ELA vs MOV vs FOSL Stock Comparison

Envela, Movado and Fossil Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
ELA Envela Corp
$10.81 -10.7% 1M +10.6% 1Y
Market cap
$280.41M
P/E
12.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$293.04M
Div. yield
–
Jewelry Consumer Discretionary
8 wins
MOV Movado Group Inc
$31.21 -5.0% 1M +67.1% 1Y
Market cap
$698.90M
P/E
16.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$689.87M
Div. yield
–
Jewelry Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
FOSL Fossil Group, Inc.
$7.76 +9.9% 1M +278.5% 1Y
Market cap
$466.97M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$985.17M
Div. yield
–
Jewelry Consumer Discretionary
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Envela leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Envela 8, Movado 2, Fossil 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionELAMOVFOSLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $280.41M $698.90M $466.97M MOV
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 12.5x 16.9x -6.7x ELA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 15.4x 15.6x — ELA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +47.7% +5.2% -9.1% ELA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.6% 6.0% -7.1% ELA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 25.0% — -2.0% ELA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -1.1x — 21.2x ELA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +10.6% +67.1% +278.5% FOSL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +19.2%/yr -2.7%/yr -11.1%/yr ELA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 69.9% 37.3% 73.7% MOV
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 84/100 65/100 19/100 ELA

Percentile Scorecard

ELAMOVFOSL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisELAMOVFOSL
Valuation 72 #14 of 48 40 #29 of 48 15 #41 of 48
Growth 96 #3 of 46 49 #24 of 46 18 #38 of 46
Profitability 75 #12 of 45 64 #17 of 45 21 #36 of 45
Financial Health 92 #5 of 52 90 #6 of 52 24 #40 of 52
Shareholder Returns – 82 #7 of 35 –
Overall 84 65 19
  • ELA ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • MOV ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • FOSL ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodELAMOVFOSLSPY
1 month -10.7%-5.0%+9.9% -5.9%
3 months -40.0%-17.3%+33.3% -4.6%
6 months -53.5%+13.1%+72.8% +0.2%
Year to date -19.2%+51.4%+106.4% +7.5%
1 year +10.6%+67.1%+278.5% +8.2%
3 years +177.9%+6.6%+336.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year +40.6%+2.2%+63.4% +19.0%
5 years +140.2%-12.9%-44.6% +56.5%
5 years, per year +19.2%-2.7%-11.1% +9.4%
10 years +1,114.6%+44.8%-69.7% +251.5%
10 years, per year +28.4%+3.8%-11.2% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureELAMOVFOSLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 69.9%37.3%73.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 62.7%30.7%64.8% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.331.031.87 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.151.803.78 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -62.6%-72.6%-95.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -62.6%-21.6%0.0% -5.9%
52-week high $28.88$39.80$7.76 $779.14
52-week low $9.77$17.77$1.79 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleELAMOVFOSL
P/E now vs peer median 12.5xmedian 17.1x 16.9xmedian 17.1x -6.6xmedian 17.1x
P/S now vs peer median 1.0xmedian 0.8x 1.6xmedian 0.8x 0.5xmedian 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 8.2xmedian 10.6x 16.2xmedian 10.6x 99.5xmedian 10.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 11.7xmedian 11.6x 15.8xmedian 11.6x -11.1xmedian 11.6x
P/B now vs peer median 3.5xmedian 2.4x 2.2xmedian 2.4x 5.1xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.62median 0.57 -1.19median 0.57 -1.42median 0.57

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsELAMOVFOSL
Revenue $293.04M $689.87M $985.17M
Gross profit $63.57M $387.11M $558.92M
Operating income $28.05M $47.42M -$5.57M
Net income $22.37M $41.87M -$69.16M
Free cash flow $24.03M $71.44M -$41.21M
EPS (diluted) $0.86 $1.79 $-1.18
Cash & equivalents $43.44M $211.61M $78.95M
Total debt $9.67M – $203.02M
Shares (diluted) 25.96M 23.09M 59.04M
Enterprise value $155.77M -$152.39M $131.58M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricELAMOVFOSL
P/E 12.5x 16.9x -6.6x
P/FCF 11.7x 15.8x -11.1x
P/Operating cash flow 10.8x 15.0x -12.1x
P/S 1.0x 1.6x 0.5x
P/B 3.5x 2.2x 5.1x
P/Tangible book 3.6x 2.2x 17.8x
EV/EBITDA 8.2x 16.2x 99.5x
EV/EBIT 8.8x 19.3x -104.6x
EV/Revenue 0.8x 1.3x 0.6x
EV/FCF 10.3x 12.8x -14.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.5x 12.2x -15.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.62 -1.19 -1.42

Growth

14 metrics
MetricELAMOVFOSL
Revenue growth (1Y) 47.7% 5.2% -9.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 14.8% -0.6% -14.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 35.4% 9.4% -6.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.5% -0.7% -10.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 172.8% 142.5% 85.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 31.3% -15.7% 51.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 162.2% 133.6% -9.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 18.8% -14.0% 0.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 162.4% 134.0% -6.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 20.3% -14.2% 4.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 137.7% 222.7% 12.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 59.4% -5.3% -10.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 216.8% 332.7% 13.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 68.4% -3.8% 0.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricELAMOVFOSL
Gross margin 21.7% 56.1% 56.7%
EBITDA margin 10.2% 8.2% 0.6%
Operating margin 9.6% 6.9% -0.6%
Pretax margin 9.8% 7.6% -4.2%
Net margin 7.6% 6.0% -7.1%
FCF margin 8.2% 10.4% -4.2%
Operating cash flow margin 8.8% 10.9% -3.8%
Return on equity 28.7% 8.3% -79.9%
Return on assets 20.7% 5.7% -10.6%
Return on invested capital 25.0% – -2.0%
Return on capital employed 31.3% 7.7% -1.4%
Asset turnover 2.7x 0.9x 1.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.8x 0.5x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.4% 0.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricELAMOVFOSL
Debt / assets 9.0% – 31.1%
Debt / equity 0.1x – 2.3x
Net debt / EBITDA -1.1x – 21.2x
Debt / FCF 0.4x – -4.9x
Liabilities / assets 25.9% 31.8% 86.2%
Equity / assets 74.1% 68.2% 13.8%
Interest coverage 79.8x 95.6x -0.2x
Current ratio 4.2x 4.3x 1.8x
Quick ratio 2.5x 2.5x 0.8x
Cash ratio 2.4x 1.7x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 10.83 5.50 1.94

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricELAMOVFOSL
Dividend yield – 4.8% –
Net buyback yield – 0.3% –
Shareholder yield – 5.1% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusELAMOVFOSL
Forward P/E 15.4xFY2026 15.6xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $0.70FY2026 $2.00FY2026 $-0.04FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +25.0%FY2026 +49.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after -12.9% +19.5% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $258.05MFY2026 $735.12MFY2026 $993.58MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +7.1%FY2026 +9.5%FY2026 -0.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -1.9% +7.5% -7.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersELAMOVFOSL
Held by institutions 19.3% 49.9% 65.1%
Institutions holding 95 182 114
Change in shares held, QoQ +11.1% +6.5% +15.8%
Institutions buying 63 115 75
Institutions selling 22 43 24
Buyers to sellers 2.86 2.67 3.13

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ELAMOVFOSL
ELA 1.00 0.34 0.15
MOV 0.34 1.00 0.34
FOSL 0.15 0.34 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ELA, MOV and FOSL?

Movado (MOV) is the largest by market capitalisation: Envela (ELA) $280.41M, Movado (MOV) $698.90M, Fossil (FOSL) $466.97M.

Which stock is cheaper, ELA, MOV and FOSL?

Envela (ELA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Envela (ELA) 12.5x, Movado (MOV) 16.9x, Fossil (FOSL) -6.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Envela (ELA) is cheapest (Envela (ELA) 15.4x, Movado (MOV) 15.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Envela (ELA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Envela (ELA) +47.7%, Movado (MOV) +5.2%, Fossil (FOSL) -9.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Envela (ELA) has the highest net margin (Envela (ELA) 7.6%, Movado (MOV) 6.0%, Fossil (FOSL) -7.1%). On return on invested capital, Envela (ELA) leads (Envela (ELA) 25.0%, Fossil (FOSL) -2.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Fossil (FOSL) returned the most: Envela (ELA) +10.6%, Movado (MOV) +67.1%, Fossil (FOSL) +278.5%. Over five years, Envela (ELA) compounded fastest (Envela (ELA) +19.2%/yr, Movado (MOV) -2.7%/yr, Fossil (FOSL) -11.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Movado (MOV) has been the steadiest (Envela (ELA) 69.9%, Movado (MOV) 37.3%, Fossil (FOSL) 73.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ELA, MOV and FOSL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Envela (ELA) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.