin 56.1% 46.8% 37.5%
EBITDA margin 22.7% -0.2% 13.5%
Operating margin 17.8% -2.4% 11.3%
Pretax margin 18.1% -3.4% 11.1%
Net margin 12.8% -10.0% 8.8%
FCF margin 12.2% -1.6% 4.6%
Operating cash flow margin 17.9% -0.3% 11.1%
Return on equity 29.5% -34.6% 20.8%
Return on assets 16.7% -11.6% 11.5%
Return on invested capital – -5.2% –
Return on capital employed 29.5% -4.1% 19.3%
Asset turnover 1.3x 1.2x 1.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x 0.0x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue 0.8% 0.9% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLULUUAAURBN
Debt / assets – 14.4% –
Debt / equity – 0.4x –
Net debt / EBITDA – -18.3x –
Debt / FCF – -7.3x –
Liabilities / assets 43.5% 65.2% 44.3%
Equity / assets 56.5% 34.8% 55.7%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 2.2x 1.8x 1.6x
Quick ratio 0.9x 0.8x 0.7x
Cash ratio 0.8x 0.3x 0.6x
Altman Z-score 5.04 2.04 4.76

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLULUUAAURBN
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 9.7% 0.9% 3.8%
Shareholder yield 9.7% 0.9% 3.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLULUUAAURBN
Forward P/E 10.9xFY2026 48.0xFY2026 13.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $10.26FY2026 $0.12FY2026 $6.62FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -22.6%FY2026 0.0%FY2026 +21.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -16.3% +58.3% -3.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $11.00BFY2026 $4.60BFY2026 $7.18BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -0.9%FY2026 -7.5%FY2026 +16.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -9.7% +9.4% +5.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLULUUAAURBN
Held by institutions 71.6% 100.0% 71.8%
Institutions holding 850 378 418
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.1% +3.8% -0.4%
Institutions buying 409 179 207
Institutions selling 332 120 150
Buyers to sellers 1.23 1.49 1.38

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LULUUAAURBN
LULU 1.00 0.30 0.33
UAA 0.30 1.00 0.33
URBN 0.33 0.33 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LULU, UAA and URBN?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) is the largest by market capitalisation: Lululemon Athletica (LULU) $11.94B, Under Armour (UAA) $2.46B, Urban Outfitters (URBN) $7.86B.

Which stock is cheaper, LULU, UAA and URBN?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 8.9x, Under Armour (UAA) -5.0x, Urban Outfitters (URBN) 13.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) is cheapest (Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 10.9x, Under Armour (UAA) 48.0x, Urban Outfitters (URBN) 13.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Urban Outfitters (URBN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Lululemon Athletica (LULU) +1.7%, Under Armour (UAA) -3.6%, Urban Outfitters (URBN) +11.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) has the highest net margin (Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 12.8%, Under Armour (UAA) -10.0%, Urban Outfitters (URBN) 8.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Urban Outfitters (URBN) returned the most: Lululemon Athletica (LULU) -30.3%, Under Armour (UAA) +28.6%, Urban Outfitters (URBN) +45.5%. Over five years, Urban Outfitters (URBN) compounded fastest (Lululemon Athletica (LULU) -24.9%/yr, Under Armour (UAA) -25.5%/yr, Urban Outfitters (URBN) +20.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Urban Outfitters (URBN) has been the steadiest (Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 47.0%, Under Armour (UAA) 55.0%, Urban Outfitters (URBN) 43.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LULU, UAA and URBN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Urban Outfitters (URBN) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.