EOSE vs JZXN vs UHAL Stock Comparison

Eos Energy Enterprises, Jiuzi Holdings and U-Haul Holding Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ULBI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
JZXN Jiuzi Holdings, Inc.
$1.09 -4.4% 1M -89.9% 1Y
Market cap
$374.62K
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Energy Storage Industrials
UHAL U-Haul Holding Co /NV/
$60.84 -0.5% 1M +13.5% 1Y
Market cap
$12.05B
P/E
87.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.09B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
6 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

U-Haul Holding leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (U-Haul Holding 6, Eos Energy Enterprises 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEOSEJZXNUHALLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $586.15M $374.62K $12.05B UHAL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -0.5x — 87.5x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 52.4x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +533.9% — +3.0% EOSE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -546.5% — 2.3% UHAL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 1.9% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -1.1x — 4.0x EOSE
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -84.8% -89.9% +13.5% UHAL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -28.3%/yr -86.1%/yr -4.3%/yr UHAL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 120.2% 201.9% 34.5% UHAL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 16/100 — 38/100 UHAL

Percentile Scorecard

EOSEJZXNUHAL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEOSEJZXNUHAL
Valuation 8 #58 of 63 – 46 #16 of 29
Growth 24 #46 of 60 – 16 #22 of 26
Profitability 16 #48 of 57 – 44 #15 of 26
Financial Health 28 #52 of 72 87 #10 of 72 72 #9 of 30
Shareholder Returns 3 #31 of 32 – 11 #17 of 19
Overall 16 – 38
  • EOSE ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • JZXN ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • UHAL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEOSEJZXNUHALSPY
1 month -34.6%-4.4%-0.5% -1.0%
3 months -44.0%-32.3%-18.0% -0.4%
6 months -67.3%+23.9%+16.8% +4.5%
Year to date -81.3%-37.0%+20.7% +12.4%
1 year -84.8%-89.9%+13.5% +13.6%
3 years +8.6%-99.7%+15.6% +76.4%
3 years, per year +2.8%-86.0%+5.0% +20.8%
5 years -81.0%-100.0%-19.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year -28.3%-86.1%-4.3% +10.4%
10 years ——+92.8% +267.7%
10 years, per year ——+6.8% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureEOSEJZXNUHALSPY
Volatility, 1Y 120.2%201.9%34.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 125.0%184.2%34.9% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 4.162.160.80 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.71-0.450.39 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -94.6%-100.0%-46.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -88.8%-89.9%-19.1% -1.6%
52-week high $19.19$10.76$75.25 $779.14
52-week low $1.62$0.85$42.19 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEOSEJZXNUHAL
P/E now vs peer median -0.6xmedian 26.4x —median 26.4x 86.6xmedian 23.3x
P/S now vs peer median 3.4xmedian 2.6x —median 2.6x 2.0xmedian 1.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -3.6xmedian 19.6x —median 19.6x 10.8xmedian 15.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median -1.7xmedian 29.9x —median 29.9x -9.7xmedian 17.8x
P/B now vs peer median -0.7xmedian 1.8x 0.0xmedian 1.8x 1.6xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median 0.09median 0.71 —median 0.71 -1.16median 0.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEOSEJZXNUHAL
Revenue $214.25M – $6.09B
Gross profit -$181.57M – $5.85B
Operating income -$305.61M – $425.80M
Net income -$528.67M – $137.66M
Free cash flow -$420.19M – -$1.23B
R&D $35.73M – –
EPS (diluted) $-3.45 – $0.70
Cash & equivalents $305.49M $271.07K $1.10B
Total debt $617.12M – $8.11B
Shares (diluted) 339.80M 346.87K 196.08M
Enterprise value -$756.72M -$5.75M $7.57B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEOSEJZXNUHAL
P/E -0.6x – 86.6x
P/FCF -1.7x – -9.7x
P/Operating cash flow -2.4x – 6.5x
P/S 3.4x – 2.0x
P/B -0.7x 0.0x 1.6x
P/Tangible book -0.7x 0.0x 1.6x
EV/EBITDA -3.6x – 10.8x
EV/EBIT -3.4x – 44.4x
EV/Revenue 4.9x – 3.1x
EV/FCF -2.5x – -15.3x
EV/Operating cash flow -3.4x – 10.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.09 – -1.16

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEOSEJZXNUHAL
Revenue growth (1Y) 533.9% – 3.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 129.1% – 1.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -74.8% – 3.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -21.5% – 1.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) -37.8% – -36.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -18.2% – -31.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 35.4% – -56.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -16.9% – -45.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 19.6% – -56.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -6.9% – -74.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -69.0% – 14.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -18.4% – 5.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -93.6% – 31.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -27.2% – 1.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEOSEJZXNUHAL
Gross margin -84.7% – 96.0%
EBITDA margin -133.3% – 28.7%
Operating margin -142.6% – 7.0%
Pretax margin -246.7% – 3.2%
Net margin -546.5% – 2.3%
FCF margin -196.1% – -20.3%
Operating cash flow margin -143.7% – 30.0%
Return on equity – – 1.8%
Return on assets -62.0% – 0.6%
Return on invested capital – – 1.9%
Return on capital employed -44.0% – –
Asset turnover 0.3x – 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.6x – 13.3x
Stock comp / revenue 10.4% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEOSEJZXNUHAL
Debt / assets 68.1% – 37.4%
Debt / equity -0.6x – 1.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -1.1x – 4.0x
Debt / FCF -1.5x – -6.6x
Liabilities / assets 213.7% 5.1% 64.6%
Equity / assets -113.7% 94.9% 35.4%
Interest coverage -7.9x – 1.1x
Current ratio 3.3x 17.0x –
Quick ratio 2.1x 20.9x –
Cash ratio 1.9x 0.1x –
Altman Z-score -3.73 – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEOSEJZXNUHAL
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -78.5% – 0.2%
Shareholder yield -78.5% – 0.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEOSEJZXNUHAL
Forward P/E – – 52.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-1.29FY2026 – $1.16FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – – +383.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – – +71.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $317.26MFY2026 – $6.63BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +177.8%FY2026 – +9.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +87.9% – -2.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEOSEJZXNUHAL
Held by institutions 67.1% – 4.6%
Institutions holding 351 – 228
Change in shares held, QoQ +11.3% – +24.0%
Institutions buying 214 – 129
Institutions selling 101 – 50
Buyers to sellers 2.12 – 2.58

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EOSEJZXNUHAL
EOSE 1.00 0.12 0.11
JZXN 0.12 1.00 0.05
UHAL 0.11 0.05 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EOSE, JZXN and UHAL?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) $586.15M, Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) $374.62K, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) $12.05B.

Which company is growing faster?

Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) +533.9%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +3.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has the highest net margin (Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) -546.5%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 2.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year U-Haul Holding (UHAL) returned the most: Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) -84.8%, Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) -89.9%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +13.5%. Over five years, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) compounded fastest (Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) -28.3%/yr, Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) -86.1%/yr, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) -4.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has been the steadiest (Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) 120.2%, Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) 201.9%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 34.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EOSE, JZXN and UHAL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.