INSE vs RBLX vs FIRY Stock Comparison

Inspired Entertainment, Roblox and Firy Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
RBLX Roblox Corp
$42.89 -2.8% 1M -62.3% 1Y
Market cap
$30.70B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$5.90B
Div. yield
–
Video Games Technology
3 wins
FIRY Firy Inc.
$13.07 +5.4% 1M +95.7% 1Y
Market cap
$215.08M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$117.48M
Div. yield
–
Video Games Technology
2 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Inspired Entertainment leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Inspired Entertainment 4, Roblox 3, Firy 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionINSERBLXFIRYLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $99.89M $30.70B $215.08M RBLX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -11.7x -31.6x -3.0x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 19.9x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -6.5% +32.1% +31.3% RBLX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -3.3% -16.5% -60.2% INSE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 13.0% -109.9% -28.3% INSE
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 4.5x 2.4x 0.6x FIRY
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -49.8% -62.3% +95.7% FIRY
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -23.4%/yr -11.4%/yr -44.6%/yr RBLX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 59.1% 73.5% 164.2% INSE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 51/100 40/100 26/100 INSE

Percentile Scorecard

INSERBLXFIRY

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisINSERBLXFIRY
Valuation 84 #27 of 165 35 #108 of 165 11 #147 of 165
Growth 12 #135 of 153 72 #44 of 153 47 #82 of 153
Profitability 65 #55 of 153 32 #104 of 153 13 #133 of 153
Financial Health 24 #137 of 179 29 #127 of 179 25 #135 of 179
Shareholder Returns 69 #30 of 94 33 #63 of 94 34 #62 of 94
Overall 51 40 26
  • INSE ranked among 185 companies in Internet Platforms
  • RBLX ranked among 185 companies in Internet Platforms
  • FIRY ranked among 185 companies in Internet Platforms

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodINSERBLXFIRYSPY
1 month +9.5%-2.8%+5.4% -2.3%
3 months -44.7%+17.0%+41.5% -0.7%
6 months -45.9%-9.8%+92.2% +4.8%
Year to date -59.5%-47.1%+203.2% +10.3%
1 year -49.8%-62.3%+95.7% +10.3%
3 years -63.8%+22.9%+117.8% +73.0%
3 years, per year -28.7%+7.1%+29.7% +20.1%
5 years -73.6%-45.3%-94.8% +61.9%
5 years, per year -23.4%-11.4%-44.6% +10.1%
10 years -62.1%—— +258.6%
10 years, per year -9.2%—— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureINSERBLXFIRYSPY
Volatility, 1Y 59.1%73.5%164.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 62.8%82.8%99.6% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.521.681.69 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.84-0.850.58 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -80.6%-82.8%-99.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -61.4%-60.2%-2.4% -3.5%
52-week high $9.82$107.66$13.39 $779.14
52-week low $3.17$35.55$2.28 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleINSERBLXFIRY
P/E now vs peer median -11.7xmedian 17.3x -31.6xmedian 17.3x -3.0xmedian 17.3x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.4x 5.2xmedian 1.4x 1.8xmedian 1.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.0xmedian 14.5x -31.4xmedian 14.5x -3.1xmedian 14.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 5.7xmedian 10.8x 19.6xmedian 10.8x -3.5xmedian 10.8x
P/B now vs peer median -6.4xmedian 1.7x -1,137xmedian 1.7x 2.5xmedian 1.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.32median 0.40 -3.49median 0.40 -0.10median 0.40

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsINSERBLXFIRY
Revenue $281.40M $5.90B $117.48M
Gross profit $214.60M $4.68B $103.11M
Operating income $40.10M -$1.17B -$62.78M
Net income -$9.40M -$980.62M -$70.76M
Free cash flow $17.50M $1.57B -$61.48M
R&D – $1.69B $22.91M
EPS (diluted) $-0.32 $-1.36 $-4.40
Cash & equivalents $23.20M $1.09B $163.99M
Total debt $319.40M $1.01B $128.65M
Shares (diluted) 29.28M 715.94M 16.07M
Enterprise value -$45.21M $18.21B -$540.63M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricINSERBLXFIRY
P/E -11.7x -31.6x -3.0x
P/FCF 5.7x 19.6x -3.5x
P/Operating cash flow 2.4x 15.7x -3.5x
P/S 0.4x 5.2x 1.8x
P/B -6.4x -1,137x 2.5x
P/Tangible book -3.5x -626.5x 2.5x
EV/EBITDA 6.0x -31.4x -3.1x
EV/EBIT 9.9x -24.5x -2.9x
EV/Revenue 1.4x 4.8x 1.5x
EV/FCF 22.6x 18.2x -2.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.7x 14.6x -2.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.32 -3.49 -0.10

Growth

14 metrics
MetricINSERBLXFIRY
Revenue growth (1Y) -6.5% 32.1% 31.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -1.9% 30.9% -14.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 1.9% 34.1% 34.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 2.0% 32.6% -15.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 19.3% -4.3% 18.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -4.3% 1.1% 39.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -115.2% -0.6% 12.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -36.4% 4.5% 36.7%
EPS growth (1Y) -115.1% 2.3% 16.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -36.3% 9.1% 30.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -45.2% 41.9% 0.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -7.2% 65.0% 6.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -62.0% 34.4% 3.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -19.7% 318.4% 11.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricINSERBLXFIRY
Gross margin 76.3% 79.3% 87.8%
EBITDA margin 23.3% -15.4% -49.3%
Operating margin 14.3% -19.8% -53.4%
Pretax margin -0.8% -16.5% -60.0%
Net margin -3.3% -16.5% -60.2%
FCF margin 6.2% 26.6% -52.3%
Operating cash flow margin 14.5% 33.1% -52.6%
Return on equity – -1,923% -75.8%
Return on assets -2.3% -9.9% -25.3%
Return on invested capital 13.0% -109.9% -28.3%
Return on capital employed 11.4% -29.5% -65.6%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.6x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -4.3x -2.0x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue 2.3% 19.6% 16.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricINSERBLXFIRY
Debt / assets 81.3% 10.0% 47.3%
Debt / equity -20.5x -37.4x 1.5x
Net debt / EBITDA 4.5x 2.4x 0.6x
Debt / FCF 18.3x 0.6x -2.1x
Liabilities / assets 104.0% 100.3% 68.9%
Equity / assets -4.0% -0.3% 31.1%
Interest coverage 0.9x -28.1x –
Current ratio 2.3x 0.8x 1.0x
Quick ratio 1.6x 0.6x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.5x 0.9x
Altman Z-score -0.24 1.09 -5.43

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricINSERBLXFIRY
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 6.7% 0.5% 0.7%
Shareholder yield 6.7% 0.5% 0.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusINSERBLXFIRY
Forward P/E 19.9xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $0.19FY2026 $-1.40FY2026 $-4.45FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +78.9% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $238.05MFY2026 $6.78BFY2026 $135.35MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -21.7%FY2026 -0.1%FY2026 +29.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.4% +10.6% +2.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersINSERBLXFIRY
Held by institutions 74.4% 85.1% 18.4%
Institutions holding 100 791 73
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.4% +5.0% +49.4%
Institutions buying 43 410 31
Institutions selling 35 265 10
Buyers to sellers 1.23 1.55 3.10

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

INSERBLXFIRY
INSE 1.00 0.13 0.02
RBLX 0.13 1.00 0.05
FIRY 0.02 0.05 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, INSE, RBLX and FIRY?

Roblox (RBLX) is the largest by market capitalisation: Inspired Entertainment (INSE) $99.89M, Roblox (RBLX) $30.70B, Firy (FIRY) $215.08M.

Which company is growing faster?

Roblox (RBLX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Inspired Entertainment (INSE) -6.5%, Roblox (RBLX) +32.1%, Firy (FIRY) +31.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Inspired Entertainment (INSE) has the highest net margin (Inspired Entertainment (INSE) -3.3%, Roblox (RBLX) -16.5%, Firy (FIRY) -60.2%). On return on invested capital, Inspired Entertainment (INSE) leads (Inspired Entertainment (INSE) 13.0%, Roblox (RBLX) -109.9%, Firy (FIRY) -28.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Firy (FIRY) returned the most: Inspired Entertainment (INSE) -49.8%, Roblox (RBLX) -62.3%, Firy (FIRY) +95.7%. Over five years, Roblox (RBLX) compounded fastest (Inspired Entertainment (INSE) -23.4%/yr, Roblox (RBLX) -11.4%/yr, Firy (FIRY) -44.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Inspired Entertainment (INSE) has been the steadiest (Inspired Entertainment (INSE) 59.1%, Roblox (RBLX) 73.5%, Firy (FIRY) 164.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, INSE, RBLX and FIRY?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Inspired Entertainment (INSE) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.