LPLA vs BSAC Stock Comparison

LPL Financial Holdings and Banco Santander Chile Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
BSAC Banco Santander Chile
$33.08 +1.2% 1M +16.6% 1Y
Market cap
$415.59B
P/E
0.0x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
4.47%
Regional Banks Financial Services
7 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Banco Santander Chile leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Banco Santander Chile 7, LPL Financial Holdings 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLPLABSACLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $24.25B $415.59B BSAC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 17.6x 0.0x BSAC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 13.8x 11.6x BSAC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +31.0% — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 6.8% — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.7% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.2x 0.0x BSAC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.39% 4.47% BSAC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -16.8% +16.6% BSAC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +13.1%/yr +12.1%/yr LPLA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 39.8% 29.4% BSAC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 57/100 33/100 LPLA

Percentile Scorecard

LPLABSAC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLPLABSAC
Valuation 75 #27 of 103 10 #323 of 360
Growth 80 #15 of 70 18 #281 of 344
Profitability 64 #27 of 74 –
Financial Health 32 #68 of 99 9 #308 of 339
Shareholder Returns 33 #27 of 40 94 #23 of 352
Overall 57 33
  • LPLA ranked among 110 companies in Capital Markets
  • BSAC ranked among 368 companies in Banking

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLPLABSACSPY
1 month -6.2%+1.2% -1.0%
3 months -13.5%-6.2% -0.4%
6 months -4.1%+4.9% +4.5%
Year to date -12.8%+6.3% +12.4%
1 year -16.8%+16.6% +13.6%
3 years +42.9%+78.8% +76.4%
3 years, per year +12.6%+21.4% +20.8%
5 years +85.2%+77.0% +63.7%
5 years, per year +13.1%+12.1% +10.4%
10 years +868.5%+47.0% +267.7%
10 years, per year +25.5%+3.9% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureLPLABSACSPY
Volatility, 1Y 39.8%29.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 47.0%30.8% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.831.13 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.420.56 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -33.4%-40.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -20.8%-11.7% -1.6%
52-week high $393.25$37.46 $779.14
52-week low $265.86$28.38 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLPLABSAC
P/E now vs peer median 17.6xmedian 29.7x 0.0xmedian 12.7x
P/S now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 3.0x 78.5xmedian 3.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.2xmedian 13.6x 0.3xmedian 4.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 24.1xmedian 15.1x -13,482xmedian 11.0x
P/B now vs peer median 4.2xmedian 2.4x 66.6xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median 3.36median 0.55 0.00median 1.33

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLPLABSAC
Revenue $20.40B –
Operating income – $278.26B
Net income $1.39B -$1.70T
Free cash flow $1.01B –
EPS (diluted) $17.64 $1,126.89
Cash & equivalents $1.06B $2.20B
Total debt $7.80B $47.85B
Shares (diluted) 78.97M 471.12M
Enterprise value $19.86B -$7.10T

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLPLABSAC
P/E 17.6x 0.0x
P/FCF 24.1x -13,482x
P/Operating cash flow 13.7x –
P/S 1.2x 78.5x
P/B 4.2x 66.6x
P/Tangible book 10.4x -4.9x
EV/EBITDA 10.2x 0.3x
EV/EBIT 13.5x 1.6x
EV/Revenue 1.5x –
EV/FCF 30.8x –
EV/Operating cash flow 17.5x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.36 0.00

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLPLABSAC
Revenue growth (1Y) 31.0% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 27.9% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – –
Operating income growth (1Y) – -85.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 44.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 67.2% -229.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 6.1% -114.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 70.2% -18.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 5.2% 48.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 229.0% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 109.3% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 152.0% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 97.0% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLPLABSAC
Gross margin – –
EBITDA margin 14.9% –
Operating margin – –
Pretax margin 9.2% –
Net margin 6.8% –
FCF margin 4.9% –
Operating cash flow margin 8.7% –
Return on equity 24.1% –
Return on assets 7.0% 2,022%
Return on invested capital 12.7% –
Return on capital employed – –
Asset turnover 1.0x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.3x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.4% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLPLABSAC
Debt / assets 39.3% 63.2%
Debt / equity 1.3x 7.7x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.2x 0.0x
Debt / FCF 7.7x –
Liabilities / assets 70.7% 91.8%
Equity / assets 29.3% 8.2%
Interest coverage 5.6x –
Current ratio – –
Quick ratio – 0.1x
Cash ratio – 0.1x
Altman Z-score – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLPLABSAC
Dividend yield 0.4% 4.5%
Net buyback yield 2.4% –
Shareholder yield 2.8% 4.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLPLABSAC
Forward P/E 13.8xFY2026 11.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $22.53FY2026 $2.84FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +12.1%FY2026 +9.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +30.1% +2.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $20.12BFY2026 $3.07BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +18.4%FY2026 -7.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +24.3% +19.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLPLABSAC
Held by institutions 100.0% 0.2%
Institutions holding 768 157
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.7% +1.7%
Institutions buying 354 82
Institutions selling 301 51
Buyers to sellers 1.18 1.61

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LPLABSAC
LPLA 1.00 0.21
BSAC 0.21 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LPLA and BSAC?

Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) is the largest by market capitalisation: LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) $24.25B, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) $415.59B.

Which stock is cheaper, LPLA and BSAC?

Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) 17.6x, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 0.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) is cheapest (LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) 13.8x, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 11.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) returned the most: LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) -16.8%, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) +16.6%. Over five years, LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) compounded fastest (LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) +13.1%/yr, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) +12.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) has the highest dividend yield: LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) 0.39%, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 4.47%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) has been the steadiest (LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) 39.8%, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 29.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Do LPLA and BSAC move together?

Their daily returns over the past year have a correlation of 0.21, a weak relationship. Holding both diversifies more than two closely linked stocks would.

Which is the better stock, LPLA and BSAC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.