CVR vs LCII vs MLI Stock Comparison

Chicago Rivet & Machine, Lci Industries and Mueller Industries Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
LCII Lci Industries
$101.91 +23.1% 1M -4.7% 1Y
Market cap
$2.55B
P/E
12.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.03B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
3 wins
MLI Mueller Industries Inc
$55.57 -11.2% 1M -48.5% 1Y
Market cap
$11.94B
P/E
13.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
0.01%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
8 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Mueller Industries leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Mueller Industries 8, Lci Industries 3, Chicago Rivet & Machine 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCVRLCIIMLILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $9.85M $2.55B $11.94B MLI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -4.0x 12.1x 13.8x LCII
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 12.5x 13.8x LCII
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +7.1% +4.1% +20.8% MLI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -8.9% 5.2% 17.3% MLI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -11.3% 9.7% 22.7% MLI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.7x 1.5x -1.3x MLI
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.01% MLI
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +13.8% -4.7% -48.5% CVR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -17.0%/yr -7.4%/yr +15.3%/yr MLI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 58.0% 37.4% 131.8% LCII
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 41/100 69/100 86/100 MLI

Percentile Scorecard

CVRLCIIMLI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCVRLCIIMLI
Valuation 38 #127 of 204 97 #8 of 204 82 #37 of 204
Growth 64 #69 of 191 57 #82 of 191 70 #59 of 191
Profitability 14 #162 of 189 62 #73 of 189 96 #9 of 189
Financial Health 77 #51 of 221 47 #118 of 221 97 #7 of 221
Shareholder Returns 12 #140 of 158 85 #25 of 158 84 #26 of 158
Overall 41 69 86
  • CVR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LCII ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MLI ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCVRLCIIMLISPY
1 month -4.5%+23.1%-11.2% -2.0%
3 months +3.9%-4.9%-18.7% -2.2%
6 months +1.5%-9.0%-59.2% +4.2%
Year to date -23.1%-16.0%-51.6% +10.6%
1 year +13.8%-4.7%-48.5% +10.4%
3 years -39.0%-13.3%+40.1% +73.6%
3 years, per year -15.2%-4.7%+11.9% +20.2%
5 years -60.6%-31.9%+103.6% +61.6%
5 years, per year -17.0%-7.4%+15.3% +10.1%
10 years -63.7%+21.0%+273.7% +261.3%
10 years, per year -9.6%+1.9%+14.1% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureCVRLCIIMLISPY
Volatility, 1Y 58.0%37.4%131.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 61.7%36.2%164.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.520.860.71 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.24-0.13-0.37 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -71.9%-53.5%-61.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -27.0%-35.1%-60.5% -3.2%
52-week high $14.66$157.13$140.83 $779.14
52-week low $8.71$78.16$54.11 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCVRLCIIMLI
P/E now vs peer median -4.2xmedian 25.4x 11.7xmedian 25.4x 14.0xmedian 25.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.9x 0.6xmedian 1.9x 2.4xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -10.2xmedian 14.5x 7.3xmedian 14.5x 9.4xmedian 14.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median -7.3xmedian 23.6x 8.6xmedian 23.6x 17.6xmedian 23.6x
P/B now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 2.2x 1.7xmedian 2.2x 3.4xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.04median 1.21 0.31median 1.21 1.09median 1.21

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCVRLCIIMLI
Revenue $27.43M $4.03B $5.00B
Gross profit $3.01M $1.03B $1.36B
Operating income -$2.26M $301.92M $1.08B
Net income -$2.44M $211.27M $871.57M
Free cash flow -$1.42M $286.96M $689.59M
EPS (diluted) $-2.53 $8.66 $3.92
Cash & equivalents $770.75K $216.51M $1.45B
Total debt $1.50M $852.59M $5.24M
Shares (diluted) 966.13K 24.39M 220.12M
Enterprise value $4.24M $1.77B $6.25B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCVRLCIIMLI
P/E -4.2x 11.7x 14.0x
P/FCF -7.3x 8.6x 17.6x
P/Operating cash flow -10.4x 7.2x 15.7x
P/S 0.4x 0.6x 2.4x
P/B 0.6x 1.7x 3.4x
P/Tangible book 0.6x 2.3x 3.8x
EV/EBITDA -10.2x 7.3x 9.4x
EV/EBIT -4.9x 10.3x 9.9x
EV/Revenue 0.4x 0.8x 2.1x
EV/FCF -7.8x 10.9x 15.4x
EV/Operating cash flow -11.1x 9.0x 13.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.04 0.31 1.09

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCVRLCIIMLI
Revenue growth (1Y) 7.1% 4.1% 20.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -5.2% 0.1% 11.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 96.7% 13.4% 11.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 65.8% 8.7% 9.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 48.2% 26.3% 12.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -103.9% 29.3% 9.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 51.7% 38.8% 14.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -104.6% 35.5% 11.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 51.7% 43.1% 16.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -104.6% 37.4% 12.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 53.0% 1.9% 2.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 31.5% -13.1% 3.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 42.2% -3.4% 1.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 32.5% -12.9% 1.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCVRLCIIMLI
Gross margin 11.0% 25.7% 27.3%
EBITDA margin -4.0% 10.5% 22.5%
Operating margin -8.3% 7.5% 21.5%
Pretax margin -8.3% 7.1% 22.8%
Net margin -8.9% 5.2% 17.3%
FCF margin -5.2% 7.1% 13.8%
Operating cash flow margin -3.6% 8.6% 15.4%
Return on equity -12.1% 15.0% 24.5%
Return on assets -9.1% 6.5% 20.4%
Return on invested capital -11.3% 9.7% 22.7%
Return on capital employed -11.6% 11.4% 29.7%
Asset turnover 1.2x 1.2x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.4x 1.6x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.6% 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCVRLCIIMLI
Debt / assets 6.4% 26.1% 0.1%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.6x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.7x 1.5x -1.3x
Debt / FCF -1.1x 3.0x 0.0x
Liabilities / assets 26.0% 56.2% 17.6%
Equity / assets 74.0% 43.8% 82.4%
Interest coverage – – 3,260x
Current ratio 3.0x 2.5x 4.4x
Quick ratio 1.4x 1.0x 3.4x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.4x 2.3x
Altman Z-score 3.47 3.25 13.65

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCVRLCIIMLI
Dividend yield 0.6% 4.5% 0.8%
Net buyback yield – 0.3% 2.3%
Shareholder yield 0.6% 4.8% 3.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) -3.6% – 16.2%
Payout ratio (FCF) -6.1% – 20.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) -52.6% – 35.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -53.2% – 30.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCVRLCIIMLI
Forward P/E – 12.5xFY2026 13.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $8.18FY2026 $4.03FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +9.7%FY2026 +17.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +18.7% +10.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $4.16BFY2026 $5.04BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +1.1%FY2026 +20.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +4.9% +10.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCVRLCIIMLI
Held by institutions 13.4% 100.0% 95.3%
Institutions holding 9 360 741
Change in shares held, QoQ -10.4% -3.1% +6.5%
Institutions buying 2 181 420
Institutions selling 2 123 228
Buyers to sellers 1.00 1.47 1.84

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CVRLCIIMLI
CVR 1.00 0.02 0.02
LCII 0.02 1.00 0.12
MLI 0.02 0.12 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CVR, LCII and MLI?

Mueller Industries (MLI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) $9.85M, Lci Industries (LCII) $2.55B, Mueller Industries (MLI) $11.94B.

Which stock is cheaper, CVR, LCII and MLI?

Lci Industries (LCII) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -4.0x, Lci Industries (LCII) 12.1x, Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lci Industries (LCII) is cheapest (Lci Industries (LCII) 12.5x, Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Mueller Industries (MLI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) +7.1%, Lci Industries (LCII) +4.1%, Mueller Industries (MLI) +20.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mueller Industries (MLI) has the highest net margin (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -8.9%, Lci Industries (LCII) 5.2%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 17.3%). On return on invested capital, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -11.3%, Lci Industries (LCII) 9.7%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 22.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) returned the most: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) +13.8%, Lci Industries (LCII) -4.7%, Mueller Industries (MLI) -48.5%. Over five years, Mueller Industries (MLI) compounded fastest (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -17.0%/yr, Lci Industries (LCII) -7.4%/yr, Mueller Industries (MLI) +15.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Mueller Industries (MLI) has the highest dividend yield: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 0.01%, Lci Industries (LCII) 0.00%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 0.01%. Lci Industries (LCII) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Lci Industries (LCII) has been the steadiest (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 58.0%, Lci Industries (LCII) 37.4%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 131.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CVR, LCII and MLI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.