GXO vs TLSS vs XPO Stock Comparison

GXO Logistics, Transportation & Logistics Systems and Xpo Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
GXO GXO Logistics, Inc.
$55.19 +18.9% 1M +5.0% 1Y
Market cap
$6.24B
P/E
46.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.84B
Div. yield
–
Logistics Industrials
1 win
XPO XPO, Inc.
$176.47 -3.8% 1M +27.6% 1Y
Market cap
$20.65B
P/E
41.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.84B
Div. yield
–
Trucking Industrials
8 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Xpo leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Xpo 8, Transportation & Logistics Systems 2, GXO Logistics 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGXOTLSSXPOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $6.24B $824.52M $20.65B XPO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 46.2x -887.6x 41.0x XPO
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 17.8x — 28.6x GXO
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +7.1% — +9.5% XPO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1.0% — 5.7% XPO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 3.5% — 12.7% XPO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.2x — 2.0x XPO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +5.0% +1,300.0% +27.6% TLSS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -10.0%/yr +47.6%/yr +30.5%/yr TLSS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 41.4% 1,832.5% 41.4% XPO
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 36/100 31/100 50/100 XPO

Percentile Scorecard

GXOTLSSXPO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGXOTLSSXPO
Valuation 35 #90 of 137 4 #131 of 137 18 #112 of 137
Growth 53 #60 of 127 87 #17 of 127 90 #14 of 127
Profitability 30 #88 of 125 – 67 #42 of 125
Financial Health 19 #119 of 147 0 #147 of 147 26 #109 of 147
Shareholder Returns 43 #52 of 90 – 47 #48 of 90
Overall 36 31 50
  • GXO ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • TLSS ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • XPO ranked among 150 companies in Transportation

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGXOTLSSXPOSPY
1 month +18.9%+1,300.0%-3.8% -5.9%
3 months +17.4%+1,300.0%-10.1% -4.6%
6 months +6.4%+1,300.0%-14.7% +0.2%
Year to date +4.8%+1,300.0%+29.8% +7.5%
1 year +5.0%+1,300.0%+27.6% +8.2%
3 years +4.8%+1,300.0%+122.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year +1.6%+141.2%+30.5% +19.0%
5 years -41.0%+600.0%+277.9% +56.5%
5 years, per year -10.0%+47.6%+30.5% +9.4%
10 years —-97.3%+1,371.8% +251.5%
10 years, per year —-30.4%+30.9% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureGXOTLSSXPOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 41.4%1,832.5%41.4% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 44.0%—40.2% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.448.051.21 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.120.710.67 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -69.6%-92.5%-47.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -15.9%-82.5%-22.7% -5.9%
52-week high $65.59$0.80$228.37 $779.14
52-week low $44.15$0.01$125.64 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGXOTLSSXPO
P/E now vs peer median 46.2xmedian 14.1x -887.6xmedian 14.1x 41.0xmedian 14.1x
P/S now vs peer median 0.5xmedian 0.9x —median 0.9x 2.3xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 11.3xmedian 7.8x —median 7.8x 16.7xmedian 7.8x
P/FCF now vs peer median 35.9xmedian 11.7x -3,190xmedian 11.7x 31.4xmedian 11.7x
P/B now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 1.2x -38.7xmedian 1.2x 10.5xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median -4.17median 0.68 -14.49median 0.68 0.29median 0.68

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGXOTLSSXPO
Revenue $13.84B – $8.84B
Gross profit $2.07B – –
Operating income $306.00M -$1.15M $876.00M
Net income $144.00M -$1.06M $503.00M
Free cash flow $174.00M -$258.49K $657.00M
EPS (diluted) $1.19 $0.00 $4.26
Cash & equivalents $340.00M $29.08K $260.00M
Total debt $2.82B $175.00K $3.12B
Shares (diluted) 114.64M 5.89B 118.00M
Enterprise value $3.51B $824.42M $19.54B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGXOTLSSXPO
P/E 46.2x -887.6x 41.0x
P/FCF 35.9x -3,190x 31.4x
P/Operating cash flow 14.4x -3,190x 18.2x
P/S 0.5x – 2.3x
P/B 2.1x -38.7x 10.5x
P/Tangible book 2.8x -38.7x 12.1x
EV/EBITDA 11.3x – 16.7x
EV/EBIT 28.5x -718.9x 26.8x
EV/Revenue 0.6x – 2.7x
EV/FCF 50.1x -3,190x 35.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 20.1x -3,190x 20.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -4.17 -14.49 0.29

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGXOTLSSXPO
Revenue growth (1Y) 7.1% – 9.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 12.7% – 5.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.8% – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.8% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) 21.4% 24.9% 32.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 0.1% 31.0% 39.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 56.5% -43.9% 51.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -11.3% 51.8% 138.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 53.7% 73.6% 54.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -11.1% 61.2% 139.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -3.8% 63.4% 19.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -8.7% 55.5% 21.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 126.0% 63.4% 183.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -12.6% 57.1% 217.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGXOTLSSXPO
Gross margin 15.0% – –
EBITDA margin 5.6% – 15.9%
Operating margin 2.2% – 9.9%
Pretax margin 1.5% – 7.6%
Net margin 1.0% – 5.7%
FCF margin 1.3% – 7.4%
Operating cash flow margin 3.1% – 12.8%
Return on equity 4.6% – 25.5%
Return on assets 1.1% -4,668% 6.0%
Return on invested capital 3.5% – 12.7%
Return on capital employed 3.6% – 13.4%
Asset turnover 1.1x – 1.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.0x 0.2x 2.3x
Stock comp / revenue 0.3% – 0.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGXOTLSSXPO
Debt / assets 23.2% 572.2% 37.6%
Debt / equity 0.9x 0.0x 1.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.2x – 2.0x
Debt / FCF 16.2x -0.7x 4.8x
Liabilities / assets 75.1% 69,686% 76.3%
Equity / assets 24.9% -69,586% 23.7%
Interest coverage 2.3x -57.5x 4.2x
Current ratio 0.8x 0.0x 1.0x
Quick ratio 0.7x 0.0x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.0x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 1.64 – 3.59

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGXOTLSSXPO
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 1.5% – 1.5%
Shareholder yield 1.5% – 1.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGXOTLSSXPO
Forward P/E 17.8xFY2026 – 28.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.10FY2026 $0.00FY2023 $6.18FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +23.5%FY2026 – +65.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +9.0% – +4.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $13.03BFY2026 $31.69MFY2023 $9.34BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -1.1%FY2026 – +14.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +17.6% +288.2% +5.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGXOTLSSXPO
Held by institutions 100.0% – 100.0%
Institutions holding 482 – 753
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.8% – +2.2%
Institutions buying 236 – 434
Institutions selling 153 – 211
Buyers to sellers 1.54 – 2.06

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GXOTLSSXPO
GXO 1.00 – 0.51
TLSS – – –
XPO 0.51 – 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GXO, TLSS and XPO?

Xpo (XPO) is the largest by market capitalisation: GXO Logistics (GXO) $6.24B, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) $824.52M, Xpo (XPO) $20.65B.

Which stock is cheaper, GXO, TLSS and XPO?

Xpo (XPO) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (GXO Logistics (GXO) 46.2x, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) -887.6x, Xpo (XPO) 41.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, GXO Logistics (GXO) is cheapest (GXO Logistics (GXO) 17.8x, Xpo (XPO) 28.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Xpo (XPO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: GXO Logistics (GXO) +7.1%, Xpo (XPO) +9.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Xpo (XPO) has the highest net margin (GXO Logistics (GXO) 1.0%, Xpo (XPO) 5.7%). On return on invested capital, Xpo (XPO) leads (GXO Logistics (GXO) 3.5%, Xpo (XPO) 12.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) returned the most: GXO Logistics (GXO) +5.0%, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) +1,300.0%, Xpo (XPO) +27.6%. Over five years, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) compounded fastest (GXO Logistics (GXO) -10.0%/yr, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) +47.6%/yr, Xpo (XPO) +30.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Xpo (XPO) has been the steadiest (GXO Logistics (GXO) 41.4%, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) 1,832.5%, Xpo (XPO) 41.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GXO, TLSS and XPO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Xpo (XPO) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.