LCII vs MLI vs IIIN Stock Comparison

Lci Industries, Mueller Industries and Insteel Industries Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
LCII Lci Industries
$104.28 +26.1% 1M -2.4% 1Y
Market cap
$2.47B
P/E
11.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.03B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
4 wins
MLI Mueller Industries Inc
$55.19 -12.3% 1M -48.5% 1Y
Market cap
$11.57B
P/E
13.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
0.01%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
7 wins
IIIN Insteel Industries Inc
$28.97 -2.8% 1M -7.6% 1Y
Market cap
$526.05M
P/E
17.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$739.51M
Div. yield
0.04%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Mueller Industries leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Mueller Industries 7, Lci Industries 4, Insteel Industries 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLCIIMLIIIINLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.47B $11.57B $526.05M MLI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.7x 13.4x 17.8x LCII
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 12.7x 13.7x 14.1x LCII
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +4.1% +20.8% +14.2% MLI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.2% 17.3% 4.0% MLI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 9.7% 22.7% — MLI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.5x -1.3x — MLI
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.04% IIIN
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -2.4% -48.5% -7.6% LCII
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -7.1%/yr +14.4%/yr -7.5%/yr MLI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.5% 131.8% 41.6% LCII
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 70/100 86/100 56/100 MLI

Percentile Scorecard

LCIIMLIIIIN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLCIIMLIIIIN
Valuation 97 #8 of 204 82 #37 of 204 91 #19 of 204
Growth 58 #81 of 191 70 #58 of 191 31 #132 of 191
Profitability 62 #72 of 189 96 #9 of 189 45 #104 of 189
Financial Health 46 #119 of 221 98 #6 of 221 89 #26 of 221
Shareholder Returns 86 #23 of 159 84 #26 of 159 25 #119 of 159
Overall 70 86 56
  • LCII ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MLI ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • IIIN ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLCIIMLIIIINSPY
1 month +26.1%-12.3%-2.8% -1.0%
3 months -3.0%-20.3%-11.8% -0.4%
6 months -10.8%-60.3%+8.5% +4.5%
Year to date -14.1%-51.9%-8.5% +12.4%
1 year -2.4%-48.5%-7.6% +13.6%
3 years -11.3%+39.1%-2.7% +76.4%
3 years, per year -3.9%+11.6%-0.9% +20.8%
5 years -30.8%+95.6%-32.4% +63.7%
5 years, per year -7.1%+14.4%-7.5% +10.4%
10 years +20.4%+267.2%+9.3% +267.7%
10 years, per year +1.9%+13.9%+0.9% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureLCIIMLIIIINSPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.5%131.8%41.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 36.3%164.4%51.2% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.880.700.99 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.06-0.37-0.18 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -53.5%-61.6%-49.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -33.6%-60.8%-24.0% -1.6%
52-week high $157.13$140.83$38.11 $779.14
52-week low $78.16$54.11$24.48 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLCIIMLIIIIN
P/E now vs peer median 12.0xmedian 25.5x 13.9xmedian 25.5x 19.1xmedian 25.5x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 1.9x 2.4xmedian 1.9x 0.8xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.5xmedian 14.4x 9.4xmedian 14.4x 9.5xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.8xmedian 23.3x 17.4xmedian 23.3x 22.6xmedian 23.3x
P/B now vs peer median 1.8xmedian 2.2x 3.4xmedian 2.2x 1.5xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.32median 1.16 1.08median 1.16 -6.43median 1.16

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLCIIMLIIIIN
Revenue $4.03B $5.00B $739.51M
Gross profit $1.03B $1.36B $75.68M
Operating income $301.92M $1.08B $37.57M
Net income $211.27M $871.57M $29.55M
Free cash flow $286.96M $689.59M $24.84M
EPS (diluted) $8.66 $3.92 $1.51
Cash & equivalents $216.51M $1.45B $37.48M
Total debt $852.59M $5.24M –
Shares (diluted) 24.39M 220.12M 19.52M
Enterprise value $1.69B $5.88B $434.94M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLCIIMLIIIIN
P/E 12.0x 13.9x 19.1x
P/FCF 8.8x 17.4x 22.6x
P/Operating cash flow 7.3x 15.6x 15.3x
P/S 0.6x 2.4x 0.8x
P/B 1.8x 3.4x 1.5x
P/Tangible book 2.4x 3.8x 1.5x
EV/EBITDA 7.5x 9.4x 9.5x
EV/EBIT 10.5x 9.8x 13.9x
EV/Revenue 0.8x 2.1x 0.7x
EV/FCF 11.1x 15.3x 21.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.2x 13.7x 14.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.32 1.08 -6.43

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLCIIMLIIIIN
Revenue growth (1Y) 4.1% 20.8% 14.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 0.1% 11.9% 4.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.4% 11.7% -19.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 8.7% 9.2% 5.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 26.3% 12.4% -27.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 29.3% 9.9% 2.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 38.8% 14.9% -28.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 35.5% 11.4% -3.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 43.1% 16.2% -27.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 37.4% 12.8% -3.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 1.9% 2.1% 34.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -13.1% 3.0% -36.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -3.4% 1.9% 31.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -12.9% 1.6% -39.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLCIIMLIIIIN
Gross margin 25.7% 27.3% 10.2%
EBITDA margin 10.5% 22.5% 7.5%
Operating margin 7.5% 21.5% 5.1%
Pretax margin 7.1% 22.8% 5.2%
Net margin 5.2% 17.3% 4.0%
FCF margin 7.1% 13.8% 3.4%
Operating cash flow margin 8.6% 15.4% 5.0%
Return on equity 15.0% 24.5% 7.9%
Return on assets 6.5% 20.4% 6.2%
Return on invested capital 9.7% 22.7% –
Return on capital employed 11.4% 29.7% 9.4%
Asset turnover 1.2x 1.2x 1.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.6x 0.9x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% 0.6% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLCIIMLIIIIN
Debt / assets 26.1% 0.1% –
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.0x –
Net debt / EBITDA 1.5x -1.3x –
Debt / FCF 3.0x 0.0x –
Liabilities / assets 56.2% 17.6% 21.0%
Equity / assets 43.8% 82.4% 79.0%
Interest coverage – 3,260x 596.3x
Current ratio 2.5x 4.4x 3.7x
Quick ratio 1.0x 3.4x 1.6x
Cash ratio 0.4x 2.3x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 3.27 13.59 6.44

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLCIIMLIIIIN
Dividend yield 4.4% 0.8% 3.9%
Net buyback yield 0.3% 2.3% 0.6%
Shareholder yield 4.7% 3.2% 4.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 16.2% 73.5%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 20.5% 87.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 35.7% -0.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 30.2% -19.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLCIIMLIIIIN
Forward P/E 12.7xFY2026 13.7xFY2026 14.1xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $8.18FY2026 $4.03FY2026 $2.05FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +9.7%FY2026 +17.5%FY2026 +35.8%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +18.7% +10.2% +7.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.16BFY2026 $5.04BFY2026 $759.46MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +1.1%FY2026 +20.5%FY2026 +2.7%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +4.9% +10.9% +4.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLCIIMLIIIIN
Held by institutions 100.0% 95.3% 82.1%
Institutions holding 360 741 187
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.1% +6.5% +0.9%
Institutions buying 181 420 122
Institutions selling 123 228 48
Buyers to sellers 1.47 1.84 2.54

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LCIIMLIIIIN
LCII 1.00 0.12 0.21
MLI 0.12 1.00 0.07
IIIN 0.21 0.07 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LCII, MLI and IIIN?

Mueller Industries (MLI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Lci Industries (LCII) $2.47B, Mueller Industries (MLI) $11.57B, Insteel Industries (IIIN) $526.05M.

Which stock is cheaper, LCII, MLI and IIIN?

Lci Industries (LCII) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Lci Industries (LCII) 11.7x, Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.4x, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 17.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lci Industries (LCII) is cheapest (Lci Industries (LCII) 12.7x, Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.7x, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 14.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Mueller Industries (MLI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Lci Industries (LCII) +4.1%, Mueller Industries (MLI) +20.8%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) +14.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mueller Industries (MLI) has the highest net margin (Lci Industries (LCII) 5.2%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 17.3%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 4.0%). On return on invested capital, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads (Lci Industries (LCII) 9.7%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 22.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Lci Industries (LCII) returned the most: Lci Industries (LCII) -2.4%, Mueller Industries (MLI) -48.5%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) -7.6%. Over five years, Mueller Industries (MLI) compounded fastest (Lci Industries (LCII) -7.1%/yr, Mueller Industries (MLI) +14.4%/yr, Insteel Industries (IIIN) -7.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Insteel Industries (IIIN) has the highest dividend yield: Lci Industries (LCII) 0.00%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 0.01%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 0.04%. Lci Industries (LCII) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Lci Industries (LCII) has been the steadiest (Lci Industries (LCII) 37.5%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 131.8%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 41.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LCII, MLI and IIIN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.