HNI vs LOVE vs FLXS Stock Comparison

Hni, Lovesac and Flexsteel Industries Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
HNI Hni Corp
$48.33 +3.2% 1M +20.2% 1Y
Market cap
$3.56B
P/E
67.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.30B
Div. yield
–
Furniture Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
LOVE Lovesac Co
$15.90 +8.2% 1M +13.7% 1Y
Market cap
$249.53M
P/E
13.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$697.65M
Div. yield
–
Furniture Consumer Discretionary
FLXS Flexsteel Industries Inc
$73.12 -17.7% 1M +111.7% 1Y
Market cap
$309.85M
P/E
9.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$462.71M
Div. yield
–
Furniture Consumer Discretionary
7 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Flexsteel Industries leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Flexsteel Industries 7, Hni 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionHNILOVEFLXSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.56B $249.53M $309.85M HNI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 67.1x 13.9x 9.9x FLXS
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 12.2x 13.6x 14.7x HNI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +104.4% +1.1% +3.4% HNI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1.0% 2.6% 6.7% FLXS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 3.0% 7.7% 22.8% FLXS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.1x — -0.1x FLXS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +20.2% +13.7% +111.7% FLXS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.2%/yr -28.4%/yr +22.9%/yr FLXS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 36.3% 56.5% 51.5% HNI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 42/100 69/100 81/100 FLXS

Percentile Scorecard

HNILOVEFLXS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisHNILOVEFLXS
Valuation 49 #22 of 42 100 #1 of 42 90 #5 of 42
Growth 48 #22 of 41 55 #19 of 41 88 #6 of 41
Profitability 55 #18 of 39 82 #8 of 39 87 #6 of 39
Financial Health 21 #34 of 43 38 #27 of 43 74 #12 of 43
Shareholder Returns 39 #17 of 27 69 #9 of 27 65 #10 of 27
Overall 42 69 81
  • HNI ranked among 44 companies in Household Durables
  • LOVE ranked among 44 companies in Household Durables
  • FLXS ranked among 44 companies in Household Durables

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodHNILOVEFLXSSPY
1 month +3.2%+8.2%-17.7% -2.0%
3 months -0.2%-12.4%-5.6% -2.2%
6 months +33.4%+2.2%+30.1% +4.2%
Year to date +15.0%+7.8%+85.2% +10.6%
1 year +20.2%+13.7%+111.7% +10.4%
3 years +25.4%-9.5%+291.0% +73.6%
3 years, per year +7.8%-3.3%+57.6% +20.2%
5 years +22.9%-81.1%+180.7% +61.6%
5 years, per year +4.2%-28.4%+22.9% +10.1%
10 years +21.3%—+80.4% +261.3%
10 years, per year +2.0%—+6.1% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureHNILOVEFLXSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 36.3%56.5%51.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 33.3%50.9%46.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.810.900.86 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.560.242.17 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -49.1%-87.6%-56.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -8.0%-15.0%-18.2% -3.2%
52-week high $52.55$18.70$89.37 $779.14
52-week low $29.25$10.54$34.54 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleHNILOVEFLXS
P/E now vs peer median 65.8xmedian 15.2x 13.0xmedian 15.2x 9.7xmedian 15.2x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 0.7x 0.3xmedian 0.7x 0.7xmedian 0.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 11.7xmedian 9.8x 4.1xmedian 9.8x 6.8xmedian 9.8x
P/FCF now vs peer median 50.0xmedian 11.6x 5.1xmedian 11.6x 7.2xmedian 11.6x
P/B now vs peer median 1.9xmedian 1.2x 1.1xmedian 1.2x 2.3xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median -9.57median 0.61 1.29median 0.61 0.27median 0.61

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsHNILOVEFLXS
Revenue $5.30B $697.65M $462.71M
Gross profit $2.19B $410.48M $112.59M
Operating income $161.20M $22.71M $40.46M
Net income $53.10M $17.89M $31.23M
Free cash flow $69.80M $45.29M $42.39M
EPS (diluted) $0.73 $1.22 $7.15
Cash & equivalents $110.30M $68.80M $4.41M
Total debt $1.35B – $900.00K
Shares (diluted) 72.50M 14.65M 4.37M
Enterprise value $3.05B -$1.85M $194.71M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricHNILOVEFLXS
P/E 65.8x 13.0x 9.7x
P/FCF 50.0x 5.1x 7.2x
P/Operating cash flow 14.5x 3.4x 6.6x
P/S 0.7x 0.3x 0.7x
P/B 1.9x 1.1x 2.3x
P/Tangible book 1.9x 1.1x 2.3x
EV/EBITDA 11.7x 4.1x 6.8x
EV/EBIT 29.4x 7.1x 7.4x
EV/Revenue 0.9x 0.2x 0.7x
EV/FCF 67.8x 3.5x 7.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 19.7x 2.4x 6.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -9.57 1.29 0.27

Growth

14 metrics
MetricHNILOVEFLXS
Revenue growth (1Y) 104.4% 1.1% 3.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 31.7% 1.4% 5.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 104.0% 3.0% 10.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 35.3% 4.3% 15.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) -23.9% 41.1% 36.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 25.0% 4.9% 49.8%
Net income growth (1Y) -62.5% 38.8% 33.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 7.4% 8.3% 27.0%
EPS growth (1Y) -75.8% 38.6% 71.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -6.9% 10.1% 36.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -3.8% 533.4% 18.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 4.7% -0.9% 77.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -57.5% 553.8% 22.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -13.8% 3.2% 120.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricHNILOVEFLXS
Gross margin 41.3% 58.8% 24.3%
EBITDA margin 7.6% 5.6% 9.6%
Operating margin 3.0% 3.3% 8.7%
Pretax margin 1.7% 3.6% 8.9%
Net margin 1.0% 2.6% 6.7%
FCF margin 1.3% 6.5% 9.2%
Operating cash flow margin 4.5% 9.6% 9.9%
Return on equity 2.9% 8.6% 23.5%
Return on assets 1.1% 3.4% 12.6%
Return on invested capital 3.0% 7.7% 22.8%
Return on capital employed 4.3% 6.3% 22.4%
Asset turnover 1.1x 1.3x 1.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 4.5x 3.8x 1.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.8% 0.6% 1.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricHNILOVEFLXS
Debt / assets 27.2% – 0.4%
Debt / equity 0.7x – 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.1x – -0.1x
Debt / FCF 19.4x – 0.0x
Liabilities / assets 62.4% 61.0% 45.5%
Equity / assets 37.6% 39.0% 54.5%
Interest coverage – – 4,495x
Current ratio 1.3x 1.5x 2.2x
Quick ratio 0.1x 0.5x 0.7x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.4x 0.1x
Altman Z-score – 2.06 5.80

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricHNILOVEFLXS
Dividend yield 2.9% – 1.2%
Net buyback yield -0.1% 3.2% 21.3%
Shareholder yield 2.8% 3.2% 22.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusHNILOVEFLXS
Forward P/E 12.2xFY2026 13.6xFY2026 14.7xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $3.95FY2026 $1.17FY2026 $4.99FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +14.2%FY2026 +317.9%FY2026 +1.0%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +28.6% -29.1% +27.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.70BFY2026 $725.29MFY2026 $463.67MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +100.8%FY2026 +4.0%FY2026 +1.0%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +2.7% +8.2% +3.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersHNILOVEFLXS
Held by institutions 88.0% 96.6% 54.4%
Institutions holding 278 121 126
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.7% -2.6% +6.2%
Institutions buying 147 70 72
Institutions selling 88 35 32
Buyers to sellers 1.67 2.00 2.25

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

HNILOVEFLXS
HNI 1.00 0.31 0.29
LOVE 0.31 1.00 0.16
FLXS 0.29 0.16 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, HNI, LOVE and FLXS?

Hni (HNI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Hni (HNI) $3.56B, Lovesac (LOVE) $249.53M, Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) $309.85M.

Which stock is cheaper, HNI, LOVE and FLXS?

Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Hni (HNI) 67.1x, Lovesac (LOVE) 13.9x, Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) 9.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Hni (HNI) is cheapest (Hni (HNI) 12.2x, Lovesac (LOVE) 13.6x, Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) 14.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Hni (HNI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Hni (HNI) +104.4%, Lovesac (LOVE) +1.1%, Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) +3.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) has the highest net margin (Hni (HNI) 1.0%, Lovesac (LOVE) 2.6%, Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) 6.7%). On return on invested capital, Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) leads (Hni (HNI) 3.0%, Lovesac (LOVE) 7.7%, Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) 22.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) returned the most: Hni (HNI) +20.2%, Lovesac (LOVE) +13.7%, Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) +111.7%. Over five years, Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) compounded fastest (Hni (HNI) +4.2%/yr, Lovesac (LOVE) -28.4%/yr, Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) +22.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Hni (HNI) has been the steadiest (Hni (HNI) 36.3%, Lovesac (LOVE) 56.5%, Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) 51.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, HNI, LOVE and FLXS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.