HLF vs RAJAF Stock Comparison

Herbalife and TFA Therapeutics Prices as of Oct 26, 2026 Peers: Industry group
HLF Herbalife Ltd.
$13.30 +5.9% 1M +59.5% 1Y
Market cap
$1.39B
P/E
8.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.20B
Div. yield
–
Personal Care Products Consumer Staples
2 wins
RAJAF TFA Therapeutics, Inc.
$9.18 0.0% 1M 0.0% 1Y
Market cap
$1.02B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Personal Care Products Consumer Staples
1 win

Head to Head

3 decided of 12

Herbalife leads on 2 of the 12 questions below (Herbalife 2, TFA Therapeutics 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionHLFRAJAFLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.39B $1.02B HLF
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 8.5x -6,589x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 5.3x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.5% — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.2% — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 24.3% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.6x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +59.5% 0.0% HLF
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -21.7%/yr — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 58.7% 0.0% RAJAF
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 74/100 — –

Percentile Scorecard

HLFRAJAF

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisHLFRAJAF
Valuation 100 #1 of 24 57 #11 of 24
Growth 62 #9 of 22 –
Profitability 88 #3 of 18 –
Financial Health 46 #15 of 27 23 #21 of 27
Shareholder Returns – –
Overall 74 –
  • HLF ranked among 30 companies in Household and Personal Products
  • RAJAF ranked among 30 companies in Household and Personal Products

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodHLFRAJAFSPY
1 month +5.9%0.0% -0.8%
3 months +9.1%0.0% +3.5%
6 months -19.2%0.0% +7.0%
Year to date +3.2%0.0% +12.2%
1 year +59.5%0.0% +13.0%
3 years -4.7%— +86.3%
3 years, per year -1.6%— +23.1%
5 years -70.6%— +68.6%
5 years, per year -21.7%— +11.0%
10 years -55.6%— +258.0%
10 years, per year -7.8%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureHLFRAJAFSPY
Volatility, 1Y 58.7%0.0% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 53.0%— 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.150.00 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.01— 1.02
Max drawdown, 5Y -89.0%-18.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -33.4%0.0% -1.8%
52-week high $19.96$9.18 $779.14
52-week low $7.75$9.18 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleHLFRAJAF
P/E now vs peer median 8.5xmedian 14.1x -6,589xmedian 14.1x
P/S now vs peer median 0.3xmedian 6.5x 819.1xmedian 6.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 4.8xmedian 11.5x —median 11.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 4.3xmedian 5.7x -28,458xmedian 5.7x
P/B now vs peer median -2.9xmedian 1.0x -1,908xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median -0.73median 0.85 —median 0.85

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsHLFRAJAF
Revenue $5.20B –
Gross profit $4.04B –
Operating income $492.30M –
Net income $162.90M –
Free cash flow $322.30M –
EPS (diluted) $1.57 –
Cash & equivalents $370.50M $3.20K
Total debt $8.02B $12.27M
Shares (diluted) 104.50M 111.12M
Enterprise value -$78.86M $1.02B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricHLFRAJAF
P/E 8.5x -6,589x
P/FCF 4.3x -28,458x
P/Operating cash flow 3.6x –
P/S 0.3x 819.1x
P/B -2.9x -1,908x
P/Tangible book -1.7x -1,908x
EV/EBITDA 4.8x –
EV/EBIT 6.2x –
EV/Revenue 0.6x –
EV/FCF 9.4x –
EV/Operating cash flow 7.9x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.73 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricHLFRAJAF
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.5% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.0% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.0% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.3% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 0.7% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 4.6% –
Net income growth (1Y) -49.9% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -10.3% –
EPS growth (1Y) -50.1% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -11.5% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 44.7% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 8.0% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 88.0% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 27.4% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricHLFRAJAF
Gross margin 77.7% –
EBITDA margin 12.1% –
Operating margin 9.5% –
Pretax margin 4.1% –
Net margin 3.2% –
FCF margin 6.2% –
Operating cash flow margin 7.4% –
Return on equity – –
Return on assets 5.7% –
Return on invested capital 24.3% –
Return on capital employed 26.0% –
Asset turnover 1.8x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.4x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.8% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricHLFRAJAF
Debt / assets 70.5% 96.1%
Debt / equity -4.2x -8.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.6x –
Debt / FCF 6.3x –
Liabilities / assets 116.6% 111.5%
Equity / assets -16.6% -11.5%
Interest coverage 2.5x –
Current ratio 1.2x 0.2x
Quick ratio 0.5x 0.0x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.0x
Altman Z-score 2.45 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricHLFRAJAF
Dividend yield – –
Net buyback yield 0.8% –
Shareholder yield 0.8% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusHLFRAJAF
Forward P/E 5.3xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $2.49FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +17.5%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +29.3% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.59BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +10.9%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after -9.8% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersHLFRAJAF
Held by institutions 99.1% –
Institutions holding 235 –
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.4% –
Institutions buying 129 –
Institutions selling 72 –
Buyers to sellers 1.79 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

HLFRAJAF
HLF 1.00 –
RAJAF – –

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, HLF and RAJAF?

Herbalife (HLF) is the largest by market capitalisation: Herbalife (HLF) $1.39B, TFA Therapeutics (RAJAF) $1.02B.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Herbalife (HLF) returned the most: Herbalife (HLF) +59.5%, TFA Therapeutics (RAJAF) 0.0%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, TFA Therapeutics (RAJAF) has been the steadiest (Herbalife (HLF) 58.7%, TFA Therapeutics (RAJAF) 0.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, HLF and RAJAF?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Herbalife (HLF) leads on 2. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.