DAR vs GGROU Stock Comparison

Darling Ingredients and Golden Growers Cooperative Prices as of Oct 26, 2026 Peers: Industry group
DAR Darling Ingredients Inc.
$57.16 -6.8% 1M +65.4% 1Y
Market cap
$8.82B
P/E
14.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$7.77B
Div. yield
–
Agricultural Products Consumer Staples
2 wins

Head to Head

5 decided of 12

Golden Growers Cooperative leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (Golden Growers Cooperative 3, Darling Ingredients 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionDARGGROULeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $8.82B $77.45M DAR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 14.7x 14.1x GGROU
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 9.0x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +36.3% — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.7% — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 8.8% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.6x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +65.4% 0.0% DAR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -6.3%/yr +13.5%/yr GGROU
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 33.1% 0.0% GGROU
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 71/100 — –

Percentile Scorecard

DARGGROU

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisDARGGROU
Valuation 58 #15 of 34 18 #28 of 34
Growth 97 #2 of 31 –
Profitability 100 #1 of 29 –
Financial Health 64 #14 of 37 100 #1 of 37
Shareholder Returns 38 #16 of 25 –
Overall 71 –
  • DAR ranked among 38 companies in Agribusiness
  • GGROU ranked among 38 companies in Agribusiness

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodDARGGROUSPY
1 month -6.8%0.0% -0.8%
3 months -5.6%0.0% +3.5%
6 months -5.3%0.0% +7.0%
Year to date +58.8%0.0% +12.2%
1 year +65.4%0.0% +13.0%
3 years +33.6%+13.6% +86.3%
3 years, per year +10.1%+4.4% +23.1%
5 years -27.9%+88.7% +68.6%
5 years, per year -6.3%+13.5% +11.0%
10 years +320.6%+5.3% +258.0%
10 years, per year +15.5%+0.5% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureDARGGROUSPY
Volatility, 1Y 33.1%0.0% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 31.1%— 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.230.00 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.98— 1.02
Max drawdown, 5Y -68.3%-26.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -16.4%0.0% -1.8%
52-week high $68.35$5.00 $779.14
52-week low $31.92$5.00 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleDARGGROU
P/E now vs peer median 15.2xmedian 15.2x 14.1xmedian 15.2x
P/S now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 0.5x 1.2xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 8.6xmedian 9.0x —median 9.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 10.2xmedian 15.1x -195.6xmedian 15.1x
P/B now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 1.1x 3.9xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median -1.81median 1.27 —median 1.27

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsDARGGROU
Revenue $7.77B –
Gross profit $2.95B –
Operating income $951.18M –
Net income $606.26M –
Free cash flow $881.25M –
EPS (diluted) $3.72 –
Cash & equivalents $160.74M $1.20M
Total debt $3.95B –
Shares (diluted) 160.63M –
Enterprise value $8.36B $50.14M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricDARGGROU
P/E 15.2x 14.1x
P/FCF 10.2x -195.6x
P/Operating cash flow 6.7x –
P/S 1.2x 1.2x
P/B 1.7x 3.9x
P/Tangible book 2.0x 3.9x
EV/EBITDA 8.6x –
EV/EBIT 13.5x –
EV/Revenue 1.6x –
EV/FCF 14.5x –
EV/Operating cash flow 9.5x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.81 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricDARGGROU
Revenue growth (1Y) 36.3% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.2% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 126.1% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 22.9% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 231.6% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -5.6% –
Net income growth (1Y) 434.9% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -8.7% –
EPS growth (1Y) 464.4% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -8.4% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 64.1% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 16.3% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 60.5% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 31.9% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricDARGGROU
Gross margin 37.9% –
EBITDA margin 19.1% –
Operating margin 12.2% –
Pretax margin 11.3% –
Net margin 7.7% –
FCF margin 11.3% –
Operating cash flow margin 17.4% –
Return on equity 14.5% –
Return on assets 6.9% –
Return on invested capital 8.8% –
Return on capital employed 9.8% –
Asset turnover 0.7x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.2x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricDARGGROU
Debt / assets 35.9% –
Debt / equity 0.7x –
Net debt / EBITDA 2.6x –
Debt / FCF 4.5x –
Liabilities / assets 51.7% 0.9%
Equity / assets 48.3% 99.1%
Interest coverage 2.7x –
Current ratio 1.6x 32.5x
Quick ratio 0.8x 32.3x
Cash ratio 0.1x 31.0x
Altman Z-score 2.60 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricDARGGROU
Dividend yield – –
Net buyback yield 0.8% –
Shareholder yield 0.8% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusDARGGROU
Forward P/E 9.0xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $6.33FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +1,523.1%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +1.6% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $7.11BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +15.8%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after -5.2% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersDARGGROU
Held by institutions 100.0% –
Institutions holding 613 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.5% –
Institutions buying 329 –
Institutions selling 204 –
Buyers to sellers 1.61 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

DARGGROU
DAR 1.00 –
GGROU – –

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, DAR and GGROU?

Darling Ingredients (DAR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Darling Ingredients (DAR) $8.82B, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) $77.45M.

Which stock is cheaper, DAR and GGROU?

Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Darling Ingredients (DAR) 14.7x, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) 14.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Darling Ingredients (DAR) returned the most: Darling Ingredients (DAR) +65.4%, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) 0.0%. Over five years, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) compounded fastest (Darling Ingredients (DAR) -6.3%/yr, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) +13.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) has been the steadiest (Darling Ingredients (DAR) 33.1%, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) 0.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, DAR and GGROU?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.