CSIQ vs FSLR vs NRGV Stock Comparison

Canadian Solar, First Solar and Energy Vault Holdings Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
CSIQ Canadian Solar Inc.
$10.31 -10.7% 1M -58.8% 1Y
Market cap
$748.80M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$4.99B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
FSLR First Solar, Inc.
$195.76 +8.9% 1M -29.4% 1Y
Market cap
$21.63B
P/E
11.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.01B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
6 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

First Solar leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (First Solar 6, Energy Vault Holdings 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCSIQFSLRNRGVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $748.80M $21.63B $573.49M FSLR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -3.1x 11.6x -5.2x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 10.5x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -15.7% -0.7% +336.8% NRGV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -4.9% 37.1% -48.6% FSLR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -0.2% 17.1% -32.8% FSLR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -0.6x -2.2x NRGV
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -58.8% -29.4% -17.2% NRGV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -23.1%/yr +11.0%/yr -22.5%/yr FSLR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 89.1% 52.3% 104.2% FSLR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 43/100 85/100 33/100 FSLR

Percentile Scorecard

CSIQFSLRNRGV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCSIQFSLRNRGV
Valuation 87 #9 of 63 89 #8 of 63 21 #50 of 63
Growth 7 #56 of 60 75 #16 of 60 56 #27 of 60
Profitability 59 #24 of 57 95 #4 of 57 36 #37 of 57
Financial Health 21 #57 of 72 83 #13 of 72 18 #59 of 72
Shareholder Returns – – 35 #20 of 30
Overall 43 85 33
  • CSIQ ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • FSLR ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • NRGV ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCSIQFSLRNRGVSPY
1 month -10.7%+8.9%-28.1% -5.9%
3 months -33.4%-19.8%-5.4% -4.6%
6 months -41.7%-8.8%-32.8% +0.2%
Year to date -56.6%-25.1%-39.5% +7.5%
1 year -58.8%-29.4%-17.2% +8.2%
3 years -52.2%+33.2%+18.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year -21.8%+10.0%+5.9% +19.0%
5 years -73.1%+68.3%-72.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year -23.1%+11.0%-22.5% +9.4%
10 years -16.2%+502.7%— +251.5%
10 years, per year -1.7%+19.7%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCSIQFSLRNRGVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 89.1%52.3%104.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 98.7%56.5%108.9% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.431.543.24 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.66-0.56-0.17 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -85.6%-60.0%-97.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -69.3%-38.5%-57.0% -5.9%
52-week high $33.58$318.25$6.49 $779.14
52-week low $8.85$168.15$2.51 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCSIQFSLRNRGV
P/E now vs peer median -2.9xmedian 25.0x 11.3xmedian 25.0x -4.5xmedian 25.0x
P/S now vs peer median 0.1xmedian 2.3x 4.2xmedian 2.3x 2.2xmedian 2.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 18.3x 7.9xmedian 18.3x -9.7xmedian 18.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 28.3x 90.4xmedian 28.3x -3.5xmedian 28.3x
P/B now vs peer median 0.2xmedian 1.8x 1.9xmedian 1.8x 73.2xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median 0.08median 0.65 0.20median 0.65 -0.64median 0.65

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCSIQFSLRNRGV
Revenue $4.99B $5.01B $225.87M
Gross profit $820.00M $2.47B $50.76M
Operating income -$27.67M $1.89B -$74.19M
Net income -$251.16M $1.86B -$109.74M
Free cash flow $311.68M $232.79M -$144.74M
R&D $83.20M $276.36M $11.87M
EPS (diluted) $-3.60 $17.28 $-0.62
Cash & equivalents $1.46B $1.58B $93.04M
Total debt $6.38B $107.67M $243.01M
Shares (diluted) 67.37M 107.70M 178.39M
Enterprise value -$5.29B $12.99B $334.25M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCSIQFSLRNRGV
P/E -2.9x 11.3x -4.5x
P/FCF 2.2x 90.4x -3.5x
P/Operating cash flow -1.2x 25.1x -4.9x
P/S 0.1x 4.2x 2.2x
P/B 0.2x 1.9x 73.2x
P/Tangible book 0.2x 1.9x -1,485x
EV/EBITDA – 7.9x -9.7x
EV/EBIT -203.0x 10.3x -8.8x
EV/Revenue 1.1x 3.9x 2.9x
EV/FCF 18.0x 83.9x -4.5x
EV/Operating cash flow -9.9x 23.3x -6.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.08 0.20 -0.64

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCSIQFSLRNRGV
Revenue growth (1Y) -15.7% -0.7% 336.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -14.4% 16.6% 13.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -26.1% 22.1% 385.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -17.7% 42.2% 31.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 48.9% 25.5% 41.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -27.0% 65.9% 15.6%
Net income growth (1Y) -44.9% 32.9% 24.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -35.7% 57.8% -0.1%
EPS growth (1Y) -1,020% 32.7% 33.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -36.0% 57.7% 7.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -135.9% -48.4% -227.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -39.4% 0.1% -5.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -51.2% -62.1% -71.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -43.3% 34.6% -9.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCSIQFSLRNRGV
Gross margin 16.4% 49.3% 22.5%
EBITDA margin – 49.5% -29.8%
Operating margin -0.6% 37.7% -32.8%
Pretax margin -3.7% 38.5% -45.9%
Net margin -4.9% 37.1% -48.6%
FCF margin 6.2% 4.6% -64.1%
Operating cash flow margin -11.4% 16.7% -45.4%
Return on equity -6.3% 17.6% -588.1%
Return on assets -1.6% 13.6% -32.8%
Return on invested capital -0.2% 17.1% -32.8%
Return on capital employed -0.3% 16.2% -40.7%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.4x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.3x 0.5x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.5% 13.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCSIQFSLRNRGV
Debt / assets 39.6% 0.8% 65.6%
Debt / equity 1.6x 0.0x 35.4x
Net debt / EBITDA – -0.6x -2.2x
Debt / FCF 20.5x 0.5x -1.7x
Liabilities / assets 75.6% 22.4% 98.1%
Equity / assets 24.4% 77.6% 1.9%
Interest coverage -0.1x 70.3x -5.5x
Current ratio 1.0x 2.6x 1.2x
Quick ratio 0.4x 1.7x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.8x 0.6x
Altman Z-score 0.47 5.91 -1.20

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCSIQFSLRNRGV
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – – -2.2%
Shareholder yield – – -2.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCSIQFSLRNRGV
Forward P/E – 10.5xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $-2.62FY2026 $18.58FY2026 $-0.37FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +30.8%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after – +19.3% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.88BFY2026 $5.12BFY2026 $309.42MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +5.0%FY2026 -1.9%FY2026 +51.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +21.9% +17.7% +56.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCSIQFSLRNRGV
Held by institutions 60.5% 93.1% 58.6%
Institutions holding 156 1,013 174
Change in shares held, QoQ +23.0% +5.9% +31.6%
Institutions buying 98 499 120
Institutions selling 32 356 30
Buyers to sellers 3.06 1.40 4.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CSIQFSLRNRGV
CSIQ 1.00 0.50 0.27
FSLR 0.50 1.00 0.30
NRGV 0.27 0.30 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CSIQ, FSLR and NRGV?

First Solar (FSLR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Canadian Solar (CSIQ) $748.80M, First Solar (FSLR) $21.63B, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) $573.49M.

Which company is growing faster?

Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Canadian Solar (CSIQ) -15.7%, First Solar (FSLR) -0.7%, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) +336.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

First Solar (FSLR) has the highest net margin (Canadian Solar (CSIQ) -4.9%, First Solar (FSLR) 37.1%, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) -48.6%). On return on invested capital, First Solar (FSLR) leads (Canadian Solar (CSIQ) -0.2%, First Solar (FSLR) 17.1%, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) -32.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) returned the most: Canadian Solar (CSIQ) -58.8%, First Solar (FSLR) -29.4%, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) -17.2%. Over five years, First Solar (FSLR) compounded fastest (Canadian Solar (CSIQ) -23.1%/yr, First Solar (FSLR) +11.0%/yr, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) -22.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, First Solar (FSLR) has been the steadiest (Canadian Solar (CSIQ) 89.1%, First Solar (FSLR) 52.3%, Energy Vault Holdings (NRGV) 104.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CSIQ, FSLR and NRGV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, First Solar (FSLR) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.