CSTM vs LCII vs MLI Stock Comparison

Constellium Se, Lci Industries and Mueller Industries Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (WS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CSTM Constellium Se
$20.93 -17.9% 1M +33.5% 1Y
Market cap
$2.94B
P/E
5.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$10.05B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
5 wins
LCII Lci Industries
$102.54 +24.7% 1M -7.2% 1Y
Market cap
$2.39B
P/E
12.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.98B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
1 win
MLI Mueller Industries Inc
$52.45 -16.9% 1M -51.4% 1Y
Market cap
$11.44B
P/E
13.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
0.01%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
5 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Mueller Industries leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Mueller Industries 5, Constellium Se 5, Lci Industries 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCSTMLCIIMLILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.94B $2.39B $11.44B MLI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 5.1x 12.0x 13.3x CSTM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 4.9x 12.5x 13.0x CSTM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +26.1% -0.2% +20.8% CSTM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.7% 5.0% 17.3% MLI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 26.9% 9.7% 22.7% CSTM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.1x 1.4x -1.3x MLI
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.01% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +33.5% -7.2% -51.4% CSTM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +1.3%/yr -7.4%/yr +13.2%/yr MLI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.6% 37.3% 131.9% LCII
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 75/100 69/100 85/100 MLI

Percentile Scorecard

CSTMLCIIMLI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCSTMLCIIMLI
Valuation 98 #5 of 204 97 #8 of 204 81 #40 of 204
Growth 100 #2 of 191 50 #97 of 191 68 #61 of 191
Profitability 67 #64 of 189 61 #74 of 189 95 #10 of 189
Financial Health 22 #173 of 221 52 #107 of 221 97 #7 of 221
Shareholder Returns 91 #15 of 159 87 #22 of 159 84 #26 of 159
Overall 75 69 85
  • CSTM ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LCII ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MLI ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCSTMLCIIMLISPY
1 month -17.9%+24.7%-16.9% -5.9%
3 months -26.8%-3.1%-24.5% -4.6%
6 months -36.3%-11.9%-61.9% +0.2%
Year to date +11.0%-15.5%-54.3% +7.5%
1 year +33.5%-7.2%-51.4% +8.2%
3 years +23.4%-9.1%+34.1% +68.3%
3 years, per year +7.3%-3.1%+10.3% +19.0%
5 years +6.8%-31.9%+85.9% +56.5%
5 years, per year +1.3%-7.4%+13.2% +9.4%
10 years +294.9%+18.4%+249.0% +251.5%
10 years, per year +14.7%+1.7%+13.3% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCSTMLCIIMLISPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.6%37.3%131.9% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 43.9%36.3%163.9% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.920.810.74 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.73-0.19-0.39 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -66.3%-53.5%-62.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -42.1%-34.7%-62.8% -5.9%
52-week high $36.15$157.13$140.83 $779.14
52-week low $14.75$78.16$52.45 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCSTMLCIIMLI
P/E now vs peer median 4.9xmedian 23.4x 12.5xmedian 23.4x 13.2xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.3xmedian 1.7x 0.6xmedian 1.7x 2.3xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 2.9xmedian 13.4x 7.3xmedian 13.4x 8.8xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.8xmedian 21.9x 9.6xmedian 21.9x 16.6xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 2.1x 1.7xmedian 2.1x 3.2xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.02 0.20median 1.02 1.03median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCSTMLCIIMLI
Revenue $10.05B $3.98B $5.00B
Gross profit $1.61B $1.04B $1.36B
Operating income $1.20B $301.50M $1.08B
Net income $576.00M $198.86M $871.57M
Free cash flow $319.00M $259.70M $689.59M
R&D $53.00M – –
EPS (diluted) $4.13 $8.14 $3.92
Cash & equivalents $158.00M $245.62M $1.45B
Total debt $1.82B $852.40M $5.24M
Shares (diluted) 138.99M 24.42M 220.12M
Enterprise value $2.36B $1.56B $5.75B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCSTMLCIIMLI
P/E 4.9x 12.5x 13.2x
P/FCF 8.8x 9.6x 16.6x
P/Operating cash flow 4.4x 7.9x 14.8x
P/S 0.3x 0.6x 2.3x
P/B 2.1x 1.7x 3.2x
P/Tangible book 2.2x 2.3x 3.6x
EV/EBITDA 2.9x 7.3x 8.8x
EV/EBIT 3.7x 10.3x 9.3x
EV/Revenue 0.4x 0.8x 2.0x
EV/FCF 14.0x 11.9x 14.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.0x 9.8x 12.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.20 1.03

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCSTMLCIIMLI
Revenue growth (1Y) 26.1% -0.2% 20.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 1.2% 11.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 54.0% 10.7% 11.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 11.1% 9.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 82.1% 15.7% 12.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 45.6% 9.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 400.9% 11.0% 14.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 59.0% 11.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 413.6% 11.2% 16.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 61.4% 12.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 92.2% -11.9% 2.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -14.5% 3.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 897.5% -16.1% 1.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -15.4% 1.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCSTMLCIIMLI
Gross margin 16.1% 26.2% 27.3%
EBITDA margin 15.3% 10.6% 22.5%
Operating margin 11.9% 7.6% 21.5%
Pretax margin 8.1% 6.8% 22.8%
Net margin 5.7% 5.0% 17.3%
FCF margin 3.2% 6.5% 13.8%
Operating cash flow margin 6.3% 7.9% 15.4%
Return on equity 44.4% 13.8% 24.5%
Return on assets 9.7% 6.1% 20.4%
Return on invested capital 26.9% 9.7% 22.7%
Return on capital employed 31.0% 11.1% 29.7%
Asset turnover 1.7x 1.2x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x 1.6x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.6% 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCSTMLCIIMLI
Debt / assets 31.0% 26.6% 0.1%
Debt / equity 1.4x 0.6x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.1x 1.4x -1.3x
Debt / FCF 5.7x 3.3x 0.0x
Liabilities / assets 77.1% 54.4% 17.6%
Equity / assets 22.9% 45.6% 82.4%
Interest coverage 11.0x – 3,260x
Current ratio 1.5x 2.8x 4.4x
Quick ratio 0.6x 1.2x 3.4x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.5x 2.3x
Altman Z-score 3.16 3.37 13.11

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCSTMLCIIMLI
Dividend yield – 4.5% 0.9%
Net buyback yield 4.2% 0.3% 2.4%
Shareholder yield 4.2% 4.8% 3.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 16.2%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 20.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 35.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 30.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCSTMLCIIMLI
Forward P/E 4.9xFY2026 12.5xFY2026 13.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.25FY2026 $8.18FY2026 $4.03FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +242.7%FY2026 +9.7%FY2026 +17.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -33.2% +18.7% +10.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $10.83BFY2026 $4.16BFY2026 $5.04BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +28.1%FY2026 +1.1%FY2026 +20.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -0.1% +4.9% +10.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCSTMLCIIMLI
Held by institutions 88.6% 100.0% 95.3%
Institutions holding 387 360 741
Change in shares held, QoQ -4.5% -3.1% +6.5%
Institutions buying 255 181 419
Institutions selling 109 123 228
Buyers to sellers 2.34 1.47 1.84

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CSTMLCIIMLI
CSTM 1.00 0.22 0.22
LCII 0.22 1.00 0.12
MLI 0.22 0.12 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CSTM, LCII and MLI?

Mueller Industries (MLI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Constellium Se (CSTM) $2.94B, Lci Industries (LCII) $2.39B, Mueller Industries (MLI) $11.44B.

Which stock is cheaper, CSTM, LCII and MLI?

Constellium Se (CSTM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Constellium Se (CSTM) 5.1x, Lci Industries (LCII) 12.0x, Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Constellium Se (CSTM) is cheapest (Constellium Se (CSTM) 4.9x, Lci Industries (LCII) 12.5x, Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Constellium Se (CSTM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Constellium Se (CSTM) +26.1%, Lci Industries (LCII) -0.2%, Mueller Industries (MLI) +20.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mueller Industries (MLI) has the highest net margin (Constellium Se (CSTM) 5.7%, Lci Industries (LCII) 5.0%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 17.3%). On return on invested capital, Constellium Se (CSTM) leads (Constellium Se (CSTM) 26.9%, Lci Industries (LCII) 9.7%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 22.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Constellium Se (CSTM) returned the most: Constellium Se (CSTM) +33.5%, Lci Industries (LCII) -7.2%, Mueller Industries (MLI) -51.4%. Over five years, Mueller Industries (MLI) compounded fastest (Constellium Se (CSTM) +1.3%/yr, Lci Industries (LCII) -7.4%/yr, Mueller Industries (MLI) +13.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Constellium Se (CSTM) 0.00%, Lci Industries (LCII) 0.00%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 0.01%. Constellium Se (CSTM) and Lci Industries (LCII) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Lci Industries (LCII) has been the steadiest (Constellium Se (CSTM) 45.6%, Lci Industries (LCII) 37.3%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 131.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CSTM, LCII and MLI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.