LRCX vs VECO vs NVMI Stock Comparison

Lam Research, Veeco Instruments and Nova Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ACLS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LRCX Lam Research Corp
$230.72 -33.6% 1M +43.1% 1Y
Market cap
$273.87B
P/E
32.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$26.13B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
9 wins
VECO Veeco Instruments Inc
$37.39 -34.8% 1M +26.7% 1Y
Market cap
$2.19B
P/E
94.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$682.72M
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
1 win
NVMI Nova Ltd.
$302.71 -23.6% 1M -13.0% 1Y
Market cap
$8.81B
P/E
32.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$937.50M
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Lam Research leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Lam Research 9, Veeco Instruments 1, Nova 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLRCXVECONVMILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $273.87B $2.19B $8.81B LRCX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 32.4x 94.1x 32.6x LRCX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 22.8x 25.6x 26.8x LRCX
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +33.4% -2.5% +16.2% LRCX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 32.3% 3.4% 28.8% LRCX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 49.6% 1.6% — LRCX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.4x -5.2x — VECO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +43.1% +26.7% -13.0% LRCX
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +31.0%/yr +6.6%/yr +19.6%/yr LRCX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 66.2% 71.5% 59.8% NVMI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 68/100 41/100 53/100 LRCX

Percentile Scorecard

LRCXVECONVMI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLRCXVECONVMI
Valuation 52 #46 of 94 74 #25 of 94 58 #40 of 94
Growth 82 #17 of 92 13 #80 of 92 66 #32 of 92
Profitability 96 #5 of 90 37 #57 of 90 74 #24 of 90
Financial Health 47 #54 of 101 49 #52 of 101 13 #88 of 101
Shareholder Returns 65 #28 of 79 31 #55 of 79 –
Overall 68 41 53
  • LRCX ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • VECO ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • NVMI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLRCXVECONVMISPY
1 month -33.6%-34.8%-23.6% -2.0%
3 months -27.4%-30.5%-26.8% -2.2%
6 months -16.3%-24.5%-41.3% +4.2%
Year to date +34.8%+30.8%-7.8% +10.6%
1 year +43.1%+26.7%-13.0% +10.4%
3 years +263.9%+47.7%+201.5% +73.6%
3 years, per year +53.9%+13.9%+44.5% +20.2%
5 years +285.4%+37.5%+144.6% +61.6%
5 years, per year +31.0%+6.6%+19.6% +10.1%
10 years +2,323.5%+60.5%+2,387.3% +261.3%
10 years, per year +37.6%+4.8%+37.9% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureLRCXVECONVMISPY
Volatility, 1Y 66.2%71.5%59.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 65.9%72.1%67.8% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.302.722.93 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.650.37-0.22 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -56.8%-64.2%-52.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -46.8%-55.0%-50.0% -3.2%
52-week high $433.33$83.04$605.65 $779.14
52-week low $139.59$26.39$275.78 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLRCXVECONVMI
P/E now vs peer median 34.2xmedian 41.4x 98.2xmedian 41.4x 33.7xmedian 41.4x
P/S now vs peer median 11.0xmedian 6.6x 3.3xmedian 6.6x 10.3xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 28.1xmedian 26.6x 53.0xmedian 26.6x 31.0xmedian 26.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 44.1xmedian 39.1x 26.8xmedian 39.1x 39.3xmedian 39.1x
P/B now vs peer median 20.7xmedian 4.2x 2.5xmedian 4.2x 6.6xmedian 4.2x
PEG now vs peer median 1.10median 1.84 -2.80median 1.84 1.37median 1.84

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLRCXVECONVMI
Revenue $26.13B $682.72M $937.50M
Gross profit $13.34B $258.88M $535.50M
Operating income $9.65B $18.38M $271.61M
Net income $8.45B $23.24M $270.51M
Free cash flow $6.54B $85.17M $244.83M
R&D $2.47B $122.79M $151.05M
EPS (diluted) $6.73 $0.35 $8.24
Cash & equivalents $7.44B $214.46M $124.85M
Total debt $3.74B $226.54M –
Shares (diluted) 1.26B 66.78M 32.80M
Enterprise value $249.92B $613.81M $5.98B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLRCXVECONVMI
P/E 34.2x 98.2x 33.7x
P/FCF 44.1x 26.8x 39.3x
P/Operating cash flow 38.0x 22.9x 42.5x
P/S 11.0x 3.3x 10.3x
P/B 20.7x 2.5x 6.6x
P/Tangible book 20.7x 2.5x 6.7x
EV/EBITDA 28.1x 53.0x 31.0x
EV/EBIT 29.5x 113.3x 33.1x
EV/Revenue 10.9x 3.1x 9.6x
EV/FCF 43.5x 24.5x 36.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 37.6x 20.9x 39.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.10 -2.80 1.37

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLRCXVECONVMI
Revenue growth (1Y) 33.4% -2.5% 16.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 18.2% 2.1% 19.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 38.1% -10.9% 16.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 23.4% -0.4% 20.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 49.3% -66.4% 16.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 29.0% -30.4% 24.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 45.4% -61.6% 15.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 28.6% -29.9% 25.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 47.0% -65.4% 12.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 31.1% -35.1% 24.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.7% 33.0% -1.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.3% -1.8% 20.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 17.8% 53.4% -3.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 13.2% -0.1% 18.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLRCXVECONVMI
Gross margin 51.1% 37.9% 57.1%
EBITDA margin 38.7% 5.8% 31.0%
Operating margin 37.0% 2.7% 29.0%
Pretax margin 37.2% 3.4% 34.1%
Net margin 32.3% 3.4% 28.8%
FCF margin 25.0% 12.5% 26.1%
Operating cash flow margin 29.0% 14.6% 24.1%
Return on equity 64.1% 2.6% 19.0%
Return on assets 33.9% 1.7% 11.0%
Return on invested capital 49.6% 1.6% –
Return on capital employed 54.8% 1.6% 17.9%
Asset turnover 1.0x 0.5x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x 4.3x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 1.5% 5.3% 2.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLRCXVECONVMI
Debt / assets 14.2% 16.0% –
Debt / equity 0.3x 0.3x –
Net debt / EBITDA -0.4x -5.2x –
Debt / FCF 0.6x 2.7x –
Liabilities / assets 47.2% 36.2% 41.1%
Equity / assets 52.8% 63.8% 58.9%
Interest coverage – 2.1x –
Current ratio 2.5x 3.9x 1.6x
Quick ratio 1.8x 2.5x 0.9x
Cash ratio 1.0x 1.8x 0.7x
Altman Z-score 18.57 3.39 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLRCXVECONVMI
Dividend yield 0.5% – –
Net buyback yield 1.3% -0.1% –
Shareholder yield 1.8% -0.1% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLRCXVECONVMI
Forward P/E 22.8xFY2027 25.6xFY2026 26.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $10.12FY2027 $1.46FY2026 $11.30FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +73.9%FY2027 +9.8%FY2026 +31.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +12.6% +108.2% +17.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $32.96BFY2027 $753.17MFY2026 $1.15BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +41.9%FY2027 +13.4%FY2026 +30.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +25.0% +52.0% +23.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLRCXVECONVMI
Held by institutions 85.6% 100.0% 69.0%
Institutions holding 3,136 330 343
Change in shares held, QoQ +6.2% +3.5% -4.1%
Institutions buying 1,700 210 175
Institutions selling 1,163 86 129
Buyers to sellers 1.46 2.44 1.36

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LRCXVECONVMI
LRCX 1.00 0.66 0.84
VECO 0.66 1.00 0.62
NVMI 0.84 0.62 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LRCX, VECO and NVMI?

Lam Research (LRCX) is the largest by market capitalisation: Lam Research (LRCX) $273.87B, Veeco Instruments (VECO) $2.19B, Nova (NVMI) $8.81B.

Which stock is cheaper, LRCX, VECO and NVMI?

Lam Research (LRCX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Lam Research (LRCX) 32.4x, Veeco Instruments (VECO) 94.1x, Nova (NVMI) 32.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lam Research (LRCX) is cheapest (Lam Research (LRCX) 22.8x, Veeco Instruments (VECO) 25.6x, Nova (NVMI) 26.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Lam Research (LRCX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Lam Research (LRCX) +33.4%, Veeco Instruments (VECO) -2.5%, Nova (NVMI) +16.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Lam Research (LRCX) has the highest net margin (Lam Research (LRCX) 32.3%, Veeco Instruments (VECO) 3.4%, Nova (NVMI) 28.8%). On return on invested capital, Lam Research (LRCX) leads (Lam Research (LRCX) 49.6%, Veeco Instruments (VECO) 1.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Lam Research (LRCX) returned the most: Lam Research (LRCX) +43.1%, Veeco Instruments (VECO) +26.7%, Nova (NVMI) -13.0%. Over five years, Lam Research (LRCX) compounded fastest (Lam Research (LRCX) +31.0%/yr, Veeco Instruments (VECO) +6.6%/yr, Nova (NVMI) +19.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nova (NVMI) has been the steadiest (Lam Research (LRCX) 66.2%, Veeco Instruments (VECO) 71.5%, Nova (NVMI) 59.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LRCX, VECO and NVMI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Lam Research (LRCX) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.