CURLF vs VREOF vs TRLV Stock Comparison

Curaleaf Holdings, Vireo Growth and Trulieve Cannabis Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
VREOF Vireo Growth Inc.
$6.76 -26.4% 1M -60.8% 1Y
Market cap
$295.32M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$511.67M
Div. yield
–
Cannabis Consumer Staples
2 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Curaleaf Holdings leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Curaleaf Holdings 4, Trulieve Cannabis 3, Vireo Growth 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCURLFVREOFTRLVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.49B $295.32M $2.22B CURLF
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -243.6x -4.4x -4.7x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 473.5x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +7.3% +316.7% -3.9% VREOF
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -0.8% -13.1% -41.6% CURLF
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 0.7% — -24.2% CURLF
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.6x 4.7x 0.8x TRLV
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +10.8% -60.8% +61.0% TRLV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -20.7%/yr -30.2%/yr -17.2%/yr TRLV
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 102.2% 75.3% 102.2% VREOF
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 59/100 54/100 54/100 CURLF

Percentile Scorecard

CURLFVREOFTRLV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCURLFVREOFTRLV
Valuation 41 #23 of 38 62 #15 of 38 54 #18 of 38
Growth 85 #6 of 35 59 #15 of 35 41 #21 of 35
Profitability 71 #11 of 36 51 #18 of 36 37 #23 of 36
Financial Health 40 #24 of 39 45 #22 of 39 84 #7 of 39
Shareholder Returns 57 #7 of 15 – –
Overall 59 54 54
  • CURLF ranked among 40 companies in Tobacco and Cannabis
  • VREOF ranked among 40 companies in Tobacco and Cannabis
  • TRLV ranked among 40 companies in Tobacco and Cannabis

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCURLFVREOFTRLVSPY
1 month -5.4%-26.4%+2.3% -5.9%
3 months +2.7%-32.5%+21.1% -4.6%
6 months -19.7%-45.1%+17.1% +0.2%
Year to date +25.3%-63.2%+25.4% +7.5%
1 year +10.8%-60.8%+61.0% +8.2%
3 years +1.3%+22.0%+130.4% +68.3%
3 years, per year +0.4%+6.9%+32.1% +19.0%
5 years -68.6%-83.4%-61.1% +56.5%
5 years, per year -20.7%-30.2%-17.2% +9.4%

Risk

MeasureCURLFVREOFTRLVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 102.2%75.3%102.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 99.5%70.5%86.6% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.441.140.96 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.11-0.810.60 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -93.0%-96.1%-89.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -32.8%-66.5%-16.2% -5.9%
52-week high $14.10$20.19$13.00 $779.14
52-week low $5.67$6.76$4.76 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCURLFVREOFTRLV
P/E now vs peer median -245.2xmedian 19.9x -4.5xmedian 19.9x -4.4xmedian 19.9x
P/S now vs peer median 1.9xmedian 1.0x 0.6xmedian 1.0x 1.8xmedian 1.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 14.6xmedian 13.0x 12.7xmedian 13.0x -12.0xmedian 13.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 51.9xmedian 18.9x -2.6xmedian 18.9x 10.4xmedian 18.9x
P/B now vs peer median 3.0xmedian 1.1x 0.7xmedian 1.1x 2.7xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median -3.98median 0.57 0.06median 0.57 -0.40median 0.57

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCURLFVREOFTRLV
Revenue $1.35B $511.67M $1.14B
Gross profit $659.48M $248.87M $677.39M
Operating income $10.83M $1.69M -$277.26M
Net income -$10.23M -$67.11M -$476.16M
Free cash flow $48.38M -$116.31M $202.56M
EPS (diluted) $-0.04 $-1.49 $-2.46
Cash & equivalents $92.39M $122.70M $325.42M
Total debt $629.48M $300.10M $188.12M
Shares (diluted) 264.88M 45.09M 192.71M
Enterprise value $2.11B -$209.23M $840.89M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCURLFVREOFTRLV
P/E -245.2x -4.5x -4.4x
P/FCF 51.9x -2.6x 10.4x
P/Operating cash flow 21.8x 11.6x 8.6x
P/S 1.9x 0.6x 1.8x
P/B 3.0x 0.7x 2.7x
P/Tangible book -26.8x 1.4x 4.5x
EV/EBITDA 14.6x 12.7x -12.0x
EV/EBIT 281.2x 283.8x -7.1x
EV/Revenue 2.3x 0.9x 1.7x
EV/FCF 63.0x -4.1x 9.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 26.5x 18.3x 8.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -3.98 0.06 -0.40

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCURLFVREOFTRLV
Revenue growth (1Y) 7.3% 316.7% -3.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 0.1% 87.9% -0.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.0% 330.7% -6.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 4.7% 88.9% 3.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) -39.1% -43.7% -415.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 48.7% 132.3% 2.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 95.8% -59.7% -174.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 71.9% -21.5% 10.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 96.1% -1,879% -181.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 61.7% -72.0% 11.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -30.4% 252.1% 23.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.6% 65.4% 187.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 221.7% -292.4% 151.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 35.9% -100.1% 63.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCURLFVREOFTRLV
Gross margin 48.8% 48.6% 59.5%
EBITDA margin 15.4% 7.4% -14.3%
Operating margin 0.8% 0.3% -24.3%
Pretax margin -7.6% -2.9% -28.6%
Net margin -0.8% -13.1% -41.6%
FCF margin 3.6% -22.7% 17.8%
Operating cash flow margin 8.5% 5.1% 21.5%
Return on equity -0.9% -4.1% -49.7%
Return on assets -0.3% -1.4% -19.6%
Return on invested capital 0.7% – -24.2%
Return on capital employed 0.4% 0.2% -11.9%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.5x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -11.2x -0.4x -0.5x
Stock comp / revenue 3.4% 4.3% 1.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCURLFVREOFTRLV
Debt / assets 22.5% 23.6% 9.1%
Debt / equity 0.7x 0.7x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.6x 4.7x 0.8x
Debt / FCF 13.0x -2.6x 0.9x
Liabilities / assets 69.7% 65.3% 63.1%
Equity / assets 30.3% 34.7% 36.9%
Interest coverage – 0.1x -4.9x
Current ratio 1.6x 1.0x 5.9x
Quick ratio 0.6x 0.3x 3.7x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.3x 3.4x
Altman Z-score 0.57 0.28 0.45

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCURLFVREOFTRLV
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 0.0% – –
Shareholder yield 0.0% – –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCURLFVREOFTRLV
Forward P/E 473.5xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $0.02FY2026 $-0.07FY2026 $-1.76FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -1,500.0% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.41BFY2026 $728.10MFY2026 $965.24MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +10.9%FY2026 +170.9%FY2026 -18.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +0.6% +63.8% -0.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCURLFVREOFTRLV
Held by institutions 0.0% – 18.1%
Institutions holding 2 – 125
Change in shares held, QoQ -86.3% – –
Institutions buying 1 – 121
Institutions selling 1 – 1
Buyers to sellers 1.00 – 121.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CURLFVREOFTRLV
CURLF 1.00 0.58 0.76
VREOF 0.58 1.00 0.60
TRLV 0.76 0.60 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CURLF, VREOF and TRLV?

Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) is the largest by market capitalisation: Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) $2.49B, Vireo Growth (VREOF) $295.32M, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) $2.22B.

Which company is growing faster?

Vireo Growth (VREOF) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) +7.3%, Vireo Growth (VREOF) +316.7%, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) -3.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) has the highest net margin (Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) -0.8%, Vireo Growth (VREOF) -13.1%, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) -41.6%). On return on invested capital, Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) leads (Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) 0.7%, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) -24.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) returned the most: Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) +10.8%, Vireo Growth (VREOF) -60.8%, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) +61.0%. Over five years, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) compounded fastest (Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) -20.7%/yr, Vireo Growth (VREOF) -30.2%/yr, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) -17.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Vireo Growth (VREOF) has been the steadiest (Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) 102.2%, Vireo Growth (VREOF) 75.3%, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) 102.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CURLF, VREOF and TRLV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.