IIIN vs LCII vs LUD Stock Comparison

Insteel Industries, Lci Industries and Luda Technology Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
IIIN Insteel Industries Inc
$27.00 -10.5% 1M -15.7% 1Y
Market cap
$520.31M
P/E
17.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$739.51M
Div. yield
0.04%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
1 win
LCII Lci Industries
$102.54 +24.7% 1M -7.2% 1Y
Market cap
$2.38B
P/E
11.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.98B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
8 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Lci Industries leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Lci Industries 8, Insteel Industries 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionIIINLCIILUDLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $520.31M $2.38B $84.74M LCII
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 17.6x 11.9x — LCII
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 13.2x 12.5x — LCII
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +14.2% -0.2% — IIIN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 4.0% 5.0% — LCII
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 9.7% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.4x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.04% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -15.7% -7.2% -48.5% LCII
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -8.8%/yr -7.4%/yr — LCII
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 42.1% 37.3% 143.1% LCII
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 56/100 69/100 — LCII

Percentile Scorecard

IIINLCIILUD

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisIIINLCIILUD
Valuation 90 #21 of 204 97 #8 of 204 –
Growth 31 #132 of 191 50 #97 of 191 –
Profitability 45 #105 of 189 61 #74 of 189 –
Financial Health 89 #25 of 221 52 #107 of 221 40 #133 of 221
Shareholder Returns 26 #118 of 159 87 #22 of 159 –
Overall 56 69 –
  • IIIN ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LCII ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LUD ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodIIINLCIILUDSPY
1 month -10.5%+24.7%+0.3% -5.9%
3 months -16.5%-3.1%-9.3% -4.6%
6 months -0.4%-11.9%-34.3% +0.2%
Year to date -14.7%-15.5%-40.7% +7.5%
1 year -15.7%-7.2%-48.5% +8.2%
3 years -10.4%-9.1%— +68.3%
3 years, per year -3.6%-3.1%— +19.0%
5 years -37.0%-31.9%— +56.5%
5 years, per year -8.8%-7.4%— +9.4%
10 years +1.8%+18.4%— +251.5%
10 years, per year +0.2%+1.7%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureIIINLCIILUDSPY
Volatility, 1Y 42.1%37.3%143.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 52.0%36.3%139.8% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.050.811.04 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.37-0.19-0.34 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -49.9%-53.5%-83.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -29.2%-34.7%-67.8% -5.9%
52-week high $38.11$157.13$11.85 $779.14
52-week low $24.48$78.16$3.20 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleIIINLCIILUD
P/E now vs peer median 17.8xmedian 23.4x 12.5xmedian 23.4x —median 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 1.7x 0.6xmedian 1.7x —median 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 8.8xmedian 13.4x 7.3xmedian 13.4x —median 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.0xmedian 21.9x 9.6xmedian 21.9x —median 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 2.1x 1.7xmedian 2.1x 4.5xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median -5.99median 1.02 0.20median 1.02 —median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsIIINLCIILUD
Revenue $739.51M $3.98B –
Gross profit $75.68M $1.04B –
Operating income $37.57M $301.50M –
Net income $29.55M $198.86M –
Free cash flow $24.84M $259.70M –
EPS (diluted) $1.51 $8.14 –
Cash & equivalents $37.48M $245.62M $6.60M
Total debt – $852.40M $13.16M
Shares (diluted) 19.52M 24.42M 22.24M
Enterprise value $429.20M $1.55B $33.35M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricIIINLCIILUD
P/E 17.8x 12.5x –
P/FCF 21.0x 9.6x –
P/Operating cash flow 14.3x 7.9x –
P/S 0.7x 0.6x –
P/B 1.4x 1.7x 4.5x
P/Tangible book 1.4x 2.3x 4.7x
EV/EBITDA 8.8x 7.3x –
EV/EBIT 12.9x 10.3x –
EV/Revenue 0.7x 0.8x –
EV/FCF 19.5x 11.9x –
EV/Operating cash flow 13.2x 9.8x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -5.99 0.20 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricIIINLCIILUD
Revenue growth (1Y) 14.2% -0.2% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.4% 1.2% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) -19.0% 10.7% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.0% 11.1% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -27.9% 15.7% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 2.7% 45.6% –
Net income growth (1Y) -28.0% 11.0% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -3.0% 59.0% –
EPS growth (1Y) -27.8% 11.2% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -3.0% 61.4% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 34.8% -11.9% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -36.4% -14.5% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 31.1% -16.1% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -39.4% -15.4% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricIIINLCIILUD
Gross margin 10.2% 26.2% –
EBITDA margin 7.5% 10.6% –
Operating margin 5.1% 7.6% –
Pretax margin 5.2% 6.8% –
Net margin 4.0% 5.0% –
FCF margin 3.4% 6.5% –
Operating cash flow margin 5.0% 7.9% –
Return on equity 7.9% 13.8% –
Return on assets 6.2% 6.1% –
Return on invested capital – 9.7% –
Return on capital employed 9.4% 11.1% –
Asset turnover 1.5x 1.2x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.6x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% 0.6% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricIIINLCIILUD
Debt / assets – 26.6% 30.6%
Debt / equity – 0.6x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.4x –
Debt / FCF – 3.3x –
Liabilities / assets 21.0% 54.4% 55.1%
Equity / assets 79.0% 45.6% 44.9%
Interest coverage 596.3x – –
Current ratio 3.7x 2.8x 1.6x
Quick ratio 1.6x 1.2x 1.3x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.5x 0.7x
Altman Z-score 6.21 3.37 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricIIINLCIILUD
Dividend yield 4.1% 4.5% –
Net buyback yield 0.6% 0.3% –
Shareholder yield 4.8% 4.8% –
Payout ratio (earnings) 73.5% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 87.5% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) -0.2% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -19.2% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusIIINLCIILUD
Forward P/E 13.2xFY2027 12.5xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $2.05FY2027 $8.18FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +35.8%FY2027 +9.7%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +7.8% +18.7% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $759.46MFY2027 $4.16BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +2.7%FY2027 +1.1%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +4.4% +4.9% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersIIINLCIILUD
Held by institutions 82.1% 100.0% –
Institutions holding 187 360 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.9% -3.1% –
Institutions buying 122 181 –
Institutions selling 48 123 –
Buyers to sellers 2.54 1.47 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

IIINLCIILUD
IIIN 1.00 0.21 0.14
LCII 0.21 1.00 -0.03
LUD 0.14 -0.03 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, IIIN, LCII and LUD?

Lci Industries (LCII) is the largest by market capitalisation: Insteel Industries (IIIN) $520.31M, Lci Industries (LCII) $2.38B, Luda Technology (LUD) $84.74M.

Which stock is cheaper, IIIN, LCII and LUD?

Lci Industries (LCII) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Insteel Industries (IIIN) 17.6x, Lci Industries (LCII) 11.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lci Industries (LCII) is cheapest (Insteel Industries (IIIN) 13.2x, Lci Industries (LCII) 12.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Insteel Industries (IIIN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Insteel Industries (IIIN) +14.2%, Lci Industries (LCII) -0.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Lci Industries (LCII) has the highest net margin (Insteel Industries (IIIN) 4.0%, Lci Industries (LCII) 5.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Lci Industries (LCII) returned the most: Insteel Industries (IIIN) -15.7%, Lci Industries (LCII) -7.2%, Luda Technology (LUD) -48.5%. Over five years, Lci Industries (LCII) compounded fastest (Insteel Industries (IIIN) -8.8%/yr, Lci Industries (LCII) -7.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Insteel Industries (IIIN) 0.04%, Lci Industries (LCII) 0.00%, Luda Technology (LUD) 0.00%. Lci Industries (LCII) and Luda Technology (LUD) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Lci Industries (LCII) has been the steadiest (Insteel Industries (IIIN) 42.1%, Lci Industries (LCII) 37.3%, Luda Technology (LUD) 143.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, IIIN, LCII and LUD?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Lci Industries (LCII) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.