FNMA vs VEL vs BETR Stock Comparison

Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae, Velocity Financial and Better Home & Finance Holding Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
VEL Velocity Financial, Inc.
$17.48 +17.6% 1M -7.1% 1Y
Market cap
$686.85M
P/E
6.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$230.95M
Div. yield
–
Mortgage Lending Financial Services
5 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Velocity Financial leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Velocity Financial 5, Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae 4, Better Home & Finance Holding 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionFNMAVELBETRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $24.88B $686.85M $360.08M FNMA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 19.8x 6.3x -2.0x VEL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 1.5x 6.7x — FNMA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -0.1% +33.4% +48.7% BETR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 4.2% 46.6% -94.5% VEL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.9% 18.9% -17.1% VEL
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.4x -5.0x BETR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -62.1% -7.1% -69.0% VEL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +33.5%/yr +6.1%/yr -48.0%/yr FNMA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 88.2% 27.5% 124.0% VEL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 56/100 46/100 18/100 FNMA

Percentile Scorecard

FNMAVELBETR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisFNMAVELBETR
Valuation 71 #49 of 168 60 #68 of 168 5 #159 of 168
Growth 88 #21 of 163 65 #57 of 163 72 #47 of 163
Profitability 59 #64 of 154 56 #68 of 154 6 #145 of 154
Financial Health 6 #152 of 161 35 #105 of 161 9 #147 of 161
Shareholder Returns – 13 #119 of 136 1 #135 of 136
Overall 56 46 18
  • FNMA ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • VEL ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • BETR ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodFNMAVELBETRSPY
1 month +3.7%+17.6%+69.2% -5.9%
3 months -28.1%-4.1%+14.0% -4.6%
6 months -47.0%-4.4%-37.8% +0.2%
Year to date -60.5%-15.8%-41.8% +7.5%
1 year -62.1%-7.1%-69.0% +8.2%
3 years +473.0%+39.1%-19.4% +68.3%
3 years, per year +79.0%+11.6%-7.0% +19.0%
5 years +324.0%+34.5%-96.2% +56.5%
5 years, per year +33.5%+6.1%-48.0% +9.4%
10 years +150.9%—— +251.5%
10 years, per year +9.6%—— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureFNMAVELBETRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 88.2%27.5%124.0% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 77.8%28.7%133.7% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.390.222.34 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.70-0.26-0.56 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -78.7%-42.1%-99.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -64.5%-15.8%-71.3% -5.9%
52-week high $11.95$20.76$66.07 $779.14
52-week low $3.26$14.48$8.12 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleFNMAVELBETR
P/E now vs peer median 19.8xmedian 11.9x 6.3xmedian 11.9x -2.0xmedian 11.9x
P/S now vs peer median 0.8xmedian 2.7x 3.0xmedian 2.7x 1.9xmedian 2.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 12.1x 3.7xmedian 12.1x -8.2xmedian 12.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 0.8xmedian 5.4x 30.5xmedian 5.4x -2.3xmedian 5.4x
P/B now vs peer median 0.2xmedian 0.7x 0.9xmedian 0.7x 6.2xmedian 0.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.04median 0.34 0.20median 0.34 -0.06median 0.34

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsFNMAVELBETR
Revenue $30.12B $230.95M $190.37M
Net income $15.41B $108.20M -$179.95M
Free cash flow $32.60B $22.53M -$156.15M
R&D – – $30.88M
EPS (diluted) $0.21 $2.74 $-9.65
Cash & equivalents – $76.12M $102.25M
Total debt $4.17T $1.30B $653.14M
Shares (diluted) 5.89B 39.30M 18.65M
Enterprise value $24.88B $336.24M -$195.19M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricFNMAVELBETR
P/E 19.8x 6.3x -2.0x
P/FCF 0.8x 30.5x -2.3x
P/Operating cash flow 0.8x 30.1x -2.3x
P/S 0.8x 3.0x 1.9x
P/B 0.2x 0.9x 6.2x
P/Tangible book 0.2x 1.0x 8.9x
EV/EBITDA – 3.7x -8.2x
EV/EBIT 27.5x 3.8x -7.4x
EV/Revenue 139.2x 8.3x 4.8x
EV/FCF 128.6x 84.6x -5.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 128.6x 83.6x -5.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.04 0.20 -0.06

Growth

14 metrics
MetricFNMAVELBETR
Revenue growth (1Y) -0.1% 33.4% 48.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 0.4% 32.9% 33.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) – – –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – –
Net income growth (1Y) 2.9% 33.2% 10.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 1.1% 37.7% 33.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 10,350% 27.4% 26.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 493.4% 31.4% 34.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 480.8% -15.3% 32.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 17.2% -30.5% -30.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 480.8% -15.2% 32.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 17.2% -30.8% -30.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricFNMAVELBETR
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin – 223.4% -58.2%
Operating margin – – –
Pretax margin 63.7% 65.6% -84.9%
Net margin 4.2% 46.6% -94.5%
FCF margin 108.2% 9.8% -82.0%
Operating cash flow margin 108.2% 9.9% -81.5%
Return on equity 13.0% 15.2% -541.6%
Return on assets 0.4% 1.4% -11.6%
Return on invested capital 2.9% 18.9% -17.1%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 0.0x 0.0x 0.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.1x 0.2x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue – 4.4% 26.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricFNMAVELBETR
Debt / assets 96.6% 16.3% 42.3%
Debt / equity 34.8x 1.8x 11.3x
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.4x -5.0x
Debt / FCF 127.9x 57.5x -4.2x
Liabilities / assets 97.2% 90.9% 96.2%
Equity / assets 2.8% 9.1% 3.8%
Interest coverage 1.1x 1.4x -3.2x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricFNMAVELBETR
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – -0.4% -31.3%
Shareholder yield 0.0% -0.4% -31.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusFNMAVELBETR
Forward P/E 1.5xFY2026 6.7xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $2.86FY2026 $2.62FY2026 $-7.36FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +17.2%FY2026 -10.0%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after -10.5% +21.0% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $31.36BFY2026 $271.33MFY2026 $212.53MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +8.3%FY2026 -21.0%FY2026 +28.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -8.2% +9.3% +18.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersFNMAVELBETR
Held by institutions 0.0% 100.0% 32.4%
Institutions holding 25 100 90
Change in shares held, QoQ +58.6% +0.9% +15.6%
Institutions buying 13 65 54
Institutions selling 2 22 21
Buyers to sellers 6.50 2.95 2.57

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

FNMAVELBETR
FNMA 1.00 0.11 0.17
VEL 0.11 1.00 0.19
BETR 0.17 0.19 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, FNMA, VEL and BETR?

Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) $24.88B, Velocity Financial (VEL) $686.85M, Better Home & Finance Holding (BETR) $360.08M.

Which stock is cheaper, FNMA, VEL and BETR?

Velocity Financial (VEL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) 19.8x, Velocity Financial (VEL) 6.3x, Better Home & Finance Holding (BETR) -2.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) is cheapest (Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) 1.5x, Velocity Financial (VEL) 6.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Better Home & Finance Holding (BETR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) -0.1%, Velocity Financial (VEL) +33.4%, Better Home & Finance Holding (BETR) +48.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Velocity Financial (VEL) has the highest net margin (Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) 4.2%, Velocity Financial (VEL) 46.6%, Better Home & Finance Holding (BETR) -94.5%). On return on invested capital, Velocity Financial (VEL) leads (Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) 2.9%, Velocity Financial (VEL) 18.9%, Better Home & Finance Holding (BETR) -17.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Velocity Financial (VEL) returned the most: Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) -62.1%, Velocity Financial (VEL) -7.1%, Better Home & Finance Holding (BETR) -69.0%. Over five years, Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) compounded fastest (Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) +33.5%/yr, Velocity Financial (VEL) +6.1%/yr, Better Home & Finance Holding (BETR) -48.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Velocity Financial (VEL) has been the steadiest (Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) 88.2%, Velocity Financial (VEL) 27.5%, Better Home & Finance Holding (BETR) 124.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, FNMA, VEL and BETR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Velocity Financial (VEL) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.