CVR vs MLI vs LCII Stock Comparison

Chicago Rivet & Machine, Mueller Industries and Lci Industries Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
MLI Mueller Industries Inc
$55.18 -11.8% 1M -47.9% 1Y
Market cap
$11.93B
P/E
13.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
0.01%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
8 wins
LCII Lci Industries
$102.04 +23.2% 1M -1.4% 1Y
Market cap
$2.52B
P/E
11.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.03B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Mueller Industries leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Mueller Industries 8, Lci Industries 3, Chicago Rivet & Machine 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCVRMLILCIILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $9.82M $11.93B $2.52B MLI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -4.0x 13.8x 11.9x LCII
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 13.8x 12.5x LCII
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +7.1% +20.8% +4.1% MLI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -8.9% 17.3% 5.2% MLI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -11.3% 22.7% 9.7% MLI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.7x -1.3x 1.5x MLI
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.01% 0.00% MLI
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +22.2% -47.9% -1.4% CVR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -16.0%/yr +15.2%/yr -7.4%/yr MLI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 57.8% 132.0% 37.5% LCII
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 41/100 86/100 70/100 MLI

Percentile Scorecard

CVRMLILCII

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCVRMLILCII
Valuation 37 #129 of 203 83 #36 of 203 97 #7 of 203
Growth 65 #67 of 189 68 #61 of 189 57 #81 of 189
Profitability 14 #161 of 187 95 #10 of 187 61 #73 of 187
Financial Health 77 #51 of 221 97 #7 of 221 46 #120 of 221
Shareholder Returns 11 #135 of 152 85 #24 of 152 86 #22 of 152
Overall 41 86 70
  • CVR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MLI ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LCII ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCVRMLILCIISPY
1 month +0.9%-11.8%+23.2% -2.3%
3 months +8.2%-17.1%-1.4% -0.7%
6 months +1.8%-57.8%-4.4% +4.8%
Year to date -18.8%-51.9%-15.9% +10.3%
1 year +22.2%-47.9%-1.4% +10.3%
3 years -35.6%+39.1%-13.2% +73.0%
3 years, per year -13.7%+11.6%-4.6% +20.1%
5 years -58.2%+102.9%-31.7% +61.9%
5 years, per year -16.0%+15.2%-7.4% +10.1%
10 years -62.1%+273.1%+16.1% +258.6%
10 years, per year -9.2%+14.1%+1.5% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureCVRMLILCIISPY
Volatility, 1Y 57.8%132.0%37.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 61.4%164.4%36.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.520.710.86 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.38-0.36-0.04 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -71.9%-61.6%-53.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -22.9%-60.8%-35.1% -3.5%
52-week high $14.66$140.83$157.13 $779.14
52-week low $8.71$54.11$78.16 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCVRMLILCII
P/E now vs peer median -4.5xmedian 25.6x 13.9xmedian 25.6x 11.7xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.9x 2.4xmedian 1.9x 0.6xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -10.7xmedian 14.4x 9.4xmedian 14.4x 7.4xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median -7.7xmedian 22.5x 17.4xmedian 22.5x 8.6xmedian 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 2.2x 3.4xmedian 2.2x 1.7xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.04median 1.36 1.08median 1.36 0.31median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCVRMLILCII
Revenue $27.43M $5.00B $4.03B
Gross profit $3.01M $1.36B $1.03B
Operating income -$2.26M $1.08B $301.92M
Net income -$2.44M $871.57M $211.27M
Free cash flow -$1.42M $689.59M $286.96M
EPS (diluted) $-2.53 $3.92 $8.66
Cash & equivalents $770.75K $1.45B $216.51M
Total debt $1.50M $5.24M $852.59M
Shares (diluted) 966.13K 220.12M 24.39M
Enterprise value $4.20M $6.24B $1.74B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCVRMLILCII
P/E -4.5x 13.9x 11.7x
P/FCF -7.7x 17.4x 8.6x
P/Operating cash flow -11.0x 15.6x 7.2x
P/S 0.4x 2.4x 0.6x
P/B 0.6x 3.4x 1.7x
P/Tangible book 0.6x 3.8x 2.3x
EV/EBITDA -10.7x 9.4x 7.4x
EV/EBIT -5.1x 9.8x 10.3x
EV/Revenue 0.4x 2.1x 0.8x
EV/FCF -8.2x 15.3x 10.9x
EV/Operating cash flow -11.7x 13.7x 9.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.04 1.08 0.31

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCVRMLILCII
Revenue growth (1Y) 7.1% 20.8% 4.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -5.2% 11.9% 0.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 96.7% 11.7% 13.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 65.8% 9.2% 8.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 48.2% 12.4% 26.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -103.9% 9.9% 29.3%
Net income growth (1Y) 51.7% 14.9% 38.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -104.6% 11.4% 35.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 51.7% 16.2% 43.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -104.6% 12.8% 37.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 53.0% 2.1% 1.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 31.5% 3.0% -13.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 42.2% 1.9% -3.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 32.5% 1.6% -12.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCVRMLILCII
Gross margin 11.0% 27.3% 25.7%
EBITDA margin -4.0% 22.5% 10.5%
Operating margin -8.3% 21.5% 7.5%
Pretax margin -8.3% 22.8% 7.1%
Net margin -8.9% 17.3% 5.2%
FCF margin -5.2% 13.8% 7.1%
Operating cash flow margin -3.6% 15.4% 8.6%
Return on equity -12.1% 24.5% 15.0%
Return on assets -9.1% 20.4% 6.5%
Return on invested capital -11.3% 22.7% 9.7%
Return on capital employed -11.6% 29.7% 11.4%
Asset turnover 1.2x 1.2x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.4x 0.9x 1.6x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.6% 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCVRMLILCII
Debt / assets 6.4% 0.1% 26.1%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.0x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.7x -1.3x 1.5x
Debt / FCF -1.1x 0.0x 3.0x
Liabilities / assets 26.0% 17.6% 56.2%
Equity / assets 74.0% 82.4% 43.8%
Interest coverage – 3,260x –
Current ratio 3.0x 4.4x 2.5x
Quick ratio 1.4x 3.4x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.2x 2.3x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 3.53 13.59 3.25

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCVRMLILCII
Dividend yield 0.5% 0.8% 4.5%
Net buyback yield – 2.3% 0.3%
Shareholder yield 0.5% 3.2% 4.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) -3.6% 16.2% –
Payout ratio (FCF) -6.1% 20.5% –
Dividend growth (1Y) -52.6% 35.7% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -53.2% 30.2% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCVRMLILCII
Forward P/E – 13.8xFY2026 12.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $4.03FY2026 $8.18FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +17.5%FY2026 +9.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +10.2% +18.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $5.04BFY2026 $4.16BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +20.5%FY2026 +1.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +10.9% +4.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCVRMLILCII
Held by institutions 13.4% 95.3% 100.0%
Institutions holding 9 740 360
Change in shares held, QoQ -10.4% +6.5% -3.1%
Institutions buying 2 419 181
Institutions selling 2 228 123
Buyers to sellers 1.00 1.84 1.47

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CVRMLILCII
CVR 1.00 0.02 0.02
MLI 0.02 1.00 0.12
LCII 0.02 0.12 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CVR, MLI and LCII?

Mueller Industries (MLI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) $9.82M, Mueller Industries (MLI) $11.93B, Lci Industries (LCII) $2.52B.

Which stock is cheaper, CVR, MLI and LCII?

Lci Industries (LCII) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -4.0x, Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.8x, Lci Industries (LCII) 11.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lci Industries (LCII) is cheapest (Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.8x, Lci Industries (LCII) 12.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Mueller Industries (MLI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) +7.1%, Mueller Industries (MLI) +20.8%, Lci Industries (LCII) +4.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mueller Industries (MLI) has the highest net margin (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -8.9%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 17.3%, Lci Industries (LCII) 5.2%). On return on invested capital, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -11.3%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 22.7%, Lci Industries (LCII) 9.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) returned the most: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) +22.2%, Mueller Industries (MLI) -47.9%, Lci Industries (LCII) -1.4%. Over five years, Mueller Industries (MLI) compounded fastest (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -16.0%/yr, Mueller Industries (MLI) +15.2%/yr, Lci Industries (LCII) -7.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Mueller Industries (MLI) has the highest dividend yield: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 0.01%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 0.01%, Lci Industries (LCII) 0.00%. Lci Industries (LCII) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Lci Industries (LCII) has been the steadiest (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 57.8%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 132.0%, Lci Industries (LCII) 37.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CVR, MLI and LCII?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.