FMBM vs BSAC vs FCNCA Stock Comparison

F&M Bank, Banco Santander Chile and First Citizens Bancshares Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
FMBM F&M Bank Corp
$45.99 +12.4% 1M +71.2% 1Y
Market cap
$163.34M
P/E
11.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$59.23M
Div. yield
2.26%
Regional Banks Financial Services
5 wins
BSAC Banco Santander Chile
$32.31 +0.6% 1M +12.3% 1Y
Market cap
$405.91B
P/E
0.0x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
4.58%
Regional Banks Financial Services
5 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Banco Santander Chile leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Banco Santander Chile 5, F&M Bank 5, First Citizens Bancshares 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionFMBMBSACFCNCALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $163.34M $405.91B $23.94B BSAC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.3x 0.0x 11.7x BSAC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 11.4x 11.4x BSAC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +21.8% — +0.9% FMBM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 24.3% — 23.6% FMBM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 10.8% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 0.0x 3.7x BSAC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.26% 4.58% 0.36% BSAC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +71.2% +12.3% +28.0% FMBM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +10.0%/yr +11.6%/yr +22.1%/yr FCNCA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 16.4% 29.5% 27.2% FMBM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 70/100 33/100 34/100 FMBM

Percentile Scorecard

FMBMBSACFCNCA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisFMBMBSACFCNCA
Valuation 90 #36 of 360 11 #319 of 360 37 #229 of 360
Growth 97 #13 of 344 19 #280 of 344 10 #311 of 344
Profitability – – 37 #219 of 345
Financial Health – 10 #306 of 339 6 #320 of 339
Shareholder Returns 23 #271 of 352 93 #26 of 352 81 #68 of 352
Overall 70 33 34
  • FMBM ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • BSAC ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • FCNCA ranked among 368 companies in Banking

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodFMBMBSACFCNCASPY
1 month +12.4%+0.6%+10.4% -5.9%
3 months +12.9%-9.6%+3.0% -4.6%
6 months +35.3%+5.8%+18.0% +0.2%
Year to date +60.0%+3.9%+7.4% +7.5%
1 year +71.2%+12.3%+28.0% +8.2%
3 years +167.4%+75.5%+61.4% +68.3%
3 years, per year +38.8%+20.6%+17.3% +19.0%
5 years +60.7%+72.9%+170.8% +56.5%
5 years, per year +10.0%+11.6%+22.1% +9.4%
10 years +74.9%+43.6%+711.6% +251.5%
10 years, per year +5.7%+3.7%+23.3% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureFMBMBSACFCNCASPY
Volatility, 1Y 16.4%29.5%27.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 12.6%30.8%27.6% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.211.060.41 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 4.330.421.03 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -51.9%-40.5%-43.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-13.7%-3.3% -5.9%
52-week high $46.00$37.46$2,382.50 $779.14
52-week low $26.54$28.76$1,766.01 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleFMBMBSACFCNCA
P/E now vs peer median 11.3xmedian 12.3x 0.0xmedian 12.3x 11.7xmedian 12.3x
P/S now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 3.4x 76.7xmedian 3.4x 2.5xmedian 3.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 5.0x 0.2xmedian 5.0x 6.5xmedian 5.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 10.6x -13,168xmedian 10.6x 14.9xmedian 10.6x
P/B now vs peer median —median 1.2x 65.0xmedian 1.2x 1.1xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.30median 1.29 0.00median 1.29 -0.33median 1.29

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsFMBMBSACFCNCA
Revenue $59.23M – $9.62B
Operating income – $278.26B –
Net income $14.41M -$1.70T $2.35B
Free cash flow – – $1.61B
EPS (diluted) $4.02 $1,126.89 $196.61
Cash & equivalents – $2.20B –
Total debt – $47.85B $32.19B
Shares (diluted) 3.58M 471.12M 11.54M
Enterprise value $163.34M -$7.11T $23.41B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricFMBMBSACFCNCA
P/E 11.3x 0.0x 11.7x
P/FCF – -13,168x 14.9x
P/Operating cash flow – – 7.5x
P/S 2.8x 76.7x 2.5x
P/B – 65.0x 1.1x
P/Tangible book – -4.8x 1.1x
EV/EBITDA – 0.2x 6.5x
EV/EBIT 4.5x 1.6x 7.0x
EV/Revenue 2.8x – 5.8x
EV/FCF – – 34.8x
EV/Operating cash flow – – 17.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.30 0.00 -0.33

Growth

14 metrics
MetricFMBMBSACFCNCA
Revenue growth (1Y) 21.8% – 0.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 10.0% – -15.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) – -85.8% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 44.6% –
Net income growth (1Y) 70.0% -229.4% -1.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 39.6% -114.2% -39.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 69.0% -18.5% 11.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 37.8% 48.4% -35.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – – 3.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – 14.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – – 4.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – 23.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricFMBMBSACFCNCA
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin – – 88.9%
Operating margin – – –
Pretax margin 28.5% – 32.8%
Net margin 24.3% – 23.6%
FCF margin – – 16.7%
Operating cash flow margin – – 33.1%
Return on equity – – 10.7%
Return on assets – 2,022% 1.0%
Return on invested capital – – 10.8%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover – – 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – – 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue – – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricFMBMBSACFCNCA
Debt / assets – 63.2% 13.6%
Debt / equity – 7.7x 1.5x
Net debt / EBITDA – 0.0x 3.7x
Debt / FCF – – 20.0x
Liabilities / assets – 91.8% 90.8%
Equity / assets – 8.2% 9.2%
Interest coverage – – 1.7x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – 0.1x –
Cash ratio – 0.1x –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricFMBMBSACFCNCA
Dividend yield 2.3% 4.6% 0.4%
Net buyback yield – – 12.2%
Shareholder yield 2.3% 4.6% 12.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusFMBMBSACFCNCA
Forward P/E – 11.4xFY2026 11.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $2.84FY2026 $201.35FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +9.7%FY2026 +13.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +2.5% +0.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $3.07BFY2026 $8.57BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – -7.8%FY2026 -5.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +19.1% +8.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersFMBMBSACFCNCA
Held by institutions – 0.2% 63.7%
Institutions holding – 157 630
Change in shares held, QoQ – +1.7% -5.2%
Institutions buying – 82 260
Institutions selling – 51 227
Buyers to sellers – 1.61 1.15

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

FMBMBSACFCNCA
FMBM 1.00 0.11 0.07
BSAC 0.11 1.00 0.10
FCNCA 0.07 0.10 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, FMBM, BSAC and FCNCA?

Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) is the largest by market capitalisation: F&M Bank (FMBM) $163.34M, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) $405.91B, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) $23.94B.

Which stock is cheaper, FMBM, BSAC and FCNCA?

Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (F&M Bank (FMBM) 11.3x, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 0.0x, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 11.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) is cheapest (Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 11.4x, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 11.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

F&M Bank (FMBM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: F&M Bank (FMBM) +21.8%, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) +0.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

F&M Bank (FMBM) has the highest net margin (F&M Bank (FMBM) 24.3%, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 23.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year F&M Bank (FMBM) returned the most: F&M Bank (FMBM) +71.2%, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) +12.3%, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) +28.0%. Over five years, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) compounded fastest (F&M Bank (FMBM) +10.0%/yr, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) +11.6%/yr, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) +22.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) has the highest dividend yield: F&M Bank (FMBM) 2.26%, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 4.58%, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 0.36%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, F&M Bank (FMBM) has been the steadiest (F&M Bank (FMBM) 16.4%, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 29.5%, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 27.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, FMBM, BSAC and FCNCA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.