EMR vs GGG vs LUD Stock Comparison

Emerson Electric, Graco and Luda Technology Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$170.76 +8.6% 1M +25.2% 1Y
Market cap
$91.88B
P/E
35.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
0.01%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
3 wins
GGG Graco Inc
$68.74 -12.0% 1M -14.9% 1Y
Market cap
$10.85B
P/E
21.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.31B
Div. yield
–
Pumps and Valves Industrials
8 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Graco leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Graco 8, Emerson Electric 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEMRGGGLUDLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $91.88B $10.85B $80.63M EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 35.6x 21.0x 155.8x GGG
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 25.3x 20.5x — GGG
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +4.8% +5.4% — GGG
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 13.8% 22.4% — GGG
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.9% 19.5% — GGG
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.8x 0.0x — GGG
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +25.2% -14.9% -55.4% EMR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +12.0%/yr -1.8%/yr — EMR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 31.8% 26.4% 144.1% GGG
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 45/100 72/100 — GGG

Percentile Scorecard

EMRGGGLUD

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEMRGGGLUD
Valuation 33 #136 of 203 49 #105 of 203 20 #163 of 203
Growth 41 #112 of 188 37 #119 of 188 –
Profitability 87 #24 of 183 98 #4 of 183 –
Financial Health 30 #152 of 216 85 #34 of 216 39 #133 of 216
Shareholder Returns 35 #99 of 152 93 #11 of 152 –
Overall 45 72 –
  • EMR ranked among 222 companies in Machinery
  • GGG ranked among 222 companies in Machinery
  • LUD ranked among 222 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEMRGGGLUDSPY
1 month +8.6%-12.0%-1.3% +0.7%
3 months +14.9%-14.0%-5.3% +3.7%
6 months +21.6%-14.4%-37.1% +7.1%
Year to date +28.7%-16.1%-39.3% +12.8%
1 year +25.2%-14.9%-55.4% +11.9%
3 years +93.1%-7.6%— +85.2%
3 years, per year +24.5%-2.6%— +22.8%
5 years +76.0%-8.6%— +67.6%
5 years, per year +12.0%-1.8%— +10.9%
10 years +240.9%+176.4%— +262.0%
10 years, per year +13.1%+10.7%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureEMRGGGLUDSPY
Volatility, 1Y 31.8%26.4%144.1% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 33.5%31.6%142.0% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.530.631.21 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.79-0.57-0.38 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -29.9%-30.3%-83.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-27.5%-67.1% -1.2%
52-week high $170.76$94.82$11.85 $779.14
52-week low $123.30$66.08$3.20 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEMRGGGLUD
P/E now vs peer median 37.0xmedian 25.8x 21.4xmedian 25.8x 155.8xmedian 25.8x
P/S now vs peer median 5.1xmedian 1.9x 4.8xmedian 1.9x 2.6xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.2xmedian 14.6x 15.1xmedian 14.6x —median 14.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 27.5xmedian 22.2x 18.4xmedian 22.2x -40.8xmedian 22.2x
P/B now vs peer median 4.7xmedian 2.2x 4.5xmedian 2.2x 4.0xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median -0.89median 1.45 13.26median 1.45 —median 1.45

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEMRGGGLUD
Revenue $18.64B $2.31B –
Gross profit $9.91B $1.20B –
Operating income $4.68B $619.56M –
Net income $2.58B $517.48M –
Free cash flow $3.46B $600.10M –
R&D – $82.33M –
EPS (diluted) $4.59 $3.17 –
Cash & equivalents $2.18B $139.82M $4.77M
Total debt $13.11B $215.70M $49.69M
Shares (diluted) 561.10M 163.02M 22.24M
Enterprise value $84.61B $8.86B $34.98M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEMRGGGLUD
P/E 37.0x 21.4x 155.8x
P/FCF 27.5x 18.4x -40.8x
P/Operating cash flow 24.3x 16.7x –
P/S 5.1x 4.8x 2.6x
P/B 4.7x 4.5x 4.0x
P/Tangible book 8.1x 5.4x 4.1x
EV/EBITDA 17.2x 15.1x –
EV/EBIT 22.7x 17.8x –
EV/Revenue 5.7x 4.8x –
EV/FCF 30.7x 18.4x –
EV/Operating cash flow 27.1x 16.7x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.89 13.26 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEMRGGGLUD
Revenue growth (1Y) 4.8% 5.4% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.6% 1.9% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.7% 4.8% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.0% 1.9% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 9.2% 3.9% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 13.6% -0.5% –
Net income growth (1Y) -3.0% 3.9% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -42.0% -0.3% –
EPS growth (1Y) -2.2% 7.5% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -41.6% 1.6% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 4.4% -1.9% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.1% 3.4% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 4.4% -4.0% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 9.4% 14.7% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEMRGGGLUD
Gross margin 53.2% 52.0% –
EBITDA margin 33.1% 31.6% –
Operating margin 25.1% 26.8% –
Pretax margin 17.6% 27.6% –
Net margin 13.8% 22.4% –
FCF margin 18.6% 26.0% –
Operating cash flow margin 21.0% 28.6% –
Return on equity 12.7% 20.7% –
Return on assets 6.1% 16.2% –
Return on invested capital 10.9% 19.5% –
Return on capital employed 14.9% 23.2% –
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.7x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 1.3x –
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% 1.4% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEMRGGGLUD
Debt / assets 31.1% 4.1% 25.8%
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.1x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.8x 0.0x –
Debt / FCF 3.8x 0.2x –
Liabilities / assets 51.7% 24.3% 54.8%
Equity / assets 48.3% 75.7% 45.2%
Interest coverage – 189.0x –
Current ratio 0.9x 2.1x 1.6x
Quick ratio 0.5x 1.2x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.3x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 4.77 10.44 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEMRGGGLUD
Dividend yield 1.3% 1.7% –
Net buyback yield 1.0% 4.2% –
Shareholder yield 2.3% 5.9% –
Payout ratio (earnings) 47.8% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 35.6% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 3.1% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 0.7% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEMRGGGLUD
Forward P/E 25.3xFY2026 20.5xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $6.75FY2026 $3.36FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +12.5%FY2026 +13.9%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +15.3% +7.4% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $18.13BFY2026 $2.20BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +0.6%FY2026 -1.9%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +15.3% +12.6% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEMRGGGLUD
Held by institutions 82.1% 91.0% –
Institutions holding 2,292 731 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.9% +0.8% –
Institutions buying 1,081 337 –
Institutions selling 799 280 –
Buyers to sellers 1.35 1.20 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EMRGGGLUD
EMR 1.00 0.49 0.08
GGG 0.49 1.00 0.05
LUD 0.08 0.05 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EMR, GGG and LUD?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Emerson Electric (EMR) $91.88B, Graco (GGG) $10.85B, Luda Technology (LUD) $80.63M.

Which stock is cheaper, EMR, GGG and LUD?

Graco (GGG) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Emerson Electric (EMR) 35.6x, Graco (GGG) 21.0x, Luda Technology (LUD) 155.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Graco (GGG) is cheapest (Emerson Electric (EMR) 25.3x, Graco (GGG) 20.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Graco (GGG) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%, Graco (GGG) +5.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Graco (GGG) has the highest net margin (Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%, Graco (GGG) 22.4%). On return on invested capital, Graco (GGG) leads (Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%, Graco (GGG) 19.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Emerson Electric (EMR) returned the most: Emerson Electric (EMR) +25.2%, Graco (GGG) -14.9%, Luda Technology (LUD) -55.4%. Over five years, Emerson Electric (EMR) compounded fastest (Emerson Electric (EMR) +12.0%/yr, Graco (GGG) -1.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Emerson Electric (EMR) 0.01%, Graco (GGG) 0.00%, Luda Technology (LUD) 0.00%. Graco (GGG) and Luda Technology (LUD) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Graco (GGG) has been the steadiest (Emerson Electric (EMR) 31.8%, Graco (GGG) 26.4%, Luda Technology (LUD) 144.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EMR, GGG and LUD?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Graco (GGG) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.