HIHO vs TS vs LCII Stock Comparison

Highway Holdings, Tenaris and Lci Industries Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
HIHO Highway Holdings Ltd
$0.86 -1.1% 1M -43.4% 1Y
Market cap
$3.98M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
11.63%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
1 win
TS Tenaris Sa
$56.41 -0.8% 1M +40.6% 1Y
Market cap
$60.47B
P/E
30.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.16B
Div. yield
3.16%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
8 wins
LCII Lci Industries
$102.54 +24.7% 1M -7.2% 1Y
Market cap
$2.49B
P/E
12.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.98B
Div. yield
4.49%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Tenaris leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Tenaris 8, Lci Industries 3, Highway Holdings 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionHIHOTSLCIILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.98M $60.47B $2.49B TS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only — 30.1x 12.5x LCII
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 14.2x 12.5x LCII
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +2.8% -0.2% TS
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 16.2% 5.0% TS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 13.0% 9.7% TS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -3.5x 1.4x TS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 11.63% 3.16% 4.49% HIHO
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -43.4% +40.6% -7.2% TS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -26.8%/yr +18.0%/yr -7.4%/yr TS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 88.8% 28.9% 37.3% TS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 59/100 69/100 LCII

Percentile Scorecard

HIHOTSLCII

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisHIHOTSLCII
Valuation – 40 #122 of 204 97 #8 of 204
Growth – 16 #161 of 191 50 #97 of 191
Profitability – 80 #39 of 189 61 #74 of 189
Financial Health 81 #44 of 221 98 #5 of 221 52 #107 of 221
Shareholder Returns 99 #3 of 159 61 #63 of 159 87 #22 of 159
Overall – 59 69
  • HIHO ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • TS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LCII ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodHIHOTSLCIISPY
1 month -1.1%-0.8%+24.7% -5.9%
3 months -15.7%+5.6%-3.1% -4.6%
6 months +8.2%-4.3%-11.9% +0.2%
Year to date -45.9%+46.7%-15.5% +7.5%
1 year -43.4%+40.6%-7.2% +8.2%
3 years -57.4%+59.4%-9.1% +68.3%
3 years, per year -24.8%+16.8%-3.1% +19.0%
5 years -79.0%+128.3%-31.9% +56.5%
5 years, per year -26.8%+18.0%-7.4% +9.4%
10 years -79.0%+97.7%+18.4% +251.5%
10 years, per year -14.5%+7.1%+1.7% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureHIHOTSLCIISPY
Volatility, 1Y 88.8%28.9%37.3% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 77.8%30.0%36.3% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.210.280.81 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.491.41-0.19 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -83.9%-33.7%-53.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -48.2%-11.9%-34.7% -5.9%
52-week high $1.66$64.02$157.13 $779.14
52-week low $0.71$37.76$78.16 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleHIHOTSLCII
P/E now vs peer median —median 23.4x 30.1xmedian 23.4x 12.5xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median —median 1.7x 5.0xmedian 1.7x 0.6xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 13.4x 17.7xmedian 13.4x 7.3xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 21.9x 22.0xmedian 21.9x 9.6xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 2.1x 3.5xmedian 2.1x 1.7xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.02 —median 1.02 0.20median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsHIHOTSLCII
Revenue – $12.16B $3.98B
Gross profit – $4.12B $1.04B
Operating income – $2.23B $301.50M
Net income – $2.04B $198.86M
Free cash flow – $2.75B $259.70M
EPS (diluted) – – $8.14
Cash & equivalents $3.86M $9.55B $245.62M
Total debt $536.00K -$336.57M $852.40M
Shares (diluted) 4.55M – 24.42M
Enterprise value -$14.44M $31.99B $1.67B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricHIHOTSLCII
P/E – 30.1x 12.5x
P/FCF – 22.0x 9.6x
P/Operating cash flow – 26.4x 7.9x
P/S – 5.0x 0.6x
P/B 0.7x 3.5x 1.7x
P/Tangible book 0.8x 3.5x 2.3x
EV/EBITDA – 17.7x 7.3x
EV/EBIT – 22.7x 10.3x
EV/Revenue – 4.2x 0.8x
EV/FCF – 18.4x 11.9x
EV/Operating cash flow – 22.1x 9.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – – 0.20

Growth

14 metrics
MetricHIHOTSLCII
Revenue growth (1Y) – 2.8% -0.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – -6.9% 1.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 2.2% 10.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – -13.9% 11.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) – -2.6% 15.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -20.9% 45.6%
Net income growth (1Y) – 0.4% 11.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -17.4% 59.0%
EPS growth (1Y) – – 11.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – – 61.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -0.7% -11.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -17.6% -14.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -7.9% -16.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -16.1% -15.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricHIHOTSLCII
Gross margin – 33.9% 26.2%
EBITDA margin – 23.5% 10.6%
Operating margin – 18.3% 7.6%
Pretax margin – 20.6% 6.8%
Net margin – 16.2% 5.0%
FCF margin – 22.6% 6.5%
Operating cash flow margin – 18.8% 7.9%
Return on equity – 11.9% 13.8%
Return on assets – 9.9% 6.1%
Return on invested capital – 13.0% 9.7%
Return on capital employed – 11.0% 11.1%
Asset turnover – 0.6x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 1.1x 1.6x
Stock comp / revenue – – 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricHIHOTSLCII
Debt / assets 5.1% -1.6% 26.6%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.0x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA – -3.5x 1.4x
Debt / FCF – -0.1x 3.3x
Liabilities / assets 47.4% 18.2% 54.4%
Equity / assets 52.6% 81.8% 45.6%
Interest coverage – 43.8x –
Current ratio 2.4x – 2.8x
Quick ratio 1.8x 34.6x 1.2x
Cash ratio 1.4x 28.4x 0.5x
Altman Z-score – – 3.37

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricHIHOTSLCII
Dividend yield 11.6% 3.2% 4.5%
Net buyback yield – -1.0% 0.3%
Shareholder yield 11.6% 2.1% 4.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusHIHOTSLCII
Forward P/E – 14.2xFY2026 12.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $3.97FY2026 $8.18FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +8.5%FY2026 +9.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +1.3% +18.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $12.98BFY2026 $4.16BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +8.3%FY2026 +1.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – -6.2% +4.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersHIHOTSLCII
Held by institutions – 3.6% 100.0%
Institutions holding – 285 360
Change in shares held, QoQ – -2.4% -3.1%
Institutions buying – 154 181
Institutions selling – 80 123
Buyers to sellers – 1.93 1.47

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

HIHOTSLCII
HIHO 1.00 -0.05 0.07
TS -0.05 1.00 -0.06
LCII 0.07 -0.06 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, HIHO, TS and LCII?

Tenaris (TS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Highway Holdings (HIHO) $3.98M, Tenaris (TS) $60.47B, Lci Industries (LCII) $2.49B.

Which stock is cheaper, HIHO, TS and LCII?

Lci Industries (LCII) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tenaris (TS) 30.1x, Lci Industries (LCII) 12.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lci Industries (LCII) is cheapest (Tenaris (TS) 14.2x, Lci Industries (LCII) 12.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Tenaris (TS) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tenaris (TS) +2.8%, Lci Industries (LCII) -0.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Tenaris (TS) has the highest net margin (Tenaris (TS) 16.2%, Lci Industries (LCII) 5.0%). On return on invested capital, Tenaris (TS) leads (Tenaris (TS) 13.0%, Lci Industries (LCII) 9.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Tenaris (TS) returned the most: Highway Holdings (HIHO) -43.4%, Tenaris (TS) +40.6%, Lci Industries (LCII) -7.2%. Over five years, Tenaris (TS) compounded fastest (Highway Holdings (HIHO) -26.8%/yr, Tenaris (TS) +18.0%/yr, Lci Industries (LCII) -7.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Highway Holdings (HIHO) has the highest dividend yield: Highway Holdings (HIHO) 11.63%, Tenaris (TS) 3.16%, Lci Industries (LCII) 4.49%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tenaris (TS) has been the steadiest (Highway Holdings (HIHO) 88.8%, Tenaris (TS) 28.9%, Lci Industries (LCII) 37.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, HIHO, TS and LCII?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tenaris (TS) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.