LCII vs LUD vs PNR Stock Comparison

Lci Industries, Luda Technology and Pentair Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
LCII Lci Industries
$102.54 +24.7% 1M -7.2% 1Y
Market cap
$2.38B
P/E
11.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.98B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
6 wins
PNR PENTAIR plc
$69.80 +31.8% 1M -35.3% 1Y
Market cap
$10.87B
P/E
17.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.97B
Div. yield
0.02%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
5 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Lci Industries leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Lci Industries 6, Pentair 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionLCIILUDPNRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.38B $84.74M $10.87B PNR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.9x — 17.8x LCII
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 12.5x — 15.2x LCII
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -0.2% — -3.9% LCII
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.0% — 15.4% PNR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 9.7% — 12.5% PNR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.4x — 1.6x LCII
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.02% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -7.2% -48.5% -35.3% LCII
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -7.4%/yr — -1.2%/yr PNR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.3% 143.1% 37.1% PNR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 69/100 — 59/100 LCII

Percentile Scorecard

LCIILUDPNR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisLCIILUDPNR
Valuation 97 #8 of 204 – 61 #80 of 204
Growth 50 #97 of 191 – 30 #135 of 191
Profitability 61 #74 of 189 – 80 #38 of 189
Financial Health 52 #107 of 221 40 #133 of 221 47 #118 of 221
Shareholder Returns 87 #22 of 159 – 77 #37 of 159
Overall 69 – 59
  • LCII ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LUD ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • PNR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodLCIILUDPNRSPY
1 month +24.7%+0.3%+31.8% -5.9%
3 months -3.1%-9.3%-0.1% -4.6%
6 months -11.9%-34.3%-11.6% +0.2%
Year to date -15.5%-40.7%-33.0% +7.5%
1 year -7.2%-48.5%-35.3% +8.2%
3 years -9.1%—+14.4% +68.3%
3 years, per year -3.1%—+4.6% +19.0%
5 years -31.9%—-6.1% +56.5%
5 years, per year -7.4%—-1.2% +9.4%
10 years +18.4%—+27.6% +251.5%
10 years, per year +1.7%—+2.5% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureLCIILUDPNRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.3%143.1%37.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 36.3%139.8%40.7% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.811.040.89 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.19-0.34-0.95 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -53.5%-83.8%-53.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -34.7%-67.8%-35.8% -5.9%
52-week high $157.13$11.85$108.69 $779.14
52-week low $78.16$3.20$52.11 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleLCIILUDPNR
P/E now vs peer median 12.5xmedian 23.4x —median 23.4x 18.2xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 1.7x —median 1.7x 2.8xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.3xmedian 13.4x —median 13.4x 14.0xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 9.6xmedian 21.9x —median 21.9x 17.2xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 2.1x 4.5xmedian 2.1x 2.9xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median 0.20median 1.02 —median 1.02 2.37median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsLCIILUDPNR
Revenue $3.98B – $3.97B
Gross profit $1.04B – $1.64B
Operating income $301.50M – $777.40M
Net income $198.86M – $612.20M
Free cash flow $259.70M – $646.60M
R&D – – $94.10M
EPS (diluted) $8.14 – $3.82
Cash & equivalents $245.62M $6.60M $74.00M
Total debt $852.40M $13.16M $1.48B
Shares (diluted) 24.42M 22.24M 160.30M
Enterprise value $1.55B $33.35M $10.54B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricLCIILUDPNR
P/E 12.5x – 18.2x
P/FCF 9.6x – 17.2x
P/Operating cash flow 7.9x – 15.4x
P/S 0.6x – 2.8x
P/B 1.7x 4.5x 2.9x
P/Tangible book 2.3x 4.7x 3.9x
EV/EBITDA 7.3x – 14.0x
EV/EBIT 10.3x – 16.1x
EV/Revenue 0.8x – 3.2x
EV/FCF 11.9x – 19.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.8x – 17.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.20 – 2.37

Growth

14 metrics
MetricLCIILUDPNR
Revenue growth (1Y) -0.2% – -3.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.2% – -1.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.7% – -1.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.1% – 3.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 15.7% – -8.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 45.6% – 4.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 11.0% – -6.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 59.0% – 6.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 11.2% – -3.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 61.4% – 7.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -11.9% – -14.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -14.5% – 6.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -16.1% – -17.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -15.4% – 7.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricLCIILUDPNR
Gross margin 26.2% – 41.2%
EBITDA margin 10.6% – 22.7%
Operating margin 7.6% – 19.6%
Pretax margin 6.8% – 17.5%
Net margin 5.0% – 15.4%
FCF margin 6.5% – 16.3%
Operating cash flow margin 7.9% – 18.3%
Return on equity 13.8% – 16.1%
Return on assets 6.1% – 9.2%
Return on invested capital 9.7% – 12.5%
Return on capital employed 11.1% – 13.5%
Asset turnover 1.2x – 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.6x – 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% – 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricLCIILUDPNR
Debt / assets 26.6% 30.6% 22.3%
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.7x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.4x – 1.6x
Debt / FCF 3.3x – 2.3x
Liabilities / assets 54.4% 55.1% 42.1%
Equity / assets 45.6% 44.9% 57.9%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 2.8x 1.6x 1.5x
Quick ratio 1.2x 1.3x 0.7x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.7x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 3.37 – 4.10

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricLCIILUDPNR
Dividend yield 4.5% – 1.5%
Net buyback yield 0.3% – 3.6%
Shareholder yield 4.8% – 5.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 28.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 26.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 6.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 6.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusLCIILUDPNR
Forward P/E 12.5xFY2026 – 15.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $8.18FY2026 – $4.60FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +9.7%FY2026 – -6.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +18.7% – +18.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.16BFY2026 – $3.94BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +1.1%FY2026 – -5.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +4.9% – +16.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersLCIILUDPNR
Held by institutions 100.0% – 95.0%
Institutions holding 360 – 721
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.1% – -0.1%
Institutions buying 181 – 353
Institutions selling 123 – 257
Buyers to sellers 1.47 – 1.37

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

LCIILUDPNR
LCII 1.00 -0.03 0.40
LUD -0.03 1.00 -0.02
PNR 0.40 -0.02 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, LCII, LUD and PNR?

Pentair (PNR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Lci Industries (LCII) $2.38B, Luda Technology (LUD) $84.74M, Pentair (PNR) $10.87B.

Which stock is cheaper, LCII, LUD and PNR?

Lci Industries (LCII) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Lci Industries (LCII) 11.9x, Pentair (PNR) 17.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lci Industries (LCII) is cheapest (Lci Industries (LCII) 12.5x, Pentair (PNR) 15.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Lci Industries (LCII) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Lci Industries (LCII) -0.2%, Pentair (PNR) -3.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Pentair (PNR) has the highest net margin (Lci Industries (LCII) 5.0%, Pentair (PNR) 15.4%). On return on invested capital, Pentair (PNR) leads (Lci Industries (LCII) 9.7%, Pentair (PNR) 12.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Lci Industries (LCII) returned the most: Lci Industries (LCII) -7.2%, Luda Technology (LUD) -48.5%, Pentair (PNR) -35.3%. Over five years, Pentair (PNR) compounded fastest (Lci Industries (LCII) -7.4%/yr, Pentair (PNR) -1.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Lci Industries (LCII) 0.00%, Luda Technology (LUD) 0.00%, Pentair (PNR) 0.02%. Lci Industries (LCII) and Luda Technology (LUD) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Pentair (PNR) has been the steadiest (Lci Industries (LCII) 37.3%, Luda Technology (LUD) 143.1%, Pentair (PNR) 37.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, LCII, LUD and PNR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Lci Industries (LCII) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.