FLS vs IEX vs NPO Stock Comparison

Flowserve, Idex and Enpro Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (PH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
FLS Flowserve Corp
$77.82 +6.0% 1M +11.3% 1Y
Market cap
$9.87B
P/E
38.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.70B
Div. yield
1.12%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
1 win
IEX Idex Corp /De/
$222.63 -5.8% 1M +32.3% 1Y
Market cap
$16.35B
P/E
30.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.66B
Div. yield
1.30%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
9 wins
NPO Enpro Inc.
$257.23 -22.5% 1M +13.1% 1Y
Market cap
$5.45B
P/E
86.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.29B
Div. yield
0.49%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Idex leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Idex 9, Enpro 2, Flowserve 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionFLSIEXNPOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $9.87B $16.35B $5.45B IEX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 38.8x 30.6x 86.8x IEX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 17.7x 24.1x 25.9x FLS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +0.2% +6.9% +16.4% NPO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.4% 14.6% 4.9% IEX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 8.1% 10.0% 7.3% IEX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.3x 1.2x 1.4x IEX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.12% 1.30% 0.49% IEX
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +11.3% +32.3% +13.1% IEX
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +17.7%/yr -1.0%/yr +20.8%/yr NPO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 41.9% 22.6% 41.4% IEX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 38/100 55/100 49/100 IEX

Percentile Scorecard

FLSIEXNPO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisFLSIEXNPO
Valuation 21 #161 of 204 34 #135 of 204 25 #154 of 204
Growth 31 #133 of 191 43 #109 of 191 62 #73 of 191
Profitability 42 #111 of 189 85 #30 of 189 60 #77 of 189
Financial Health 34 #147 of 221 74 #58 of 221 68 #71 of 221
Shareholder Returns 61 #62 of 159 41 #94 of 159 30 #112 of 159
Overall 38 55 49
  • FLS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • IEX ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • NPO ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodFLSIEXNPOSPY
1 month +6.0%-5.8%-22.5% -5.9%
3 months -1.0%-4.7%-23.6% -4.6%
6 months +8.8%+3.6%-14.5% +0.2%
Year to date +12.2%+25.1%+20.1% +7.5%
1 year +11.3%+32.3%+13.1% +8.2%
3 years +105.3%+15.1%+113.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year +27.1%+4.8%+28.8% +19.0%
5 years +125.9%-5.1%+156.6% +56.5%
5 years, per year +17.7%-1.0%+20.8% +9.4%
10 years +88.2%+161.6%+371.1% +251.5%
10 years, per year +6.5%+10.1%+16.8% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureFLSIEXNPOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 41.9%22.6%41.4% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 42.3%21.2%44.2% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.580.721.77 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.271.430.32 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -39.0%-35.9%-34.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -15.4%-7.4%-33.6% -5.9%
52-week high $92.04$240.52$387.65 $779.14
52-week low $64.39$161.68$202.55 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleFLSIEXNPO
P/E now vs peer median 38.8xmedian 23.4x 30.6xmedian 23.4x 86.8xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 1.7x 4.5xmedian 1.7x 4.2xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.4xmedian 13.4x 17.9xmedian 13.4x 19.2xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 64.2xmedian 21.9x 24.5xmedian 21.9x 29.7xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 4.1xmedian 2.1x 4.1xmedian 2.1x 3.3xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median 16.86median 1.02 -8.04median 1.02 -3.30median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsFLSIEXNPO
Revenue $4.70B $3.66B $1.29B
Gross profit $1.60B $1.64B $556.50M
Operating income $467.63M $763.90M $197.70M
Net income $273.27M $535.80M $62.80M
Free cash flow $153.66M $667.10M $183.40M
EPS (diluted) $1.99 $7.24 $2.93
Cash & equivalents $742.15M $602.10M $83.40M
Total debt $2.06B $1.75B $520.70M
Shares (diluted) 127.96M 74.00M 21.40M
Enterprise value $6.91B $13.96B $5.09B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricFLSIEXNPO
P/E 38.8x 30.6x 86.8x
P/FCF 64.2x 24.5x 29.7x
P/Operating cash flow 42.9x 21.7x 23.1x
P/S 2.1x 4.5x 4.2x
P/B 4.1x 4.1x 3.3x
P/Tangible book 4.9x 5.7x 6.3x
EV/EBITDA 19.4x 17.9x 19.2x
EV/EBIT 23.9x 22.9x 29.8x
EV/Revenue 2.4x 4.8x 4.6x
EV/FCF 72.8x 26.2x 32.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 48.6x 23.3x 25.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 16.86 -8.04 -3.30

Growth

14 metrics
MetricFLSIEXNPO
Revenue growth (1Y) 0.2% 6.9% 16.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.8% 3.5% 6.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.0% 8.1% 17.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.2% 4.1% 8.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -3.1% 12.2% 23.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 12.4% 0.7% 121.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -42.5% 12.1% -27.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 1.3% -4.6% -25.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -42.3% 13.9% -27.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 2.3% -3.8% -26.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -67.3% 17.0% 19.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 4.7% 3.3% 16.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -75.6% 14.2% 16.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 7.8% 3.9% 18.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricFLSIEXNPO
Gross margin 34.2% 44.9% 43.2%
EBITDA margin 12.3% 26.7% 23.8%
Operating margin 10.0% 20.9% 15.3%
Pretax margin 7.6% 19.2% 6.1%
Net margin 5.4% 14.6% 4.9%
FCF margin 3.3% 18.2% 14.2%
Operating cash flow margin 4.9% 20.6% 18.3%
Return on equity 11.6% 13.4% 3.9%
Return on assets 4.3% 7.8% 2.4%
Return on invested capital 8.1% 10.0% 7.3%
Return on capital employed 9.7% 12.2% 8.1%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.5x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.8x 1.4x 3.8x
Stock comp / revenue 0.9% 0.9% 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricFLSIEXNPO
Debt / assets 32.4% 25.5% 19.5%
Debt / equity 0.9x 0.4x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.3x 1.2x 1.4x
Debt / FCF 13.4x 2.6x 2.8x
Liabilities / assets 62.4% 41.6% 39.2%
Equity / assets 37.6% 58.4% 60.8%
Interest coverage 5.1x – 5.5x
Current ratio 2.1x 2.8x 2.1x
Quick ratio 1.2x 1.8x 1.1x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.9x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 3.77 5.49 4.62

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricFLSIEXNPO
Dividend yield 1.1% 1.3% 0.5%
Net buyback yield 1.3% 1.8% 0.1%
Shareholder yield 2.5% 3.1% 0.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 39.9% 43.2%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 32.1% 14.8%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 1.0% 4.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 4.5% 4.0%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusFLSIEXNPO
Forward P/E 17.7xFY2026 24.1xFY2026 25.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.39FY2026 $9.24FY2026 $9.95FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +20.6%FY2026 +16.2%FY2026 +25.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +11.4% +12.2% +17.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.72BFY2026 $3.96BFY2026 $1.41BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -0.3%FY2026 +14.6%FY2026 +23.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +5.4% +2.7% +8.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersFLSIEXNPO
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% 99.9%
Institutions holding 586 688 411
Change in shares held, QoQ +14.6% +0.1% +0.7%
Institutions buying 298 352 211
Institutions selling 203 202 136
Buyers to sellers 1.47 1.74 1.55

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

FLSIEXNPO
FLS 1.00 0.48 0.53
IEX 0.48 1.00 0.56
NPO 0.53 0.56 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, FLS, IEX and NPO?

Idex (IEX) is the largest by market capitalisation: Flowserve (FLS) $9.87B, Idex (IEX) $16.35B, Enpro (NPO) $5.45B.

Which stock is cheaper, FLS, IEX and NPO?

Idex (IEX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Flowserve (FLS) 38.8x, Idex (IEX) 30.6x, Enpro (NPO) 86.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Flowserve (FLS) is cheapest (Flowserve (FLS) 17.7x, Idex (IEX) 24.1x, Enpro (NPO) 25.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Enpro (NPO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Flowserve (FLS) +0.2%, Idex (IEX) +6.9%, Enpro (NPO) +16.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Idex (IEX) has the highest net margin (Flowserve (FLS) 5.4%, Idex (IEX) 14.6%, Enpro (NPO) 4.9%). On return on invested capital, Idex (IEX) leads (Flowserve (FLS) 8.1%, Idex (IEX) 10.0%, Enpro (NPO) 7.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Idex (IEX) returned the most: Flowserve (FLS) +11.3%, Idex (IEX) +32.3%, Enpro (NPO) +13.1%. Over five years, Enpro (NPO) compounded fastest (Flowserve (FLS) +17.7%/yr, Idex (IEX) -1.0%/yr, Enpro (NPO) +20.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Idex (IEX) has the highest dividend yield: Flowserve (FLS) 1.12%, Idex (IEX) 1.30%, Enpro (NPO) 0.49%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Idex (IEX) has been the steadiest (Flowserve (FLS) 41.9%, Idex (IEX) 22.6%, Enpro (NPO) 41.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, FLS, IEX and NPO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Idex (IEX) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.