CNQ vs FANG vs NUAI Stock Comparison

Canadian Natural Resources, Diamondback Energy and New ERA Energy & Digital Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
CNQ CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd
$48.90 +1.7% 1M +53.4% 1Y
Market cap
$101.39B
P/E
21.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$38.39B
Div. yield
-0.04%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
8 wins
FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc.
$179.58 -2.9% 1M +30.8% 1Y
Market cap
$50.12B
P/E
24.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.61B
Div. yield
–
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
1 win

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Canadian Natural Resources leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Canadian Natural Resources 8, Diamondback Energy 1, New ERA Energy & Digital 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCNQFANGNUAILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $101.39B $50.12B $202.72M CNQ
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 21.2x 24.4x -3.8x CNQ
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.2x 8.1x — FANG
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.7% +21.1% +25.3% NUAI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.5% 11.0% -5,985.7% CNQ
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 3.3% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.2x 1.7x 1.3x CNQ
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield -0.04% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +53.4% +30.8% -71.3% CNQ
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +18.1%/yr +9.6%/yr — CNQ
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 32.2% 33.2% 150.5% CNQ
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 71/100 51/100 22/100 CNQ

Percentile Scorecard

CNQFANGNUAI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCNQFANGNUAI
Valuation 61 #39 of 98 44 #55 of 98 5 #93 of 98
Growth 83 #17 of 97 54 #45 of 97 12 #86 of 97
Profitability 75 #24 of 94 50 #48 of 94 0 #94 of 94
Financial Health 94 #7 of 101 46 #55 of 101 92 #9 of 101
Shareholder Returns 41 #47 of 79 60 #32 of 79 0 #79 of 79
Overall 71 51 22
  • CNQ ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • FANG ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • NUAI ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCNQFANGNUAISPY
1 month +1.7%-2.9%-72.2% -5.9%
3 months +7.5%-5.3%-68.4% -4.6%
6 months +9.3%-5.7%-65.8% +0.2%
Year to date +44.5%+19.5%-44.4% +7.5%
1 year +53.4%+30.8%-71.3% +8.2%
3 years +47.1%+12.1%-84.6% +68.3%
3 years, per year +13.7%+3.9%-46.4% +19.0%
5 years +129.1%+57.8%— +56.5%
5 years, per year +18.1%+9.6%— +9.4%
10 years +233.6%+95.9%— +251.5%
10 years, per year +12.8%+7.0%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCNQFANGNUAISPY
Volatility, 1Y 32.2%33.2%150.5% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 35.1%33.0%152.7% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.49-0.503.93 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.660.93-0.47 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -38.9%-43.5%-97.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -12.6%-16.0%-79.8% -5.9%
52-week high $55.93$213.69$8.06 $779.14
52-week low $30.59$137.29$1.63 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCNQFANGNUAI
P/E now vs peer median 21.4xmedian 10.1x 24.5xmedian 10.1x -3.0xmedian 10.1x
P/S now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 1.7x 2.7xmedian 1.7x 192.7xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 5.1x 8.2xmedian 5.1x -2.7xmedian 5.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 5.9xmedian 8.9x 12.5xmedian 8.9x -7.4xmedian 8.9x
P/B now vs peer median —median 1.3x 1.1xmedian 1.3x 1.3xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median 2.69median 0.94 -0.96median 0.94 —median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCNQFANGNUAI
Revenue $38.39B $18.61B $900.92K
Gross profit $31.29B – –
Operating income $29.36B $2.35B -$47.15M
Net income $10.18B $2.32B -$53.93M
Free cash flow $17.20B $4.03B -$23.50M
EPS (diluted) $2.28 $7.33 $-0.55
Cash & equivalents $3.18B $558.00M $69.82M
Total debt $11.72B $13.23B $15.17M
Shares (diluted) 2.10B 279.96M 98.17M
Enterprise value $95.29B $48.82B $109.75M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCNQFANGNUAI
P/E 21.4x 24.5x -3.0x
P/FCF 5.9x 12.5x -7.4x
P/Operating cash flow 6.8x 4.8x -9.7x
P/S 2.7x 2.7x 192.7x
P/B – 1.1x 1.3x
P/Tangible book – 1.1x 1.3x
EV/EBITDA 3.1x 8.2x -2.7x
EV/EBIT 3.8x 26.8x -2.5x
EV/Revenue 2.9x 3.4x 130.4x
EV/FCF 6.4x 15.6x -5.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.3x 6.1x -6.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.69 -0.96 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCNQFANGNUAI
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.7% 21.1% 25.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.8% 31.3% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 22.5% – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.0% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -12.5% -57.0% -236.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -6.2% -20.2% –
Net income growth (1Y) 114.9% -49.6% -187.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 24.4% -11.5% –
EPS growth (1Y) 338,570% -49.5% 50.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 8.0% -25.7% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 42.5% 18.3% -99.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 18.8% 21.8% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 13.0% 467.9% -140.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.5% 64.9% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCNQFANGNUAI
Gross margin 81.5% – –
EBITDA margin 92.2% 40.9% -4,856%
Operating margin 76.5% 12.6% -5,233%
Pretax margin 34.4% 14.8% -5,986%
Net margin 12.5% 11.0% -5,986%
FCF margin 44.8% 21.6% -2,608%
Operating cash flow margin 39.2% 55.7% -1,987%
Return on equity – 4.9% -71.8%
Return on assets – 3.1% -41.1%
Return on invested capital – 3.3% –
Return on capital employed – 3.6% -37.7%
Asset turnover – 0.3x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 4.5x 0.3x
Stock comp / revenue 1.8% – 1,674%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCNQFANGNUAI
Debt / assets – 18.3% 8.7%
Debt / equity – 0.3x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.2x 1.7x 1.3x
Debt / FCF 0.7x 3.3x -0.6x
Liabilities / assets – 37.4% 20.7%
Equity / assets – 62.6% 79.3%
Interest coverage 39.9x – -11.1x
Current ratio – 0.5x 14.2x
Quick ratio – 0.5x 11.6x
Cash ratio – 0.1x 11.4x
Altman Z-score – 1.58 1.97

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCNQFANGNUAI
Dividend yield 6.4% 2.4% –
Net buyback yield -0.3% 2.7% -91.4%
Shareholder yield 6.1% 5.1% -91.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) 35.7% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 21.2% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) -7.0% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -9.4% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCNQFANGNUAI
Forward P/E 10.2xFY2026 8.1xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $4.80FY2026 $22.08FY2026 $-0.65FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +85.3%FY2026 +65.1%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after -15.4% -6.3% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $38.27BFY2026 $18.84BFY2026 $7.96MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +35.4%FY2026 +40.1%FY2026 +800.0%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after -6.6% -8.0% +3,425.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCNQFANGNUAI
Held by institutions 71.6% 71.6% 51.4%
Institutions holding 747 1,192 129
Change in shares held, QoQ -5.0% +8.6% +309.7%
Institutions buying 387 609 105
Institutions selling 243 396 16
Buyers to sellers 1.59 1.54 6.56

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CNQFANGNUAI
CNQ 1.00 0.75 0.07
FANG 0.75 1.00 0.01
NUAI 0.07 0.01 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CNQ, FANG and NUAI?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) is the largest by market capitalisation: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) $101.39B, Diamondback Energy (FANG) $50.12B, New ERA Energy & Digital (NUAI) $202.72M.

Which stock is cheaper, CNQ, FANG and NUAI?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 21.2x, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 24.4x, New ERA Energy & Digital (NUAI) -3.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Diamondback Energy (FANG) is cheapest (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 10.2x, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 8.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

New ERA Energy & Digital (NUAI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +20.7%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) +21.1%, New ERA Energy & Digital (NUAI) +25.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) has the highest net margin (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 12.5%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 11.0%, New ERA Energy & Digital (NUAI) -5,985.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) returned the most: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +53.4%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) +30.8%, New ERA Energy & Digital (NUAI) -71.3%. Over five years, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) compounded fastest (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +18.1%/yr, Diamondback Energy (FANG) +9.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) has been the steadiest (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 32.2%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 33.2%, New ERA Energy & Digital (NUAI) 150.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CNQ, FANG and NUAI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.