GM vs TOYOF vs STLA Stock Comparison

General Motors, Toyota Motor and Stellantis Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
GM General Motors Co
$89.19 +8.8% 1M +29.7% 1Y
Market cap
$75.19B
P/E
19.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$186.95B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
TOYOF Toyota Motor Corp/
$21.70 +16.0% 1M +7.9% 1Y
Market cap
$28.28B
P/E
1.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$334.26B
Div. yield
460.83%
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
STLA Stellantis N.V.
$4.43 -3.9% 1M -56.8% 1Y
Market cap
$12.80B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$187.39B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Toyota Motor leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Toyota Motor 5, General Motors 4, Stellantis 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGMTOYOFSTLALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $75.19B $28.28B $12.80B GM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 19.4x 1.0x -0.7x TOYOF
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 7.0x 1.2x 8.2x TOYOF
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -0.3% — +66.9% STLA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.1% 8.3% -9.6% TOYOF
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.0% 3.9% -14.7% TOYOF
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 10.8x 4.4x -0.4x STLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 460.83% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +29.7% +7.9% -56.8% GM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +8.8%/yr +4.0%/yr -26.4%/yr GM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 33.8% 40.6% 52.7% GM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 54/100 65/100 42/100 TOYOF

Percentile Scorecard

GMTOYOFSTLA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGMTOYOFSTLA
Valuation 79 #11 of 49 100 #1 of 49 40 #30 of 49
Growth 31 #34 of 49 50 #25 of 49 19 #40 of 49
Profitability 65 #17 of 47 74 #13 of 47 24 #36 of 47
Financial Health 23 #41 of 53 35 #35 of 53 37 #34 of 53
Shareholder Returns 72 #9 of 30 – 90 #4 of 30
Overall 54 65 42
  • GM ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • TOYOF ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • STLA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGMTOYOFSTLASPY
1 month +8.8%+16.0%-3.9% -5.9%
3 months +2.6%+14.2%-20.2% -4.6%
6 months +13.7%+13.1%-40.8% +0.2%
Year to date +9.7%+1.9%-59.3% +7.5%
1 year +29.7%+7.9%-56.8% +8.2%
3 years +206.4%+14.2%-77.3% +68.3%
3 years, per year +45.3%+4.5%-39.1% +19.0%
5 years +52.4%+21.5%-78.3% +56.5%
5 years, per year +8.8%+4.0%-26.4% +9.4%
10 years +186.2%-61.7%— +251.5%
10 years, per year +11.1%-9.2%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureGMTOYOFSTLASPY
Volatility, 1Y 33.8%40.6%52.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 32.6%42.2%56.6% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.070.301.13 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.880.19-1.08 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -59.5%-38.6%-86.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -3.5%-11.9%-63.4% -5.9%
52-week high $92.42$24.64$12.12 $779.14
52-week low $67.91$16.60$4.06 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGMTOYOFSTLA
P/E now vs peer median 20.1xmedian 20.2x 1.0xmedian 20.2x -0.7xmedian 20.2x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 0.5x 0.1xmedian 0.5x 0.1xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 18.9xmedian 8.3x 5.1xmedian 8.3x -1.5xmedian 8.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 5.3xmedian 9.9x 0.7xmedian 9.9x -0.8xmedian 9.9x
P/B now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 0.9x 0.1xmedian 0.9x 0.2xmedian 0.9x
PEG now vs peer median -1.31median 0.73 0.68median 0.73 —median 0.73

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGMTOYOFSTLA
Revenue $186.95B $334.26B $187.39B
Gross profit $27.78B $58.51B $6.49B
Operating income $4.34B $25.44B -$19.12B
Net income $4.18B $28.28B -$17.83B
Free cash flow $14.40B $39.60B -$16.76B
R&D – – $11.52B
EPS (diluted) $4.37 $21.24 $-6.21
Cash & equivalents $23.20B $60.26B $32.94B
Total debt $128.74B $274.45B $45.18B
Shares (diluted) 887.00M 1.30B 2.89B
Enterprise value -$29.42B -$349.28B -$148.64B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGMTOYOFSTLA
P/E 20.1x 1.0x -0.7x
P/FCF 5.3x 0.7x -0.8x
P/Operating cash flow 3.2x 1.1x -2.3x
P/S 0.4x 0.1x 0.1x
P/B 1.2x 0.1x 0.2x
P/Tangible book 1.2x 0.1x 0.2x
EV/EBITDA 18.9x 5.1x -1.5x
EV/EBIT 40.7x 8.3x -0.9x
EV/Revenue 0.9x 0.6x 0.1x
EV/FCF 12.3x 5.4x -1.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.5x 8.1x -3.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.31 0.68 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGMTOYOFSTLA
Revenue growth (1Y) -0.3% – 66.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.8% 3.9% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) -12.0% – -25.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -5.3% -6.0% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -46.3% – -252.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -26.7% -5.0% –
Net income growth (1Y) 31.9% -11.2% -398.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -24.9% 0.2% –
EPS growth (1Y) -12.2% -10.2% -444.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -15.4% 1.5% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -3.3% -19.3% 50.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.7% 0.4% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -3.4% -14.1% -47.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 5.3% 2.0% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGMTOYOFSTLA
Gross margin 14.9% 17.5% 3.5%
EBITDA margin 5.0% 12.4% -6.2%
Operating margin 2.3% 7.6% -10.2%
Pretax margin 2.5% 10.0% -10.7%
Net margin 2.1% 8.3% -9.6%
FCF margin 7.7% 11.8% -8.9%
Operating cash flow margin 12.5% 7.9% -3.0%
Return on equity 6.5% 12.1% -25.4%
Return on assets 1.5% 4.4% -7.3%
Return on invested capital 2.0% 3.9% -14.7%
Return on capital employed 2.4% 5.9% -13.0%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.5x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.6x 0.9x 0.3x
Stock comp / revenue – – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGMTOYOFSTLA
Debt / assets 44.5% 42.4% 18.6%
Debt / equity 2.0x 1.2x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 10.8x 4.4x -0.4x
Debt / FCF 8.9x 6.9x -2.7x
Liabilities / assets 77.7% 63.3% 71.2%
Equity / assets 22.3% 36.7% 28.8%
Interest coverage 6.8x – -22.0x
Current ratio 1.1x 1.2x 1.0x
Quick ratio 0.4x 0.6x 0.5x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.4x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 1.20 1.29 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGMTOYOFSTLA
Dividend yield 0.8% 460.8% –
Net buyback yield 10.3% -85.4% 5.3%
Shareholder yield 11.1% 375.4% 5.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGMTOYOFSTLA
Forward P/E 7.0xFY2026 1.2xFY2026 8.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $12.80FY2026 $18.68FY2026 $0.54FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +20.8%FY2026 -0.9%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +24.8% +22.9% +96.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $192.06BFY2026 $350.15BFY2026 $183.40BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +3.8%FY2026 +8.2%FY2026 +1.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -5.1% +7.0% -2.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGMTOYOFSTLA
Held by institutions 84.3% 0.0% –
Institutions holding 1,564 1 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.1% – –
Institutions buying 796 0 –
Institutions selling 528 0 –
Buyers to sellers 1.51 – –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GMTOYOFSTLA
GM 1.00 0.20 0.43
TOYOF 0.20 1.00 0.16
STLA 0.43 0.16 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GM, TOYOF and STLA?

General Motors (GM) is the largest by market capitalisation: General Motors (GM) $75.19B, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) $28.28B, Stellantis (STLA) $12.80B.

Which stock is cheaper, GM, TOYOF and STLA?

Toyota Motor (TOYOF) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (General Motors (GM) 19.4x, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 1.0x, Stellantis (STLA) -0.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) is cheapest (General Motors (GM) 7.0x, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 1.2x, Stellantis (STLA) 8.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Stellantis (STLA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: General Motors (GM) -0.3%, Stellantis (STLA) +66.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Toyota Motor (TOYOF) has the highest net margin (General Motors (GM) 2.1%, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 8.3%, Stellantis (STLA) -9.6%). On return on invested capital, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) leads (General Motors (GM) 2.0%, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 3.9%, Stellantis (STLA) -14.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year General Motors (GM) returned the most: General Motors (GM) +29.7%, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) +7.9%, Stellantis (STLA) -56.8%. Over five years, General Motors (GM) compounded fastest (General Motors (GM) +8.8%/yr, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) +4.0%/yr, Stellantis (STLA) -26.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: General Motors (GM) 0.00%, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 460.83%, Stellantis (STLA) 0.00%. General Motors (GM) and Stellantis (STLA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, General Motors (GM) has been the steadiest (General Motors (GM) 33.8%, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 40.6%, Stellantis (STLA) 52.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GM, TOYOF and STLA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.