LPL vs BELFA vs HSAI Stock Comparison

LG Display, Bel Fuse and Hesai Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KOPN) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LPL LG Display Co., Ltd.
$2.49 -19.7% 1M -48.4% 1Y
Market cap
$2.49B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$17.53B
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
1 win
BELFA Bel Fuse Inc /Nj
$154.76 -26.2% 1M +12.2% 1Y
Market cap
$1.91B
P/E
38.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$785.62M
Div. yield
0.16%
Electronic Components Technology
5 wins
HSAI Hesai Group
$12.84 -21.1% 1M -43.6% 1Y
Market cap
$2.00B
P/E
25.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$480.33M
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
4 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Bel Fuse leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Bel Fuse 5, Hesai 4, LG Display 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLPLBELFAHSAILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.49B $1.91B $2.00B LPL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -5.4x 38.7x 25.2x HSAI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 13.4x 29.9x BELFA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -6.9% +21.0% +38.6% HSAI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -2.7% 7.3% 14.8% HSAI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 3.3% 11.6% — BELFA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.16% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -48.4% +12.2% -43.6% BELFA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -22.0%/yr +58.5%/yr — BELFA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 61.7% 61.1% 72.1% BELFA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 60/100 69/100 HSAI

Percentile Scorecard

LPLBELFAHSAI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLPLBELFAHSAI
Valuation 93 #9 of 112 76 #28 of 112 58 #48 of 112
Growth 72 #31 of 108 52 #52 of 108 96 #5 of 108
Profitability 35 #68 of 104 70 #32 of 104 52 #50 of 104
Financial Health 8 #107 of 116 76 #29 of 116 –
Shareholder Returns – 28 #60 of 83 –
Overall 52 60 69
  • LPL ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • BELFA ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • HSAI ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLPLBELFAHSAISPY
1 month -19.7%-26.2%-21.1% -5.9%
3 months -22.9%-33.5%-27.7% -4.6%
6 months -42.4%-40.4%-41.3% +0.2%
Year to date -40.9%+1.9%-42.7% +7.5%
1 year -48.4%+12.2%-43.6% +8.2%
3 years -52.1%+203.7%+27.5% +68.3%
3 years, per year -21.8%+44.9%+8.4% +19.0%
5 years -71.0%+897.8%— +56.5%
5 years, per year -22.0%+58.5%— +9.4%
10 years -78.6%+672.6%— +251.5%
10 years, per year -14.3%+22.7%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureLPLBELFAHSAISPY
Volatility, 1Y 61.7%61.1%72.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 68.8%71.4%68.5% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.192.132.61 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.780.20-0.60 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -76.6%-46.9%-84.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -56.8%-46.9%-55.4% -5.9%
52-week high $5.76$291.23$28.79 $779.14
52-week low $2.49$114.02$12.07 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLPLBELFAHSAI
P/E now vs peer median -5.4xmedian 25.2x 38.7xmedian 25.2x 25.2xmedian 25.2x
P/S now vs peer median 0.1xmedian 2.4x 2.4xmedian 2.4x 4.2xmedian 2.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 16.2x 10.1xmedian 16.2x —median 16.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 1.8xmedian 23.4x 23.5xmedian 23.4x —median 23.4x
P/B now vs peer median 0.5xmedian 2.3x 2.0xmedian 2.3x —median 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median -0.11median 0.98 -2.65median 0.98 0.42median 0.98

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLPLBELFAHSAI
Revenue $17.53B $785.62M $480.33M
Gross profit $2.54B $313.22M $195.19M
Operating income $456.43M $127.41M $24.53M
Net income -$915.07M $93.79M $63.29M
Free cash flow $1.37B $81.06M –
R&D $957.27M $34.33M $122.50M
EPS (diluted) $-0.58 $4.00 $0.48
Cash & equivalents $941.29M $333.12M $222.56M
Total debt $8.73B – –
Shares (diluted) 797.61M 14.44M 146.44M
Enterprise value -$1.11B $1.15B -$1.51B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLPLBELFAHSAI
P/E -5.4x 38.7x 25.2x
P/FCF 1.8x 23.5x –
P/Operating cash flow 1.2x 20.0x –
P/S 0.1x 2.4x 4.2x
P/B 0.5x 2.0x –
P/Tangible book 0.7x 2.7x –
EV/EBITDA – 10.1x –
EV/EBIT 22.3x 12.4x 41.8x
EV/Revenue 0.6x 2.0x 2.1x
EV/FCF 7.4x 19.4x –
EV/Operating cash flow 4.8x 16.5x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.11 -2.65 0.42

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLPLBELFAHSAI
Revenue growth (1Y) -6.9% 21.0% 38.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 0.0% 5.5% 27.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 18.3% 24.7% 32.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 101.7% 13.0% 36.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 865.5% 30.6% 1,028%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 29.4% 12.4% 32.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -141.3% 26.6% 405.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 36.4% 7.3% 46.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 40.6% -22.4% 343.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 49.0% -14.6% 59.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 28.4% 60.8% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -1.1% -0.7% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 585.0% 81.7% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 33.6% -1.5% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLPLBELFAHSAI
Gross margin 14.5% 39.9% 40.6%
EBITDA margin – 19.9% –
Operating margin 2.6% 16.2% 5.1%
Pretax margin -5.1% 14.2% 7.6%
Net margin -2.7% 7.3% 14.8%
FCF margin 7.8% 10.3% –
Operating cash flow margin 12.2% 12.2% –
Return on equity -18.1% 10.2% –
Return on assets -5.1% 7.3% 4.0%
Return on invested capital 3.3% 11.6% –
Return on capital employed 4.4% 12.7% –
Asset turnover 1.0x 0.6x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -2.3x 1.0x –
Stock comp / revenue – 1.3% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLPLBELFAHSAI
Debt / assets 48.9% – –
Debt / equity 1.8x – –
Net debt / EBITDA – – –
Debt / FCF 6.4x – –
Liabilities / assets 72.2% 28.7% –
Equity / assets 27.8% 71.3% –
Interest coverage 0.6x 17.3x 19.1x
Current ratio 0.6x 2.6x –
Quick ratio 0.3x 1.8x –
Cash ratio 0.1x 1.2x –
Altman Z-score 0.96 4.89 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLPLBELFAHSAI
Dividend yield – 0.2% –
Net buyback yield – – –
Shareholder yield 0.0% 0.2% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLPLBELFAHSAI
Forward P/E – 13.4xFY2026 29.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.14FY2026 $11.59FY2026 $0.43FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -187.5%FY2026 +63.2%FY2026 0.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +4.1% +93.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $19.44BFY2026 $795.41MFY2026 $642.74MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +8.5%FY2026 +17.8%FY2026 +48.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -4.6% +13.3% +27.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLPLBELFAHSAI
Held by institutions 7.8% 63.1% 26.6%
Institutions holding 189 110 132
Change in shares held, QoQ +76.8% +14.8% -13.2%
Institutions buying 153 70 89
Institutions selling 22 30 31
Buyers to sellers 6.95 2.33 2.87

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LPLBELFAHSAI
LPL 1.00 0.31 0.36
BELFA 0.31 1.00 0.26
HSAI 0.36 0.26 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LPL, BELFA and HSAI?

LG Display (LPL) is the largest by market capitalisation: LG Display (LPL) $2.49B, Bel Fuse (BELFA) $1.91B, Hesai (HSAI) $2.00B.

Which stock is cheaper, LPL, BELFA and HSAI?

Hesai (HSAI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (LG Display (LPL) -5.4x, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 38.7x, Hesai (HSAI) 25.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Bel Fuse (BELFA) is cheapest (Bel Fuse (BELFA) 13.4x, Hesai (HSAI) 29.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Hesai (HSAI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: LG Display (LPL) -6.9%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) +21.0%, Hesai (HSAI) +38.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Hesai (HSAI) has the highest net margin (LG Display (LPL) -2.7%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 7.3%, Hesai (HSAI) 14.8%). On return on invested capital, Bel Fuse (BELFA) leads (LG Display (LPL) 3.3%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 11.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Bel Fuse (BELFA) returned the most: LG Display (LPL) -48.4%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) +12.2%, Hesai (HSAI) -43.6%. Over five years, Bel Fuse (BELFA) compounded fastest (LG Display (LPL) -22.0%/yr, Bel Fuse (BELFA) +58.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: LG Display (LPL) 0.00%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 0.16%. LG Display (LPL) and Hesai (HSAI) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Bel Fuse (BELFA) has been the steadiest (LG Display (LPL) 61.7%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 61.1%, Hesai (HSAI) 72.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LPL, BELFA and HSAI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Bel Fuse (BELFA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.