JZXN vs QS vs FLNC Stock Comparison

Jiuzi Holdings, QuantumScape and Fluence Energy Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
QS QuantumScape Corp
$4.43 -4.1% 1M -71.3% 1Y
Market cap
$2.75B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Energy Storage Industrials
2 wins
FLNC Fluence Energy, Inc.
$6.06 -20.8% 1M -68.4% 1Y
Market cap
$1.12B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$2.63B
Div. yield
–
Energy Storage Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

5 decided of 12

Fluence Energy leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (Fluence Energy 3, QuantumScape 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionJZXNQSFLNCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.37M $2.75B $1.12B QS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only — -7.2x -10.4x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — — +7.5% –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — — -3.1% –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -89.9% -71.3% -68.4% FLNC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -86.1%/yr -32.3%/yr -29.3%/yr FLNC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 201.9% 67.6% 115.2% QS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 50/100 51/100 FLNC

Percentile Scorecard

JZXNQSFLNC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisJZXNQSFLNC
Valuation – 45 #35 of 63 60 #26 of 63
Growth – 41 #36 of 60 56 #27 of 60
Profitability – 34 #38 of 57 66 #20 of 57
Financial Health 87 #10 of 72 86 #11 of 72 27 #53 of 72
Shareholder Returns – 45 #18 of 32 48 #17 of 32
Overall – 50 51
  • JZXN ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • QS ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • FLNC ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodJZXNQSFLNCSPY
1 month -4.4%-4.1%-20.8% -1.0%
3 months -32.3%-19.7%-57.4% -0.4%
6 months +23.9%-44.3%-55.3% +4.5%
Year to date -37.0%-57.5%-69.4% +12.4%
1 year -89.9%-71.3%-68.4% +13.6%
3 years -99.7%-27.3%-68.1% +76.4%
3 years, per year -86.0%-10.1%-31.7% +20.8%
5 years -100.0%-85.7%-82.4% +63.7%
5 years, per year -86.1%-32.3%-29.3% +10.4%

Risk

MeasureJZXNQSFLNCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 201.9%67.6%115.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 184.2%70.5%113.3% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.163.064.20 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.45-1.06-0.59 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -100.0%-91.4%-90.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -89.9%-74.0%-81.2% -1.6%
52-week high $10.76$17.07$32.23 $779.14
52-week low $0.85$3.89$5.21 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleJZXNQSFLNC
P/E now vs peer median —median 26.4x -7.2xmedian 26.4x -10.4xmedian 26.4x
P/S now vs peer median —median 2.6x —median 2.6x 0.4xmedian 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 19.6x -5.3xmedian 19.6x 18.8xmedian 19.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 29.9x -10.6xmedian 29.9x -9.7xmedian 29.9x
P/B now vs peer median 0.0xmedian 1.8x 2.8xmedian 1.8x 2.6xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.71 -0.56median 0.71 -0.71median 0.71

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsJZXNQSFLNC
Revenue – – $2.63B
Gross profit – – $245.82M
Operating income – -$418.18M -$4.58M
Net income – -$383.62M -$112.04M
Free cash flow – -$258.79M -$115.33M
R&D – $327.75M $84.24M
EPS (diluted) – $-0.62 $-0.59
Cash & equivalents $271.07K $75.60M $339.33M
Shares (diluted) 346.87K 620.56M 138.13M
Enterprise value -$4.76M -$805.23M -$693.45M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricJZXNQSFLNC
P/E – -7.2x -10.4x
P/FCF – -10.6x -9.7x
P/Operating cash flow – -12.1x -11.1x
P/S – – 0.4x
P/B 0.0x 2.8x 2.6x
P/Tangible book 0.0x 2.8x 3.0x
EV/EBITDA – -5.3x 18.8x
EV/EBIT – -4.6x -170.3x
EV/Revenue – – 0.3x
EV/FCF – -7.5x -6.8x
EV/Operating cash flow – -8.5x -7.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -0.56 -0.71

Growth

14 metrics
MetricJZXNQSFLNC
Revenue growth (1Y) – – 7.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – – 9.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – -20.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – 48.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) – 14.8% -106.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 3.7% 67.1%
Net income growth (1Y) – 14.7% -360.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 4.5% 12.2%
EPS growth (1Y) – 19.1% -483.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 12.9% 14.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 7.1% 74.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 2.5% 35.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 7.6% 72.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 9.9% 33.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricJZXNQSFLNC
Gross margin – – 9.3%
EBITDA margin – – 1.6%
Operating margin – – -0.2%
Pretax margin – – -3.6%
Net margin – – -3.1%
FCF margin – – -4.4%
Operating cash flow margin – – -3.8%
Return on equity – -37.5% -25.2%
Return on assets – -33.5% -4.5%
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed – -38.3% -0.6%
Asset turnover – – 1.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 0.6x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue – – 0.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricJZXNQSFLNC
Debt / assets – – –
Debt / equity – – –
Net debt / EBITDA – – –
Debt / FCF – – –
Liabilities / assets 5.1% 11.1% 83.5%
Equity / assets 94.9% 88.9% 16.5%
Interest coverage – -221.6x –
Current ratio 17.0x 16.1x 1.3x
Quick ratio 20.9x 15.8x 0.6x
Cash ratio 0.1x 15.8x 0.2x
Altman Z-score – – 1.42

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricJZXNQSFLNC
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – -0.5% -0.3%
Shareholder yield – -0.5% -0.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusJZXNQSFLNC
EPS, next fiscal year – $-0.61FY2026 $-1.18FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year – $0.00FY2026 $2.49BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – – +10.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – – +17.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersJZXNQSFLNC
Held by institutions – 33.9% 90.9%
Institutions holding – 454 303
Change in shares held, QoQ – -10.0% +0.9%
Institutions buying – 259 189
Institutions selling – 92 84
Buyers to sellers – 2.82 2.25

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

JZXNQSFLNC
JZXN 1.00 0.15 0.19
QS 0.15 1.00 0.45
FLNC 0.19 0.45 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, JZXN, QS and FLNC?

QuantumScape (QS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) $1.37M, QuantumScape (QS) $2.75B, Fluence Energy (FLNC) $1.12B.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Fluence Energy (FLNC) returned the most: Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) -89.9%, QuantumScape (QS) -71.3%, Fluence Energy (FLNC) -68.4%. Over five years, Fluence Energy (FLNC) compounded fastest (Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) -86.1%/yr, QuantumScape (QS) -32.3%/yr, Fluence Energy (FLNC) -29.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, QuantumScape (QS) has been the steadiest (Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) 201.9%, QuantumScape (QS) 67.6%, Fluence Energy (FLNC) 115.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, JZXN, QS and FLNC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Fluence Energy (FLNC) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.