GNRC vs ORA vs CMI Stock Comparison

Generac Holdings, Ormat Technologies and Cummins Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
GNRC Generac Holdings Inc.
$209.25 -3.5% 1M +27.8% 1Y
Market cap
$11.10B
P/E
36.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.62B
Div. yield
0.00%
Power Equipment Industrials
2 wins
ORA Ormat Technologies, Inc.
$94.28 +1.5% 1M -12.6% 1Y
Market cap
$5.80B
P/E
45.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.19B
Div. yield
0.01%
Renewable Power Producers Utilities
4 wins
CMI Cummins Inc
$500.55 -5.3% 1M +14.4% 1Y
Market cap
$65.25B
P/E
24.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$34.71B
Div. yield
–
Heavy Equipment Industrials
6 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Cummins leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Cummins 6, Ormat Technologies 4, Generac Holdings 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGNRCORACMILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $11.10B $5.80B $65.25B CMI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 36.8x 45.8x 24.0x CMI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 22.5x 37.4x 15.9x CMI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.1% +31.1% +2.9% ORA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 6.5% 10.7% 7.8% ORA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 8.4% 6.4% 13.6% CMI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.2x -0.3x 0.7x ORA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% ORA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +27.8% -12.6% +14.4% GNRC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -14.3%/yr +4.3%/yr +16.3%/yr CMI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 56.6% 37.9% 36.8% CMI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 64/100 59/100 62/100 GNRC

Percentile Scorecard

GNRCORACMI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGNRCORACMI
Valuation 73 #18 of 63 39 #15 of 24 58 #86 of 204
Growth 42 #35 of 60 46 #13 of 23 54 #89 of 191
Profitability 88 #8 of 57 73 #7 of 23 71 #55 of 189
Financial Health 51 #36 of 72 78 #6 of 24 53 #105 of 221
Shareholder Returns 69 #11 of 33 61 #8 of 19 75 #41 of 158
Overall 64 59 62
  • GNRC ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • ORA ranked among 24 companies in Power Generation
  • CMI ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGNRCORACMISPY
1 month -3.5%+1.5%-5.3% -2.0%
3 months -4.3%-5.8%-21.3% -2.2%
6 months -20.6%-18.3%-25.8% +4.2%
Year to date +53.4%-14.7%-1.9% +10.6%
1 year +27.8%-12.6%+14.4% +10.4%
3 years +99.4%+43.8%+121.6% +73.6%
3 years, per year +25.9%+12.9%+30.4% +20.2%
5 years -53.7%+23.4%+112.9% +61.6%
5 years, per year -14.3%+4.3%+16.3% +10.1%
10 years +468.2%+98.5%+311.1% +261.3%
10 years, per year +19.0%+7.1%+15.2% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureGNRCORACMISPY
Volatility, 1Y 56.6%37.9%36.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 53.7%39.9%38.6% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.130.901.66 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.49-0.330.39 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -81.8%-41.5%-31.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -29.2%-35.0%-31.2% -3.2%
52-week high $295.54$145.10$727.59 $779.14
52-week low $136.37$86.61$428.74 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGNRCORACMI
P/E now vs peer median 40.9xmedian 28.1x 45.8xmedian 26.0x 25.4xmedian 25.4x
P/S now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 2.6x 4.9xmedian 2.6x 2.0xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 16.8xmedian 18.9x 11.2xmedian 11.5x 14.4xmedian 14.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 29.8xmedian 29.8x -21.9xmedian 13.2x 20.5xmedian 23.6x
P/B now vs peer median 4.1xmedian 1.9x 2.1xmedian 2.1x 5.0xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 2.22median 0.77 4.10median 0.76 7.93median 1.21

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGNRCORACMI
Revenue $4.62B $1.19B $34.71B
Gross profit $1.84B $331.93M $8.79B
Operating income $478.99M $197.45M $3.89B
Net income $301.14M $129.46M $2.83B
Free cash flow $414.49M -$264.77M $3.37B
R&D $253.28M $4.96M $1.44B
EPS (diluted) $5.06 $2.03 $19.60
Cash & equivalents $393.67M $513.75M $3.18B
Total debt $1.33B $360.60M $7.35B
Shares (diluted) 59.56M 62.53M 138.50M
Enterprise value $9.83B $4.40B $61.33B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGNRCORACMI
P/E 40.9x 45.8x 25.4x
P/FCF 29.8x -21.9x 20.5x
P/Operating cash flow 20.5x 20.8x 14.8x
P/S 2.7x 4.9x 2.0x
P/B 4.1x 2.1x 5.0x
P/Tangible book 4.4x 2.3x 5.9x
EV/EBITDA 16.8x 11.2x 14.4x
EV/EBIT 27.7x 28.6x 18.6x
EV/Revenue 2.9x 4.7x 2.1x
EV/FCF 32.0x -21.3x 21.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 22.1x 20.2x 15.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.22 4.10 7.93

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGNRCORACMI
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.1% 31.1% 2.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.8% 16.0% 2.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 7.4% 26.6% 1.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.8% 7.5% 4.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) -3.5% 15.5% -6.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 11.8% 10.5% 4.1%
Net income growth (1Y) -0.6% -4.9% -7.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 15.7% 9.7% 2.9%
EPS growth (1Y) -0.7% -5.9% -7.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 18.4% 11.2% 3.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 2.1% -37.9% 63.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 25.3% -1.9% 28.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -2.3% -130.3% 103.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 26.1% 0.7% 45.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGNRCORACMI
Gross margin 39.9% 27.9% 25.3%
EBITDA margin 17.1% 42.6% 14.4%
Operating margin 10.4% 16.6% 11.2%
Pretax margin 8.7% 7.7% 11.1%
Net margin 6.5% 10.7% 7.8%
FCF margin 9.0% -22.3% 9.7%
Operating cash flow margin 13.0% 23.5% 13.4%
Return on equity 10.3% 4.7% 20.7%
Return on assets 5.1% 1.9% 8.1%
Return on invested capital 8.4% 6.4% 13.6%
Return on capital employed 10.6% 3.4% 16.0%
Asset turnover 0.8x 0.2x 1.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.0x 2.2x 1.6x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% 1.8% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGNRCORACMI
Debt / assets 21.7% 5.3% 20.6%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.1x 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.2x -0.3x 0.7x
Debt / FCF 3.2x -1.4x 2.2x
Liabilities / assets 50.9% 59.7% 61.0%
Equity / assets 49.1% 40.3% 39.0%
Interest coverage 7.3x 1.2x 12.1x
Current ratio 2.0x 1.0x 1.7x
Quick ratio 0.9x 0.7x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.5x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 4.41 1.34 4.43

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGNRCORACMI
Dividend yield 0.0% 0.5% 1.6%
Net buyback yield -0.1% 0.4% 0.7%
Shareholder yield -0.1% 0.9% 2.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) 0.1% 22.6% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 0.1% -11.1% –
Dividend growth (1Y) 0.0% 0.6% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 1.9% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGNRCORACMI
Forward P/E 22.5xFY2026 37.4xFY2026 15.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $9.31FY2026 $2.52FY2026 $31.39FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +46.8%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026 +31.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +42.0% -6.7% +14.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.60BFY2026 $1.25BFY2026 $35.38BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.1%FY2026 +26.3%FY2026 +5.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +48.6% -3.7% +11.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGNRCORACMI
Held by institutions 89.4% 86.4% 85.4%
Institutions holding 1,000 440 2,108
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.0% +2.1% +1.0%
Institutions buying 532 255 1,050
Institutions selling 322 113 729
Buyers to sellers 1.65 2.26 1.44

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GNRCORACMI
GNRC 1.00 0.30 0.50
ORA 0.30 1.00 0.29
CMI 0.50 0.29 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GNRC, ORA and CMI?

Cummins (CMI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Generac Holdings (GNRC) $11.10B, Ormat Technologies (ORA) $5.80B, Cummins (CMI) $65.25B.

Which stock is cheaper, GNRC, ORA and CMI?

Cummins (CMI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Generac Holdings (GNRC) 36.8x, Ormat Technologies (ORA) 45.8x, Cummins (CMI) 24.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Cummins (CMI) is cheapest (Generac Holdings (GNRC) 22.5x, Ormat Technologies (ORA) 37.4x, Cummins (CMI) 15.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ormat Technologies (ORA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Generac Holdings (GNRC) +6.1%, Ormat Technologies (ORA) +31.1%, Cummins (CMI) +2.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ormat Technologies (ORA) has the highest net margin (Generac Holdings (GNRC) 6.5%, Ormat Technologies (ORA) 10.7%, Cummins (CMI) 7.8%). On return on invested capital, Cummins (CMI) leads (Generac Holdings (GNRC) 8.4%, Ormat Technologies (ORA) 6.4%, Cummins (CMI) 13.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Generac Holdings (GNRC) returned the most: Generac Holdings (GNRC) +27.8%, Ormat Technologies (ORA) -12.6%, Cummins (CMI) +14.4%. Over five years, Cummins (CMI) compounded fastest (Generac Holdings (GNRC) -14.3%/yr, Ormat Technologies (ORA) +4.3%/yr, Cummins (CMI) +16.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Ormat Technologies (ORA) has the highest dividend yield: Generac Holdings (GNRC) 0.00%, Ormat Technologies (ORA) 0.01%, Cummins (CMI) 0.00%. Cummins (CMI) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Cummins (CMI) has been the steadiest (Generac Holdings (GNRC) 56.6%, Ormat Technologies (ORA) 37.9%, Cummins (CMI) 36.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GNRC, ORA and CMI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Cummins (CMI) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.