BW vs CMI vs GNRC Stock Comparison

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Cummins and Generac Holdings Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HWM) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CMI Cummins Inc
$447.86 -16.4% 1M +2.0% 1Y
Market cap
$62.26B
P/E
18.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$35.83B
Div. yield
–
Heavy Equipment Industrials
8 wins
GNRC Generac Holdings Inc.
$172.34 -23.0% 1M +8.3% 1Y
Market cap
$10.52B
P/E
34.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.62B
Div. yield
0.00%
Power Equipment Industrials
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Cummins leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Cummins 8, Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises 2, Generac Holdings 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBWCMIGNRCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $454.04M $62.26B $10.52B CMI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -13.7x 18.8x 34.9x CMI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 22.1x 14.3x 18.2x CMI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +42.6% +6.7% +6.1% BW
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -4.0% 9.3% 6.5% CMI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 14.3% 16.2% 8.4% CMI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -2.8x 0.5x 1.2x BW
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -35.4% +2.0% +8.3% GNRC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -16.2%/yr +13.6%/yr -17.2%/yr CMI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 113.9% 37.5% 58.1% CMI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 48/100 69/100 66/100 CMI

Percentile Scorecard

BWCMIGNRC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBWCMIGNRC
Valuation 55 #29 of 63 70 #63 of 204 77 #15 of 63
Growth 68 #20 of 60 65 #68 of 191 42 #35 of 60
Profitability 70 #18 of 57 73 #51 of 189 88 #8 of 57
Financial Health 42 #42 of 72 54 #103 of 221 52 #35 of 72
Shareholder Returns 3 #29 of 30 85 #25 of 159 69 #10 of 30
Overall 48 69 66
  • BW ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • CMI ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • GNRC ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBWCMIGNRCSPY
1 month -47.5%-16.4%-23.0% -5.9%
3 months -66.9%-30.4%-18.4% -4.6%
6 months -79.1%-34.4%-35.4% +0.2%
Year to date -51.1%-12.3%+26.4% +7.5%
1 year -35.4%+2.0%+8.3% +8.2%
3 years +31.4%+103.6%+68.2% +68.3%
3 years, per year +9.5%+26.8%+18.9% +19.0%
5 years -58.7%+88.9%-61.1% +56.5%
5 years, per year -16.2%+13.6%-17.2% +9.4%
10 years -97.7%+260.3%+363.4% +251.5%
10 years, per year -31.6%+13.7%+16.6% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureBWCMIGNRCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 113.9%37.5%58.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 107.7%40.0%56.6% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.231.531.99 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.310.050.14 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -97.4%-38.4%-81.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -85.8%-38.4%-41.7% -5.9%
52-week high $21.85$727.59$295.54 $779.14
52-week low $3.10$439.18$136.37 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBWCMIGNRC
P/E now vs peer median -13.3xmedian 25.0x 18.6xmedian 23.4x 33.7xmedian 25.0x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 2.3x 1.7xmedian 1.7x 2.2xmedian 2.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.1xmedian 18.3x 11.5xmedian 13.4x 14.1xmedian 18.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median -7.9xmedian 28.3x 17.7xmedian 21.9x 24.5xmedian 28.3x
P/B now vs peer median 8.0xmedian 1.8x 4.3xmedian 2.1x 3.4xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median -0.54median 0.65 2.63median 1.02 1.83median 0.65

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBWCMIGNRC
Revenue $821.95M $35.83B $4.62B
Gross profit $160.14M $9.27B $1.84B
Operating income $22.49M $4.49B $478.99M
Net income -$18.35M $3.44B $301.14M
Free cash flow -$58.17M $3.46B $414.49M
R&D – $1.49B $253.28M
EPS (diluted) $-0.21 $24.03 $5.06
Cash & equivalents $308.63M $3.57B $393.67M
Total debt $209.43M $7.17B $1.33B
Shares (diluted) 154.51M 138.10M 59.56M
Enterprise value -$74.99M $58.07B $9.25B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBWCMIGNRC
P/E -13.3x 18.6x 33.7x
P/FCF -7.9x 17.7x 24.5x
P/Operating cash flow -13.3x 12.9x 16.9x
P/S 0.6x 1.7x 2.2x
P/B 8.0x 4.3x 3.4x
P/Tangible book 10.5x 5.0x 3.6x
EV/EBITDA 10.1x 11.5x 14.1x
EV/EBIT 16.1x 14.4x 23.2x
EV/Revenue 0.4x 1.8x 2.4x
EV/FCF -6.2x 18.6x 26.8x
EV/Operating cash flow -10.4x 13.6x 18.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.54 2.63 1.83

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBWCMIGNRC
Revenue growth (1Y) 42.6% 6.7% 6.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.5% 2.5% 4.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 20.7% 7.8% 7.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -2.8% 4.8% 11.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 879.4% 13.7% -3.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 17.5% 5.9% 11.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 87.7% 23.5% -0.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 17.3% 6.1% 15.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 87.1% 25.0% -0.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 24.6% 7.1% 18.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 72.4% 35.3% 2.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -73.7% 12.6% 25.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 57.3% 52.0% -2.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -120.7% 16.9% 26.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBWCMIGNRC
Gross margin 19.5% 25.9% 39.9%
EBITDA margin 4.4% 15.7% 17.1%
Operating margin 2.7% 12.5% 10.4%
Pretax margin -8.8% 12.4% 8.7%
Net margin -4.0% 9.3% 6.5%
FCF margin -7.1% 9.7% 9.0%
Operating cash flow margin -4.2% 13.2% 13.0%
Return on equity – 24.3% 10.3%
Return on assets -8.9% 9.5% 5.1%
Return on invested capital 14.3% 16.2% 8.4%
Return on capital employed 5.9% 18.0% 10.6%
Asset turnover 0.9x 1.0x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.9x 1.4x 2.0x
Stock comp / revenue 2.0% – 1.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBWCMIGNRC
Debt / assets 21.0% 19.6% 21.7%
Debt / equity 3.7x 0.5x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA -2.8x 0.5x 1.2x
Debt / FCF -3.6x 2.1x 3.2x
Liabilities / assets 94.3% 60.8% 50.9%
Equity / assets 5.7% 39.2% 49.1%
Interest coverage 0.9x 14.1x 7.3x
Current ratio 1.5x 1.7x 2.0x
Quick ratio 1.1x 1.0x 0.9x
Cash ratio 0.6x 0.4x 0.3x
Altman Z-score -1.01 4.25 3.99

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBWCMIGNRC
Dividend yield – 1.8% 0.0%
Net buyback yield -83.2% 1.3% -0.1%
Shareholder yield -83.2% 3.2% -0.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 0.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 0.1%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 0.0%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBWCMIGNRC
Forward P/E 22.1xFY2026 14.3xFY2026 18.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $0.14FY2026 $31.39FY2026 $9.48FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +31.9%FY2026 +49.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +221.4% +14.7% +51.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.01BFY2026 $35.38BFY2026 $4.60BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +71.1%FY2026 +5.1%FY2026 +9.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +35.9% +11.3% +56.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBWCMIGNRC
Held by institutions 88.0% 85.4% 89.4%
Institutions holding 200 2,108 1,000
Change in shares held, QoQ +24.0% +1.0% -1.0%
Institutions buying 146 1,050 532
Institutions selling 41 729 322
Buyers to sellers 3.56 1.44 1.65

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BWCMIGNRC
BW 1.00 0.44 0.38
CMI 0.44 1.00 0.54
GNRC 0.38 0.54 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BW, CMI and GNRC?

Cummins (CMI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) $454.04M, Cummins (CMI) $62.26B, Generac Holdings (GNRC) $10.52B.

Which stock is cheaper, BW, CMI and GNRC?

Cummins (CMI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) -13.7x, Cummins (CMI) 18.8x, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 34.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Cummins (CMI) is cheapest (Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) 22.1x, Cummins (CMI) 14.3x, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 18.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) +42.6%, Cummins (CMI) +6.7%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) +6.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Cummins (CMI) has the highest net margin (Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) -4.0%, Cummins (CMI) 9.3%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 6.5%). On return on invested capital, Cummins (CMI) leads (Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) 14.3%, Cummins (CMI) 16.2%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 8.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Generac Holdings (GNRC) returned the most: Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) -35.4%, Cummins (CMI) +2.0%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) +8.3%. Over five years, Cummins (CMI) compounded fastest (Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) -16.2%/yr, Cummins (CMI) +13.6%/yr, Generac Holdings (GNRC) -17.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) 0.00%, Cummins (CMI) 0.00%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 0.00%. Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) and Cummins (CMI) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Cummins (CMI) has been the steadiest (Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) 113.9%, Cummins (CMI) 37.5%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 58.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BW, CMI and GNRC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Cummins (CMI) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.