EAT vs PC Stock Comparison

Brinker International and Premium Catering (Holdings) Prices as of Oct 26, 2026 Peers: Industry group
EAT Brinker International, Inc
$187.83 -9.4% 1M +47.5% 1Y
Market cap
$7.93B
P/E
16.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.81B
Div. yield
–
Full-Service Restaurants Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

3 decided of 12

Brinker International leads on 2 of the 12 questions below (Brinker International 2, Premium Catering (Holdings) 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEATPCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $7.93B $274.48M EAT
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 16.8x — –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 13.6x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +7.9% — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 8.4% — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 59.4% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.4x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +47.5% 0.0% EAT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +34.4%/yr — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 49.5% 0.0% PC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 71/100 — –

Percentile Scorecard

EATPC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEATPC
Valuation 44 #11 of 19 –
Growth 88 #3 of 17 –
Profitability 100 #1 of 16 –
Financial Health 53 #10 of 20 95 #2 of 20
Shareholder Returns – –
Overall 71 –
  • EAT ranked among 22 companies in Restaurants
  • PC ranked among 22 companies in Restaurants

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEATPCSPY
1 month -9.4%0.0% -0.8%
3 months -4.0%0.0% +3.5%
6 months +40.0%0.0% +7.0%
Year to date +30.9%0.0% +12.2%
1 year +47.5%0.0% +13.0%
3 years +473.9%— +86.3%
3 years, per year +79.1%— +23.1%
5 years +338.8%— +68.6%
5 years, per year +34.4%— +11.0%
10 years +293.6%— +258.0%
10 years, per year +14.7%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureEATPCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 49.5%0.0% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 46.3%— 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.750.00 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.96— 1.02
Max drawdown, 5Y -50.7%-87.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -26.1%0.0% -1.8%
52-week high $254.01$9.40 $779.14
52-week low $102.29$9.40 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEATPC
P/E now vs peer median 16.8xmedian 16.8x —median 16.8x
P/S now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 1.0x —median 1.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 9.9xmedian 9.9x —median 9.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 14.2xmedian 17.5x —median 17.5x
P/B now vs peer median 17.9xmedian 3.9x 28.0xmedian 3.9x
PEG now vs peer median 0.25median 0.52 —median 0.52

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEATPC
Revenue $5.81B –
Gross profit $4.32B –
Operating income $619.90M –
Net income $487.00M –
Free cash flow $557.50M –
EPS (diluted) $10.87 –
Cash & equivalents $110.00M $971.86K
Total debt $448.00M –
Shares (diluted) 44.80M 29.20M
Enterprise value $7.71B $270.03M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEATPC
P/E 16.8x –
P/FCF 14.2x –
P/Operating cash flow 10.0x –
P/S 1.4x –
P/B 17.9x 28.0x
P/Tangible book 18.5x 28.0x
EV/EBITDA 9.9x –
EV/EBIT 13.3x –
EV/Revenue 1.4x –
EV/FCF 14.8x –
EV/Operating cash flow 10.5x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.25 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEATPC
Revenue growth (1Y) 7.9% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 12.0% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 7.1% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 13.1% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 21.1% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 62.5% –
Net income growth (1Y) 27.1% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 68.1% –
EPS growth (1Y) 30.8% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 68.3% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 16.3% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 45.5% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 34.8% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 98.4% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEATPC
Gross margin 74.4% –
EBITDA margin 14.4% –
Operating margin 10.7% –
Pretax margin 10.0% –
Net margin 8.4% –
FCF margin 9.6% –
Operating cash flow margin 13.6% –
Return on equity 114.6% –
Return on assets 17.4% –
Return on invested capital 59.4% –
Return on capital employed 29.3% –
Asset turnover 2.1x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.6x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEATPC
Debt / assets 15.9% –
Debt / equity 1.0x –
Net debt / EBITDA 0.4x –
Debt / FCF 0.8x –
Liabilities / assets 84.2% 13.7%
Equity / assets 15.8% 86.3%
Interest coverage 15.3x –
Current ratio 0.5x 9.6x
Quick ratio 0.3x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.9x
Altman Z-score 4.97 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEATPC
Dividend yield – –
Net buyback yield 5.6% –
Shareholder yield 5.6% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEATPC
Forward P/E 13.6xFY2027 –
EPS, next fiscal year $13.82FY2027 –
EPS growth, next FY +28.7%FY2027 –
EPS growth, the year after -0.7% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.98BFY2027 –
Revenue growth, next FY +3.0%FY2027 –
Revenue growth, the year after +12.2% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEATPC
Held by institutions 100.0% –
Institutions holding 507 –
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.4% –
Institutions buying 279 –
Institutions selling 160 –
Buyers to sellers 1.74 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EATPC
EAT 1.00 –
PC – –

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EAT and PC?

Brinker International (EAT) is the largest by market capitalisation: Brinker International (EAT) $7.93B, Premium Catering (Holdings) (PC) $274.48M.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Brinker International (EAT) returned the most: Brinker International (EAT) +47.5%, Premium Catering (Holdings) (PC) 0.0%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Premium Catering (Holdings) (PC) has been the steadiest (Brinker International (EAT) 49.5%, Premium Catering (Holdings) (PC) 0.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EAT and PC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Brinker International (EAT) leads on 2. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.