CCJ vs CNR vs HCC Stock Comparison

Cameco, Core Natural Resources and Warrior Met Coal Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NXE) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CCJ Cameco Corp
$73.36 -13.9% 1M -28.2% 1Y
Market cap
$30.74B
P/E
40.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.73B
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Warrior Met Coal leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Warrior Met Coal 7, Cameco 2, Core Natural Resources 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCCJCNRHCCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $30.74B $4.01B $4.04B CCJ
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 40.8x 40.1x 18.4x HCC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 66.6x 16.4x 11.7x HCC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +16.0% +31.5% +37.5% HCC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 27.6% 2.3% 13.0% CCJ
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 1.9% 9.2% HCC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.1x 0.0x -0.4x HCC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -28.2% +6.7% +21.1% HCC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +22.0%/yr +28.6%/yr +28.2%/yr CNR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 51.2% 44.1% 51.3% CNR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 79/100 73/100 86/100 HCC

Percentile Scorecard

CCJCNRHCC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCCJCNRHCC
Valuation 55 #11 of 23 91 #3 of 23 77 #6 of 23
Growth 95 #2 of 21 70 #7 of 21 90 #3 of 21
Profitability 100 #1 of 19 78 #5 of 19 89 #3 of 19
Financial Health 68 #8 of 23 36 #15 of 23 86 #4 of 23
Shareholder Returns – 89 #2 of 10 –
Overall 79 73 86
  • CCJ ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • CNR ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • HCC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCCJCNRHCCSPY
1 month -13.9%-5.2%-8.1% -2.3%
3 months -18.2%+5.0%+2.1% -0.7%
6 months -38.0%-4.4%-2.2% +4.8%
Year to date -19.8%-4.7%-6.8% +10.3%
1 year -28.2%+6.7%+21.1% +10.3%
3 years +74.9%-13.8%+66.4% +73.0%
3 years, per year +20.5%-4.8%+18.5% +20.1%
5 years +169.8%+251.8%+245.9% +61.9%
5 years, per year +22.0%+28.6%+28.2% +10.1%
10 years +779.6%—— +258.6%
10 years, per year +24.3%—— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureCCJCNRHCCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 51.2%44.1%51.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 51.8%43.1%47.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.420.030.40 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.550.150.41 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -45.3%-52.2%-45.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -45.3%-25.5%-25.5% -3.5%
52-week high $134.09$113.23$110.28 $779.14
52-week low $73.36$76.56$64.82 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCCJCNRHCC
P/E now vs peer median 42.4xmedian 25.6x 42.5xmedian 25.6x 19.8xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 11.7xmedian 6.5x 1.0xmedian 6.5x 2.6xmedian 6.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 39.7xmedian 12.9x 5.8xmedian 12.9x 9.4xmedian 12.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 41.5xmedian 9.6x 17.2xmedian 9.6x -95.0xmedian 9.6x
P/B now vs peer median 6.3xmedian 1.1x 1.1xmedian 1.1x 1.9xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median —median 43.77 -0.77median 43.77 -0.88median 43.77

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCCJCNRHCC
Revenue $2.73B $4.27B $1.68B
Gross profit – $740.18M $540.14M
Operating income $649.76M $79.57M $229.26M
Net income $753.00M $100.13M $219.33M
Free cash flow – $244.11M -$45.68M
EPS (diluted) $1.73 $1.98 $4.15
Cash & equivalents $814.08M $473.20M $302.35M
Total debt $825.88M $447.65M $154.59M
Shares (diluted) 435.58M 50.47M 52.87M
Enterprise value $27.33B $2.25B $2.74B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCCJCNRHCC
P/E 42.4x 42.5x 19.8x
P/FCF 41.5x 17.2x -95.0x
P/Operating cash flow – 7.4x 14.4x
P/S 11.7x 1.0x 2.6x
P/B 6.3x 1.1x 1.9x
P/Tangible book 6.4x 1.1x 1.9x
EV/EBITDA 39.7x 5.8x 9.4x
EV/EBIT 49.1x 52.5x 18.2x
EV/Revenue 11.7x 1.0x 2.5x
EV/FCF – 17.1x -91.3x
EV/Operating cash flow – 7.4x 13.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -0.77 -0.88

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCCJCNRHCC
Revenue growth (1Y) 16.0% 31.5% 37.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 22.2% 1.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 1.3% 86.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – -11.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 40.9% -2.9% 808.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – -24.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 156.7% 385.6% 443.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -48.7% -22.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 218.3% 404.0% 441.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -55.1% -22.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 43.7% 82.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -10.2% -26.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 64.6% 83.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -26.3% -28.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCCJCNRHCC
Gross margin – 17.3% 32.1%
EBITDA margin 29.4% 16.9% 26.3%
Operating margin 23.8% 1.9% 13.6%
Pretax margin 16.4% 0.8% 13.6%
Net margin 27.6% 2.3% 13.0%
FCF margin – 5.7% -2.7%
Operating cash flow margin – 13.2% 17.9%
Return on equity – 2.7% 9.8%
Return on assets – 1.6% 7.7%
Return on invested capital – 1.9% 9.2%
Return on capital employed – 1.5% 8.7%
Asset turnover – 0.7x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 5.6x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.2% 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCCJCNRHCC
Debt / assets 11.0% 7.3% 5.3%
Debt / equity 0.2x 0.1x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.1x 0.0x -0.4x
Debt / FCF – 1.8x -3.4x
Liabilities / assets 33.0% 39.3% 21.0%
Equity / assets 67.0% 60.7% 79.0%
Interest coverage 21.4x 1.8x 17.1x
Current ratio 2.5x 1.8x 3.9x
Quick ratio 1.5x 1.2x 2.5x
Cash ratio 1.1x 0.6x 1.4x
Altman Z-score 9.05 2.11 6.37

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCCJCNRHCC
Dividend yield 0.3% 0.5% 0.4%
Net buyback yield – 3.5% –
Shareholder yield 0.3% 3.9% 0.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCCJCNRHCC
Forward P/E 66.6xFY2026 16.4xFY2026 11.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.09FY2026 $5.07FY2026 $6.91FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +3.8%FY2026 – +533.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +75.2% +30.0% +35.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.31BFY2026 $4.42BFY2026 $2.11BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -9.1%FY2026 +6.2%FY2026 +60.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.9% +8.8% +4.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCCJCNRHCC
Held by institutions – 93.0% 96.7%
Institutions holding – 355 345
Change in shares held, QoQ – +0.1% +3.1%
Institutions buying – 207 188
Institutions selling – 108 114
Buyers to sellers – 1.92 1.65

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CCJCNRHCC
CCJ 1.00 0.17 0.22
CNR 0.17 1.00 0.74
HCC 0.22 0.74 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CCJ, CNR and HCC?

Cameco (CCJ) is the largest by market capitalisation: Cameco (CCJ) $30.74B, Core Natural Resources (CNR) $4.01B, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) $4.04B.

Which stock is cheaper, CCJ, CNR and HCC?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Cameco (CCJ) 40.8x, Core Natural Resources (CNR) 40.1x, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 18.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) is cheapest (Cameco (CCJ) 66.6x, Core Natural Resources (CNR) 16.4x, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 11.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Cameco (CCJ) +16.0%, Core Natural Resources (CNR) +31.5%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +37.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Cameco (CCJ) has the highest net margin (Cameco (CCJ) 27.6%, Core Natural Resources (CNR) 2.3%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 13.0%). On return on invested capital, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) leads (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 1.9%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 9.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Warrior Met Coal (HCC) returned the most: Cameco (CCJ) -28.2%, Core Natural Resources (CNR) +6.7%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +21.1%. Over five years, Core Natural Resources (CNR) compounded fastest (Cameco (CCJ) +22.0%/yr, Core Natural Resources (CNR) +28.6%/yr, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +28.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Core Natural Resources (CNR) has been the steadiest (Cameco (CCJ) 51.2%, Core Natural Resources (CNR) 44.1%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 51.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CCJ, CNR and HCC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.