CNQ vs FANG vs MPLX Stock Comparison

Canadian Natural Resources, Diamondback Energy and Mplx Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
CNQ CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd
$48.90 +1.7% 1M +53.4% 1Y
Market cap
$101.61B
P/E
21.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$38.39B
Div. yield
-0.04%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
5 wins
FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc.
$179.58 -2.9% 1M +30.8% 1Y
Market cap
$50.40B
P/E
24.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.61B
Div. yield
–
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
2 wins
MPLX Mplx Lp
$56.51 -2.2% 1M +9.6% 1Y
Market cap
$56.71B
P/E
13.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.21B
Div. yield
0.08%
Oil and Gas Pipelines Energy
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Canadian Natural Resources leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Canadian Natural Resources 5, Mplx 4, Diamondback Energy 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCNQFANGMPLXLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $101.61B $50.40B $56.71B CNQ
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 21.2x 24.6x 13.0x MPLX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.2x 8.1x 13.7x FANG
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.7% +21.1% +3.1% FANG
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.5% 11.0% 32.9% MPLX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 3.3% 13.6% MPLX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.2x 1.7x 3.7x CNQ
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield -0.04% 0.00% 0.08% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +53.4% +30.8% +9.6% CNQ
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +18.1%/yr +9.6%/yr +12.6%/yr CNQ
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 32.2% 33.2% 17.6% MPLX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 71/100 51/100 54/100 CNQ

Percentile Scorecard

CNQFANGMPLX

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCNQFANGMPLX
Valuation 61 #39 of 98 44 #55 of 98 29 #25 of 35
Growth 83 #17 of 97 54 #45 of 97 15 #29 of 34
Profitability 75 #24 of 94 50 #48 of 94 94 #3 of 34
Financial Health 94 #7 of 101 46 #55 of 101 65 #13 of 35
Shareholder Returns 41 #47 of 79 60 #32 of 79 67 #11 of 31
Overall 71 51 54
  • CNQ ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • FANG ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • MPLX ranked among 35 companies in Oil and Gas Midstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCNQFANGMPLXSPY
1 month +1.7%-2.9%-2.2% -5.9%
3 months +7.5%-5.3%-6.5% -4.6%
6 months +9.3%-5.7%+0.4% +0.2%
Year to date +44.5%+19.5%+5.9% +7.5%
1 year +53.4%+30.8%+9.6% +8.2%
3 years +47.1%+12.1%+57.9% +68.3%
3 years, per year +13.7%+3.9%+16.5% +19.0%
5 years +129.1%+57.8%+81.2% +56.5%
5 years, per year +18.1%+9.6%+12.6% +9.4%
10 years +233.6%+95.9%+76.4% +251.5%
10 years, per year +12.8%+7.0%+5.8% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCNQFANGMPLXSPY
Volatility, 1Y 32.2%33.2%17.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 35.1%33.0%18.7% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.49-0.50-0.07 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.660.930.54 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -38.9%-43.5%-20.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -12.6%-16.0%-6.5% -5.9%
52-week high $55.93$213.69$60.43 $779.14
52-week low $30.59$137.29$51.27 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCNQFANGMPLX
P/E now vs peer median 21.4xmedian 10.1x 24.5xmedian 10.1x 13.2xmedian 17.6x
P/S now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 1.7x 2.7xmedian 1.7x 4.3xmedian 2.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 5.1x 8.2xmedian 5.1x 11.8xmedian 10.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 5.9xmedian 8.9x 12.5xmedian 8.9x 18.4xmedian 15.0x
P/B now vs peer median —median 1.3x 1.1xmedian 1.3x 4.0xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 2.69median 0.94 -0.96median 0.94 1.88median 0.98

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCNQFANGMPLX
Revenue $38.39B $18.61B $13.21B
Gross profit $31.29B – $11.58B
Operating income $29.36B $2.35B $5.55B
Net income $10.18B $2.32B $4.39B
Free cash flow $17.20B $4.03B $3.11B
EPS (diluted) $2.28 $7.33 $4.29
Cash & equivalents $3.18B $558.00M $1.30B
Total debt $11.72B $13.23B $27.01B
Shares (diluted) 2.10B 279.96M 1.01B
Enterprise value $95.51B $49.10B $50.74B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCNQFANGMPLX
P/E 21.4x 24.5x 13.2x
P/FCF 5.9x 12.5x 18.4x
P/Operating cash flow 6.8x 4.8x 9.5x
P/S 2.7x 2.7x 4.3x
P/B – 1.1x 4.0x
P/Tangible book – 1.1x 4.4x
EV/EBITDA 3.1x 8.2x 11.8x
EV/EBIT 3.8x 26.8x 14.9x
EV/Revenue 2.9x 3.4x 6.3x
EV/FCF 6.4x 15.6x 26.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.3x 6.1x 13.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.69 -0.96 1.88

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCNQFANGMPLX
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.7% 21.1% 3.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.8% 31.3% 6.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 22.5% – 2.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.0% – 2.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -12.5% -57.0% -4.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -6.2% -20.2% 6.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 114.9% -49.6% -9.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 24.4% -11.5% 6.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 338,570% -49.5% -9.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 8.0% -25.7% 7.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 42.5% 18.3% -1.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 18.8% 21.8% 4.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 13.0% 467.9% -33.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.5% 64.9% -10.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCNQFANGMPLX
Gross margin 81.5% – 87.7%
EBITDA margin 92.2% 40.9% 53.3%
Operating margin 76.5% 12.6% 42.0%
Pretax margin 34.4% 14.8% 33.3%
Net margin 12.5% 11.0% 32.9%
FCF margin 44.8% 21.6% 23.6%
Operating cash flow margin 39.2% 55.7% 45.6%
Return on equity – 4.9% 30.7%
Return on assets – 3.1% 10.1%
Return on invested capital – 3.3% 13.6%
Return on capital employed – 3.6% 13.4%
Asset turnover – 0.3x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 4.5x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 1.8% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCNQFANGMPLX
Debt / assets – 18.3% 61.1%
Debt / equity – 0.3x 1.9x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.2x 1.7x 3.7x
Debt / FCF 0.7x 3.3x 8.7x
Liabilities / assets – 37.4% 67.7%
Equity / assets – 62.6% 32.3%
Interest coverage 39.9x – 4.8x
Current ratio – 0.5x 1.6x
Quick ratio – 0.5x 1.4x
Cash ratio – 0.1x 0.6x
Altman Z-score – 1.58 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCNQFANGMPLX
Dividend yield 6.4% 2.4% 7.6%
Net buyback yield -0.3% 2.7% 0.4%
Shareholder yield 6.1% 5.1% 8.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) 35.7% – 99.7%
Payout ratio (FCF) 21.2% – 140.4%
Dividend growth (1Y) -7.0% – 12.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -9.4% – 12.1%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCNQFANGMPLX
Forward P/E 10.2xFY2026 8.1xFY2026 13.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.80FY2026 $22.08FY2026 $4.11FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +85.3%FY2026 +65.1%FY2026 -14.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -15.4% -6.3% +13.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $38.27BFY2026 $18.84BFY2026 $13.72BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +35.4%FY2026 +40.1%FY2026 +5.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -6.6% -8.0% -3.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCNQFANGMPLX
Held by institutions 71.6% 71.6% 18.8%
Institutions holding 747 1,192 627
Change in shares held, QoQ -5.0% +8.6% -3.3%
Institutions buying 387 609 301
Institutions selling 243 396 144
Buyers to sellers 1.59 1.54 2.09

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CNQFANGMPLX
CNQ 1.00 0.75 0.25
FANG 0.75 1.00 0.25
MPLX 0.25 0.25 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CNQ, FANG and MPLX?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) is the largest by market capitalisation: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) $101.61B, Diamondback Energy (FANG) $50.40B, Mplx (MPLX) $56.71B.

Which stock is cheaper, CNQ, FANG and MPLX?

Mplx (MPLX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 21.2x, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 24.6x, Mplx (MPLX) 13.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Diamondback Energy (FANG) is cheapest (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 10.2x, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 8.1x, Mplx (MPLX) 13.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Diamondback Energy (FANG) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +20.7%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) +21.1%, Mplx (MPLX) +3.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mplx (MPLX) has the highest net margin (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 12.5%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 11.0%, Mplx (MPLX) 32.9%). On return on invested capital, Mplx (MPLX) leads (Diamondback Energy (FANG) 3.3%, Mplx (MPLX) 13.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) returned the most: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +53.4%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) +30.8%, Mplx (MPLX) +9.6%. Over five years, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) compounded fastest (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +18.1%/yr, Diamondback Energy (FANG) +9.6%/yr, Mplx (MPLX) +12.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) -0.04%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 0.00%, Mplx (MPLX) 0.08%. Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) and Diamondback Energy (FANG) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Mplx (MPLX) has been the steadiest (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 32.2%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 33.2%, Mplx (MPLX) 17.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CNQ, FANG and MPLX?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.