DIN vs PC Stock Comparison

Dine Brands Global and Premium Catering (Holdings) Prices as of Oct 26, 2026 Peers: Industry group
DIN Dine Brands Global, Inc.
$31.94 +13.3% 1M +15.2% 1Y
Market cap
$404.72M
P/E
60.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$899.84M
Div. yield
2.38%
Full-Service Restaurants Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

3 decided of 12

Dine Brands Global leads on 2 of the 12 questions below (Dine Brands Global 2, Premium Catering (Holdings) 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionDINPCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $404.72M $274.48M DIN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 60.9x — –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 7.1x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.4% — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 0.7% — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.9% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 14.7x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.38% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +15.2% 0.0% DIN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -17.5%/yr — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 44.5% 0.0% PC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 20/100 — –

Percentile Scorecard

DINPC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisDINPC
Valuation 22 #39 of 50 –
Growth 0 #47 of 47 –
Profitability 27 #34 of 46 –
Financial Health 12 #45 of 51 94 #4 of 51
Shareholder Returns 41 #20 of 33 –
Overall 20 –
  • DIN ranked among 53 companies in Restaurants
  • PC ranked among 53 companies in Restaurants

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodDINPCSPY
1 month +13.3%0.0% -0.8%
3 months -9.4%0.0% +3.5%
6 months +15.9%0.0% +7.0%
Year to date -0.6%0.0% +12.2%
1 year +15.2%0.0% +13.0%
3 years -34.6%— +86.3%
3 years, per year -13.2%— +23.1%
5 years -61.8%— +68.6%
5 years, per year -17.5%— +11.0%
10 years -59.0%— +258.0%
10 years, per year -8.5%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureDINPCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 44.5%0.0% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 43.4%— 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.540.00 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.34— 1.02
Max drawdown, 5Y -79.9%-87.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -17.7%0.0% -1.8%
52-week high $38.81$9.40 $779.14
52-week low $24.15$9.40 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleDINPC
P/E now vs peer median 60.9xmedian 20.5x —median 20.5x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.1x —median 1.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 20.1xmedian 13.3x —median 13.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 64.2xmedian 17.5x —median 17.5x
P/B now vs peer median -1.4xmedian 3.1x 28.0xmedian 3.1x
PEG now vs peer median -1.15median 1.07 —median 1.07

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsDINPC
Revenue $899.84M –
Gross profit $355.26M –
Operating income $24.72M –
Net income $6.79M –
Free cash flow $6.30M –
EPS (diluted) $0.52 –
Cash & equivalents $97.50M $971.86K
Total debt $1.19B –
Shares (diluted) 12.10M 29.20M
Enterprise value -$93.18M $270.03M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricDINPC
P/E 60.9x –
P/FCF 64.2x –
P/Operating cash flow 7.3x –
P/S 0.4x –
P/B -1.4x 28.0x
P/Tangible book -0.5x 28.0x
EV/EBITDA 20.1x –
EV/EBIT 60.5x –
EV/Revenue 1.7x –
EV/FCF 237.6x –
EV/Operating cash flow 26.8x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.15 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricDINPC
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.4% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.4% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) -1.6% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -3.1% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -58.8% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -36.1% –
Net income growth (1Y) -85.3% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -55.7% –
EPS growth (1Y) -82.6% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -52.8% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -48.9% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -18.3% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -93.2% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -51.9% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricDINPC
Gross margin 39.5% –
EBITDA margin 8.3% –
Operating margin 2.7% –
Pretax margin 1.1% –
Net margin 0.7% –
FCF margin 0.7% –
Operating cash flow margin 6.2% –
Return on equity – –
Return on assets 0.4% –
Return on invested capital 1.9% –
Return on capital employed 1.8% –
Asset turnover 0.5x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 8.2x –
Stock comp / revenue 1.6% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricDINPC
Debt / assets 67.1% –
Debt / equity -4.1x –
Net debt / EBITDA 14.7x –
Debt / FCF 188.8x –
Liabilities / assets 116.5% 13.7%
Equity / assets -16.5% 86.3%
Interest coverage – –
Current ratio 0.9x 9.6x
Quick ratio 0.6x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.9x
Altman Z-score 0.78 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricDINPC
Dividend yield 2.4% –
Net buyback yield 20.4% –
Shareholder yield 22.7% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) 294.6% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 317.5% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -14.6% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusDINPC
Forward P/E 7.1xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $4.51FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +1.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +10.9% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $924.09MFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +5.1%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +1.6% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersDINPC
Held by institutions 97.9% –
Institutions holding 149 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.2% –
Institutions buying 67 –
Institutions selling 53 –
Buyers to sellers 1.26 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

DINPC
DIN 1.00 –
PC – –

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, DIN and PC?

Dine Brands Global (DIN) is the largest by market capitalisation: Dine Brands Global (DIN) $404.72M, Premium Catering (Holdings) (PC) $274.48M.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Dine Brands Global (DIN) returned the most: Dine Brands Global (DIN) +15.2%, Premium Catering (Holdings) (PC) 0.0%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Dine Brands Global (DIN) 2.38%, Premium Catering (Holdings) (PC) 0.00%. Premium Catering (Holdings) (PC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Premium Catering (Holdings) (PC) has been the steadiest (Dine Brands Global (DIN) 44.5%, Premium Catering (Holdings) (PC) 0.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, DIN and PC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Dine Brands Global (DIN) leads on 2. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.