LCII vs TS vs IIIN Stock Comparison

Lci Industries, Tenaris and Insteel Industries Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
LCII Lci Industries
$101.91 +23.1% 1M -4.7% 1Y
Market cap
$2.55B
P/E
12.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.03B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
3 wins
TS Tenaris Sa
$57.58 +2.8% 1M +41.4% 1Y
Market cap
$58.93B
P/E
30.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.04B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
7 wins
IIIN Insteel Industries Inc
$28.55 -3.3% 1M -8.5% 1Y
Market cap
$562.34M
P/E
19.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$739.51M
Div. yield
0.04%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Tenaris leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Tenaris 7, Lci Industries 3, Insteel Industries 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLCIITSIIINLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.55B $58.93B $562.34M TS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 12.1x 30.8x 19.0x LCII
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 12.5x 14.5x 13.9x LCII
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +4.1% +2.3% +14.2% IIIN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.2% 15.9% 4.0% TS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 9.7% 12.7% — TS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.5x -3.1x — TS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.04% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -4.7% +41.4% -8.5% TS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -7.4%/yr +19.2%/yr -7.1%/yr TS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.4% 28.9% 41.5% TS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 69/100 58/100 57/100 LCII

Percentile Scorecard

LCIITSIIIN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLCIITSIIIN
Valuation 97 #8 of 204 45 #112 of 204 91 #19 of 204
Growth 57 #82 of 191 16 #160 of 191 32 #130 of 191
Profitability 62 #73 of 189 79 #40 of 189 45 #104 of 189
Financial Health 47 #118 of 221 99 #4 of 221 89 #26 of 221
Shareholder Returns 85 #25 of 158 52 #76 of 158 27 #116 of 158
Overall 69 58 57
  • LCII ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • TS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • IIIN ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLCIITSIIINSPY
1 month +23.1%+2.8%-3.3% -2.0%
3 months -4.9%-0.7%-13.5% -2.2%
6 months -9.0%-9.3%+7.8% +4.2%
Year to date -16.0%+49.8%-9.9% +10.6%
1 year -4.7%+41.4%-8.5% +10.4%
3 years -13.3%+65.4%-4.1% +73.6%
3 years, per year -4.7%+18.3%-1.4% +20.2%
5 years -31.9%+140.0%-30.8% +61.6%
5 years, per year -7.4%+19.2%-7.1% +10.1%
10 years +21.0%+107.4%+7.0% +261.3%
10 years, per year +1.9%+7.6%+0.7% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureLCIITSIIINSPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.4%28.9%41.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 36.2%29.9%51.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.860.380.98 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.131.43-0.20 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -53.5%-33.7%-49.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -35.1%-10.1%-25.1% -3.2%
52-week high $157.13$64.02$38.11 $779.14
52-week low $78.16$37.76$24.48 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLCIITSIIIN
P/E now vs peer median 11.7xmedian 25.4x 31.8xmedian 25.4x 18.8xmedian 25.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 1.9x 5.1xmedian 1.9x 0.7xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.3xmedian 14.5x 18.6xmedian 14.5x 9.3xmedian 14.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.6xmedian 23.6x 22.2xmedian 23.6x 22.3xmedian 23.6x
P/B now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 2.2x 3.6xmedian 2.2x 1.5xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.31median 1.21 —median 1.21 -6.33median 1.21

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLCIITSIIIN
Revenue $4.03B $12.04B $739.51M
Gross profit $1.03B $4.08B $75.68M
Operating income $301.92M $2.23B $37.57M
Net income $211.27M $1.97B $29.55M
Free cash flow $286.96M $2.78B $24.84M
EPS (diluted) $8.66 – $1.51
Cash & equivalents $216.51M $9.02B $37.48M
Total debt $852.59M $301.89M –
Shares (diluted) 24.39M – 19.52M
Enterprise value $1.77B $30.38B $471.23M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLCIITSIIIN
P/E 11.7x 31.8x 18.8x
P/FCF 8.6x 22.2x 22.3x
P/Operating cash flow 7.2x 27.5x 15.1x
P/S 0.6x 5.1x 0.7x
P/B 1.7x 3.6x 1.5x
P/Tangible book 2.3x 3.6x 1.5x
EV/EBITDA 7.3x 18.6x 9.3x
EV/EBIT 10.3x 23.8x 13.7x
EV/Revenue 0.8x 4.4x 0.7x
EV/FCF 10.9x 19.0x 20.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.0x 23.7x 14.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.31 – -6.33

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLCIITSIIIN
Revenue growth (1Y) 4.1% 2.3% 14.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 0.1% -6.7% 4.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.4% 2.7% -19.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 8.7% -13.9% 5.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 26.3% 0.0% -27.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 29.3% -20.6% 2.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 38.8% -3.3% -28.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 35.5% -18.8% -3.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 43.1% – -27.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 37.4% – -3.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 1.9% -11.7% 34.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -13.1% -9.6% -36.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -3.4% -13.2% 31.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -12.9% -7.8% -39.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLCIITSIIIN
Gross margin 25.7% 33.9% 10.2%
EBITDA margin 10.5% 23.7% 7.5%
Operating margin 7.5% 18.5% 5.1%
Pretax margin 7.1% 20.5% 5.2%
Net margin 5.2% 15.9% 4.0%
FCF margin 7.1% 23.1% 3.4%
Operating cash flow margin 8.6% 18.6% 5.0%
Return on equity 15.0% 11.4% 7.9%
Return on assets 6.5% 9.7% 6.2%
Return on invested capital 9.7% 12.7% –
Return on capital employed 11.4% 11.0% 9.4%
Asset turnover 1.2x 0.6x 1.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.6x 1.1x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% – 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLCIITSIIIN
Debt / assets 26.1% 1.5% –
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.0x –
Net debt / EBITDA 1.5x -3.1x –
Debt / FCF 3.0x 0.1x –
Liabilities / assets 56.2% 15.2% 21.0%
Equity / assets 43.8% 84.8% 79.0%
Interest coverage – 45.4x 596.3x
Current ratio 2.5x – 3.7x
Quick ratio 1.0x 70.8x 1.6x
Cash ratio 0.4x 58.2x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 3.25 – 6.39

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLCIITSIIIN
Dividend yield 4.5% 3.1% 3.9%
Net buyback yield 0.3% -1.6% 0.6%
Shareholder yield 4.8% 1.5% 4.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 73.5%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 87.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -0.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – -19.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLCIITSIIIN
Forward P/E 12.5xFY2026 14.5xFY2026 13.9xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $8.18FY2026 $3.97FY2026 $2.05FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +9.7%FY2026 +8.5%FY2026 +35.8%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +18.7% +1.5% +7.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.16BFY2026 $12.99BFY2026 $759.46MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +1.1%FY2026 +8.4%FY2026 +2.7%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +4.9% -6.1% +4.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLCIITSIIIN
Held by institutions 100.0% 3.6% 82.1%
Institutions holding 360 285 187
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.1% -2.4% +0.9%
Institutions buying 181 154 122
Institutions selling 123 80 48
Buyers to sellers 1.47 1.93 2.54

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LCIITSIIIN
LCII 1.00 -0.05 0.21
TS -0.05 1.00 0.08
IIIN 0.21 0.08 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LCII, TS and IIIN?

Tenaris (TS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Lci Industries (LCII) $2.55B, Tenaris (TS) $58.93B, Insteel Industries (IIIN) $562.34M.

Which stock is cheaper, LCII, TS and IIIN?

Lci Industries (LCII) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Lci Industries (LCII) 12.1x, Tenaris (TS) 30.8x, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 19.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lci Industries (LCII) is cheapest (Lci Industries (LCII) 12.5x, Tenaris (TS) 14.5x, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 13.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Insteel Industries (IIIN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Lci Industries (LCII) +4.1%, Tenaris (TS) +2.3%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) +14.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Tenaris (TS) has the highest net margin (Lci Industries (LCII) 5.2%, Tenaris (TS) 15.9%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 4.0%). On return on invested capital, Tenaris (TS) leads (Lci Industries (LCII) 9.7%, Tenaris (TS) 12.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Tenaris (TS) returned the most: Lci Industries (LCII) -4.7%, Tenaris (TS) +41.4%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) -8.5%. Over five years, Tenaris (TS) compounded fastest (Lci Industries (LCII) -7.4%/yr, Tenaris (TS) +19.2%/yr, Insteel Industries (IIIN) -7.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Lci Industries (LCII) 0.00%, Tenaris (TS) 0.00%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 0.04%. Lci Industries (LCII) and Tenaris (TS) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tenaris (TS) has been the steadiest (Lci Industries (LCII) 37.4%, Tenaris (TS) 28.9%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 41.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LCII, TS and IIIN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tenaris (TS) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.