CVR vs LCII vs CSTM Stock Comparison

Chicago Rivet & Machine, Lci Industries and Constellium Se Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
LCII Lci Industries
$101.91 +23.1% 1M -4.7% 1Y
Market cap
$2.55B
P/E
12.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.03B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
1 win
CSTM Constellium Se
$23.04 -5.5% 1M +42.0% 1Y
Market cap
$3.05B
P/E
5.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$10.05B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
9 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Constellium Se leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Constellium Se 9, Chicago Rivet & Machine 1, Lci Industries 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCVRLCIICSTMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $9.85M $2.55B $3.05B CSTM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -4.0x 12.1x 5.3x CSTM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 12.5x 5.5x CSTM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +7.1% +4.1% +26.1% CSTM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -8.9% 5.2% 5.7% CSTM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -11.3% 9.7% 26.9% CSTM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.7x 1.5x 1.1x CVR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +13.8% -4.7% +42.0% CSTM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -17.0%/yr -7.4%/yr +3.7%/yr CSTM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 58.0% 37.4% 44.8% LCII
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 41/100 69/100 75/100 CSTM

Percentile Scorecard

CVRLCIICSTM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCVRLCIICSTM
Valuation 38 #127 of 204 97 #8 of 204 98 #5 of 204
Growth 64 #69 of 191 57 #82 of 191 100 #1 of 191
Profitability 14 #162 of 189 62 #73 of 189 67 #63 of 189
Financial Health 77 #51 of 221 47 #118 of 221 20 #177 of 221
Shareholder Returns 12 #140 of 158 85 #25 of 158 90 #17 of 158
Overall 41 69 75
  • CVR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LCII ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • CSTM ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCVRLCIICSTMSPY
1 month -4.5%+23.1%-5.5% -2.0%
3 months +3.9%-4.9%-22.4% -2.2%
6 months +1.5%-9.0%-30.1% +4.2%
Year to date -23.1%-16.0%+22.2% +10.6%
1 year +13.8%-4.7%+42.0% +10.4%
3 years -39.0%-13.3%+35.1% +73.6%
3 years, per year -15.2%-4.7%+10.6% +20.2%
5 years -60.6%-31.9%+19.9% +61.6%
5 years, per year -17.0%-7.4%+3.7% +10.1%
10 years -63.7%+21.0%+347.4% +261.3%
10 years, per year -9.6%+1.9%+16.2% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureCVRLCIICSTMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 58.0%37.4%44.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 61.7%36.2%42.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.520.861.97 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.24-0.130.94 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -71.9%-53.5%-66.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -27.0%-35.1%-36.3% -3.2%
52-week high $14.66$157.13$36.15 $779.14
52-week low $8.71$78.16$14.75 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCVRLCIICSTM
P/E now vs peer median -4.2xmedian 25.4x 11.7xmedian 25.4x 5.4xmedian 25.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.9x 0.6xmedian 1.9x 0.3xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -10.2xmedian 14.5x 7.3xmedian 14.5x 3.1xmedian 14.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median -7.3xmedian 23.6x 8.6xmedian 23.6x 9.7xmedian 23.6x
P/B now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 2.2x 1.7xmedian 2.2x 2.3xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.04median 1.21 0.31median 1.21 —median 1.21

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCVRLCIICSTM
Revenue $27.43M $4.03B $10.05B
Gross profit $3.01M $1.03B $1.61B
Operating income -$2.26M $301.92M $1.20B
Net income -$2.44M $211.27M $576.00M
Free cash flow -$1.42M $286.96M $319.00M
R&D – – $53.00M
EPS (diluted) $-2.53 $8.66 $4.13
Cash & equivalents $770.75K $216.51M $158.00M
Total debt $1.50M $852.59M $1.82B
Shares (diluted) 966.13K 24.39M 138.99M
Enterprise value $4.24M $1.77B $2.46B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCVRLCIICSTM
P/E -4.2x 11.7x 5.4x
P/FCF -7.3x 8.6x 9.7x
P/Operating cash flow -10.4x 7.2x 4.9x
P/S 0.4x 0.6x 0.3x
P/B 0.6x 1.7x 2.3x
P/Tangible book 0.6x 2.3x 2.5x
EV/EBITDA -10.2x 7.3x 3.1x
EV/EBIT -4.9x 10.3x 4.0x
EV/Revenue 0.4x 0.8x 0.5x
EV/FCF -7.8x 10.9x 14.9x
EV/Operating cash flow -11.1x 9.0x 7.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.04 0.31 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCVRLCIICSTM
Revenue growth (1Y) 7.1% 4.1% 26.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -5.2% 0.1% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 96.7% 13.4% 54.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 65.8% 8.7% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 48.2% 26.3% 82.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -103.9% 29.3% –
Net income growth (1Y) 51.7% 38.8% 400.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -104.6% 35.5% –
EPS growth (1Y) 51.7% 43.1% 413.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -104.6% 37.4% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 53.0% 1.9% 92.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 31.5% -13.1% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 42.2% -3.4% 897.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 32.5% -12.9% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCVRLCIICSTM
Gross margin 11.0% 25.7% 16.1%
EBITDA margin -4.0% 10.5% 15.3%
Operating margin -8.3% 7.5% 11.9%
Pretax margin -8.3% 7.1% 8.1%
Net margin -8.9% 5.2% 5.7%
FCF margin -5.2% 7.1% 3.2%
Operating cash flow margin -3.6% 8.6% 6.3%
Return on equity -12.1% 15.0% 44.4%
Return on assets -9.1% 6.5% 9.7%
Return on invested capital -11.3% 9.7% 26.9%
Return on capital employed -11.6% 11.4% 31.0%
Asset turnover 1.2x 1.2x 1.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.4x 1.6x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.6% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCVRLCIICSTM
Debt / assets 6.4% 26.1% 31.0%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.6x 1.4x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.7x 1.5x 1.1x
Debt / FCF -1.1x 3.0x 5.7x
Liabilities / assets 26.0% 56.2% 77.1%
Equity / assets 74.0% 43.8% 22.9%
Interest coverage – – 11.0x
Current ratio 3.0x 2.5x 1.5x
Quick ratio 1.4x 1.0x 0.6x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.4x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 3.47 3.25 3.20

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCVRLCIICSTM
Dividend yield 0.6% 4.5% –
Net buyback yield – 0.3% 3.8%
Shareholder yield 0.6% 4.8% 3.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) -3.6% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) -6.1% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) -52.6% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -53.2% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCVRLCIICSTM
Forward P/E – 12.5xFY2026 5.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $8.18FY2026 $4.18FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +9.7%FY2026 +237.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +18.7% -32.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $4.16BFY2026 $10.71BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +1.1%FY2026 +26.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +4.9% +1.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCVRLCIICSTM
Held by institutions 13.4% 100.0% 88.6%
Institutions holding 9 360 387
Change in shares held, QoQ -10.4% -3.1% -4.5%
Institutions buying 2 181 255
Institutions selling 2 123 109
Buyers to sellers 1.00 1.47 2.34

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CVRLCIICSTM
CVR 1.00 0.02 0.07
LCII 0.02 1.00 0.22
CSTM 0.07 0.22 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CVR, LCII and CSTM?

Constellium Se (CSTM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) $9.85M, Lci Industries (LCII) $2.55B, Constellium Se (CSTM) $3.05B.

Which stock is cheaper, CVR, LCII and CSTM?

Constellium Se (CSTM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -4.0x, Lci Industries (LCII) 12.1x, Constellium Se (CSTM) 5.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Constellium Se (CSTM) is cheapest (Lci Industries (LCII) 12.5x, Constellium Se (CSTM) 5.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Constellium Se (CSTM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) +7.1%, Lci Industries (LCII) +4.1%, Constellium Se (CSTM) +26.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Constellium Se (CSTM) has the highest net margin (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -8.9%, Lci Industries (LCII) 5.2%, Constellium Se (CSTM) 5.7%). On return on invested capital, Constellium Se (CSTM) leads (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -11.3%, Lci Industries (LCII) 9.7%, Constellium Se (CSTM) 26.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Constellium Se (CSTM) returned the most: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) +13.8%, Lci Industries (LCII) -4.7%, Constellium Se (CSTM) +42.0%. Over five years, Constellium Se (CSTM) compounded fastest (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -17.0%/yr, Lci Industries (LCII) -7.4%/yr, Constellium Se (CSTM) +3.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 0.01%, Lci Industries (LCII) 0.00%, Constellium Se (CSTM) 0.00%. Lci Industries (LCII) and Constellium Se (CSTM) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Lci Industries (LCII) has been the steadiest (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 58.0%, Lci Industries (LCII) 37.4%, Constellium Se (CSTM) 44.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CVR, LCII and CSTM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Constellium Se (CSTM) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.