EOSE vs MVST Stock Comparison

Eos Energy Enterprises and Microvast Holdings Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Eos Energy Enterprises leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Eos Energy Enterprises 4, Microvast Holdings 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEOSEMVSTLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $599.44M $223.03M EOSE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -0.5x 3.9x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +533.9% -13.0% EOSE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -546.5% 13.9% MVST
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — -2.6% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -1.1x -16.1x MVST
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -89.0% -89.4% EOSE
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -31.5%/yr -42.2%/yr EOSE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 119.8% 96.1% MVST
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 15/100 66/100 MVST

Percentile Scorecard

EOSEMVST

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEOSEMVST
Valuation 5 #59 of 62 90 #7 of 62
Growth 26 #44 of 59 72 #17 of 59
Profitability 17 #46 of 55 65 #20 of 55
Financial Health 28 #52 of 72 37 #46 of 72
Shareholder Returns 0 #31 of 31 –
Overall 15 66
  • EOSE ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • MVST ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEOSEMVSTSPY
1 month -45.2%-9.4% -2.3%
3 months -53.1%-29.3% -0.7%
6 months -72.4%-69.0% +4.8%
Year to date -84.6%-79.3% +10.3%
1 year -89.0%-89.4% +10.3%
3 years -10.7%-59.2% +73.0%
3 years, per year -3.7%-25.8% +20.1%
5 years -84.9%-93.5% +61.9%
5 years, per year -31.5%-42.2% +10.1%

Risk

MeasureEOSEMVSTSPY
Volatility, 1Y 119.8%96.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 125.3%106.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 4.122.92 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.74-0.93 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -94.6%-98.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -90.8%-89.3% -3.5%
52-week high $19.19$5.40 $779.14
52-week low $1.62$0.49 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEOSEMVST
P/E now vs peer median -0.5xmedian 29.1x 3.9xmedian 29.1x
P/S now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 2.3x 0.6xmedian 2.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -3.2xmedian 18.5x -60.7xmedian 18.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median -1.4xmedian 28.9x -7.3xmedian 28.9x
P/B now vs peer median -0.6xmedian 1.8x 0.4xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median 0.07median 0.81 0.12median 0.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEOSEMVST
Revenue $214.25M $367.56M
Gross profit -$181.57M $92.31M
Operating income -$305.61M -$37.82M
Net income -$528.67M $51.27M
Free cash flow -$420.19M -$30.52M
R&D $35.73M $35.81M
EPS (diluted) $-3.45 $0.15
Cash & equivalents $305.49M $127.83M
Total debt $617.12M $208.38M
Shares (diluted) 339.80M 348.95M
Enterprise value -$743.43M -$226.64M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEOSEMVST
P/E -0.5x 3.9x
P/FCF -1.4x -7.3x
P/Operating cash flow -1.9x -129.4x
P/S 2.8x 0.6x
P/B -0.6x 0.4x
P/Tangible book -0.6x 0.4x
EV/EBITDA -3.2x -60.7x
EV/EBIT -3.0x -8.0x
EV/Revenue 4.3x 0.8x
EV/FCF -2.2x -9.9x
EV/Operating cash flow -3.0x -176.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.07 0.12

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEOSEMVST
Revenue growth (1Y) 533.9% -13.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 129.1% 17.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -74.8% -38.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -21.5% 65.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) -37.8% -225.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -18.2% 33.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 35.4% 145.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -16.9% 34.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 19.6% 142.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -6.9% 33.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -69.0% -103.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -18.4% 62.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -93.6% -220.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -27.2% 47.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEOSEMVST
Gross margin -84.7% 25.1%
EBITDA margin -133.3% -1.4%
Operating margin -142.6% -10.3%
Pretax margin -246.7% -3.1%
Net margin -546.5% 13.9%
FCF margin -196.1% -8.3%
Operating cash flow margin -143.7% -0.5%
Return on equity – 10.2%
Return on assets -62.0% 5.3%
Return on invested capital – -2.6%
Return on capital employed -44.0% -6.0%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.6x 0.0x
Stock comp / revenue 10.4% 0.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEOSEMVST
Debt / assets 68.1% 21.9%
Debt / equity -0.6x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA -1.1x -16.1x
Debt / FCF -1.5x -6.8x
Liabilities / assets 213.7% 43.0%
Equity / assets -113.7% 57.0%
Interest coverage -7.9x -14.8x
Current ratio 3.3x 1.1x
Quick ratio 2.1x 0.7x
Cash ratio 1.9x 0.4x
Altman Z-score -3.77 -0.98

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEOSEMVST
Dividend yield – –
Net buyback yield -95.4% –
Shareholder yield -95.4% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEOSEMVST
EPS, next fiscal year $-1.29FY2026 $-0.04FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – -200.0%FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $317.26MFY2026 $387.00MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +177.8%FY2026 -9.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +87.9% +27.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEOSEMVST
Held by institutions 67.1% 21.5%
Institutions holding 351 158
Change in shares held, QoQ +11.3% +9.2%
Institutions buying 214 83
Institutions selling 101 46
Buyers to sellers 2.12 1.80

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EOSEMVST
EOSE 1.00 0.36
MVST 0.36 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EOSE and MVST?

Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) is the largest by market capitalisation: Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) $599.44M, Microvast Holdings (MVST) $223.03M.

Which company is growing faster?

Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) +533.9%, Microvast Holdings (MVST) -13.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Microvast Holdings (MVST) has the highest net margin (Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) -546.5%, Microvast Holdings (MVST) 13.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) returned the most: Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) -89.0%, Microvast Holdings (MVST) -89.4%. Over five years, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) compounded fastest (Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) -31.5%/yr, Microvast Holdings (MVST) -42.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Microvast Holdings (MVST) has been the steadiest (Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) 119.8%, Microvast Holdings (MVST) 96.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Do EOSE and MVST move together?

Their daily returns over the past year have a correlation of 0.36, a weak relationship. Holding both diversifies more than two closely linked stocks would.

Which is the better stock, EOSE and MVST?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.